0B0-106 BEA SOA Foundations Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Within an SOA Common Infrastructure, a Service Directory:

  • A. Specifies how to authenticate users of a service.
  • B. Indicates what level of encryption may be required for a service.
  • C. Allows service consumers to discover services.
  • D. Specifies which transport should be used for a service.
  • E. Provides security details for services.


Answer : C

Question 2

Which of the following is an accurate characterization of a service? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. A service interface must be expressed in WSDL.
  • B. A service must use HTTP or HTTP/S as a transport.
  • C. A service implementation is a Web Service.
  • D. A service interface must be standards-based.
  • E. A service must be asynchronous.


Answer : D

Question 3

The aims of an SOA Program include: (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The establishment of governance to standardize the way that functionality is delivered and deployed for use by the entire enterprise.
  • B. The delivery of enterprise architecture that facilitates the sharing of functionality as services in a way that is measurable and manageable and meets operational goals.
  • C. The establishment of governance to standardize the way that enterprise information systems are coded.
  • D. Providing accountability to the business for the translation of business requirements into information technology.
  • E. The synthesis of business strategy and goals and the delivery cycles of projects into a roadmap for the creation and deployment of shared services.
  • F. The development of any service that is to be delivered to the enterprise.


Answer : A,B,D,E

Question 4

At a minimum, Services Management should include:

  • A. Security Implementation Details.
  • B. Service registration and discovery.
  • C. Business Process instances.
  • D. Java Control tracking.
  • E. The Message Broker.


Answer : B

Question 5

ACME Corporation is currently planning their SOA initiative. Analysis has revealed that
most of the business functionality required for an initial SOA business process is housed
within and aging legacy mainframe. What should ACME do?

  • A. Evolve existing business functionality to be an exact fit.
  • B. Suspend development work on the legacy mainframe. Extract business functionality, rewrite in Java and enable as services.
  • C. Develop the missing functionality in Java and orchestrate it with the existing functionality.
  • D. Explore possibility of using adapters, application views, and data views to abstract reusable logic and data for service enablement.


Answer : D

Question 6

Services in the Information and Access Services Layer are typically:

  • A. Coarse-grained and Asynchronous.
  • B. Fine-grained and Asynchronous.
  • C. Fine-grained and Synchronous.
  • D. Coarse-grained and Synchronous.
  • E. Both Coarse-grained and Fine-Grained.


Answer : C

Question 7

How is SOA different from previous approaches involving the sharing of information
assets? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. SOA is an enterprise architecture approach that does not specify a given technology or vendor solution.
  • B. SOA embodies the concept of run-time, rather than development-time or code level reuse.
  • C. SOA provides detailed specifications meant to provide a maximum of assurance of interoperability among supporting technologies and vendor solutions.
  • D. The basis of SOA in XML and other standards provides true platform agnosticism.


Answer : A,B,D

Question 8

In BEA's SOA Domain Model, Building Blocks are discussed in the context of categories.
Which of the following correctly identifies these categories?

  • A. Software and organizational
  • B. Technology and organizational
  • C. Software and technology
  • D. Software, technology and organizational


Answer : A

Question 9

What is the purpose of a Reference Architecture?

  • A. To provide a frame of reference for discussion of enterprise architecture concerns.
  • B. To provide linkage between the architecture of a given enterprise and certain of the enterprise architecture frameworks, such as TOGAF or Zachmann.
  • C. To define the reference material from which answers to questions about enterprise architecture may be drawn.
  • D. To provide a comprehensive enterprise architecture that constitutes the correct, best practices-based approach to constructing a modern enterprise.


Answer : A

Question 10

What is the relationship between SOA and Event-driven Architecture (EDA)?

  • A. SOA is an essential element of EDA.
  • B. EDA is an essential element of SOA.
  • C. SOA and EDA are mutually exclusive. A given enterprise will choose between them and base their enterprise architecture on their chosen approach.
  • D. SOA and EDA are complementary. A given enterprise that is adopting SOA will likely incorporate EDA into their overall enterprise architecture.


Answer : D

Question 11

Which statement is true?

  • A. An SOA improves when a 'Best of Breed' approach is used.
  • B. An SOA must support the latest WS-* specifications.
  • C. An SOA must include an Enterprise Service Bus.
  • D. An SOA is best when a single platform approach is used because of a single development and deployment environment.
  • E. An SOA must include a Service Registry.


Answer : A

Question 12

What is the prime architectural role of Shared Business Services layer?

  • A. To encapsulate existing business functions in "back office" enterprise information systems
  • B. To provide business activity management
  • C. To leverage the services in the information and access layer to provide common business functions
  • D. To create new enterprise business applications


Answer : C

Question 13

When is SOA NOT an appropriate strategy? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. When the applications in a given enterprise are necessarily stand-alone, and thus would not benefit from a shared services approach.
  • B. When the political boundaries among lines of business and their related IT functions are insurmountable, making sharing of functionality as services impossible.
  • C. When the information systems in a given enterprise are homogeneous from a technological perspective and thus the sharing of functionality among them is essentially built into their construction.
  • D. When enterprise business processes are widely distributed across the information systems for separate lines of business and are embedded in the integration among those systems.
  • E. When application lifecycles are very short, and thus the effort to share functionality among them cannot be offset by gains from reuse.
  • F. When a given enterprise has dozens or hundreds of information systems for which the exposing of functionality from those systems as services would be an extremely complex operation.


Answer : A,C,E

Question 14

Which of the following is true?

  • A. When using an SOA approach, it normally takes years before any benefits are realized.
  • B. The traditional approach to development is more cost effective than an SOA approach, but does not deliver the same benefits.
  • C. An SOA approach primarily delivers IT benefits.
  • D. Prioritizing by business value will enable SOA to provide early benefits.


Answer : D

Question 15

Which answer BEST completes the following statement? For a multi-year enterprise-wide
SOA initiative to be successful:

  • A. Utilize a fixed and structured methodology such as waterfall.
  • B. Utilize any iterative and incremental methodology which focuses on business value.
  • C. Utilize an agile methodology such as Extreme Programming (XP).
  • D. Utilize RUP which has a whole suite of tools to complement it.
  • E. Enterprises only need skilled and experienced personnel utilizing effective communication skills.


Answer : B

Page 1