100-101 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND)

Page 1   
Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.


What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the
numbers shown?

  • A. 1 - Ethernet Crossover cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - Fiber Optic cable 4 - Rollover cable
  • B. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - Serial cable 4 - Rollover cable
  • C. 1 - Ethernet rollover cable 2 - Ethernet crossover cable 3 - Serial cable 4 - Null-modem cable
  • D. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet Crossover cable 3 - Serial cable 4 - Rollover cable
  • E. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet Crossover cable 3 - Serial cable 4 - Ethernet Straight-through cable


Answer : B

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.


The output is from a router in a large enterprise. From the output, determine the role of the
router.

  • A. A Core router.
  • B. The HQ Internet gateway router.
  • C. The WAN router at the central site.
  • D. Remote stub router at a remote site.


Answer : D

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.


SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output
also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

  • A. It will drop the frame.
  • B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/6 only.
  • C. It will flood the frame out all ports.
  • D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.


Answer : D

Question 4

At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is
displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?

  • A. application
  • B. transport
  • C. network
  • D. physical
  • E. data link


Answer : E

Explanation: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and-configuration/cisco- discoveryprotocol.html CDP is a device discovery protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco- manufactured devices (routers, bridges, access servers, and switches) and allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent address of neighboring devices running lower-layer, transparent protocols. CDP allows devices to share basic configuration information without even configuring any protocol specific information and is enabled by default on all interfaces. CDP is a Datalink Protocol occurring at Layer 2 of the OSI model. CDP is not routable and can only go over to directly connected devices. CDP is enabled, by default, on all Cisco devices. CDP updates are generated as multicasts every 60 seconds with a hold-down period of 180 seconds for a missing neighbor. The no cdp run command globally disables CDP, while the no cdp enable command disables CDP on an interface. Use show cdp neighbors to list out your directly connected Cisco neighboring devices. Adding the detail parameter will display the layer-3 addressing configured on the neighbor.

Question 5

Refer to the topology and switching table shown in the graphic.


Host B sends a frame to Host C. What will the switch do with the frame?

  • A. Drop the frame
  • B. Send the frame out all ports except port 0/2
  • C. Return the frame to Host B
  • D. Send an ARP request for Host C
  • E. Send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host B
  • F. Record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host C


Answer : B

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.


HostX is transferring a file to the FTP server. Point A represents the frame as it goes
toward the Toronto router. What will the Layer 2 destination address be at this point?

  • A. abcd.1123.0045
  • B. 192.168.7.17
  • C. aabb.5555.2222
  • D. 192.168.1.1
  • E. abcd.2246.0035


Answer : E

Explanation: For packets destined to a host on another IP network, the destination MAC address will be the LAN interface of the router. Since the FTP server lies on a different network, the host will know to send the frame to its default gateway, which is Toronto.

Question 7

Which protocol uses a connection-oriented service to deliver files between end systems?

  • A. TFTP
  • B. DNS
  • C. FTP
  • D. SNMP
  • E. RIP


Answer : C

Explanation: FTP is an acronym for File Transfer Protocol. As the name suggests, FTP is used to transfer files between computers on a network. You can use FTP to exchange files between computer accounts, transfer files between an account and a desktop computer, or access online software archives

Question 8

What must occur before a workstation can exchange HTTP packets with a web server?

  • A. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
  • B. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.
  • C. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
  • D. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.
  • E. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
  • F. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.


Answer : D

Explanation: HTTP uses TCP port 80. http://pentestlab.wordpress.com/2012/03/05/common-tcpip-ports/

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.


A network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to
accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface
configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

  • A. a router with two Ethernet interfaces
  • B. a switch with two Ethernet interfaces
  • C. a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface
  • D. a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface
  • E. a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface


Answer : C

Explanation: Explanation/Reference: Only a router can terminate a leased line attachment access circuit, and only a router can connect two different IP networks. Here, we will need a router with two interfaces, one serial connection for the line attachment and one Ethernet interface to connect to the switch on the LAN.

Question 10

Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)

  • A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
  • B. They guarantee datagram delivery.
  • C. TRACERT uses ICMP packets.
  • D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
  • E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.


Answer : C,D

Explanation: Ping may be used to find out whether the local machines are connected to the network or whether a remote site is reachable. This tool is a common network tool for determining the network connectivity which uses ICMP protocol instead of TCP/IP and UDP/IP. This protocol is usually associated with the network management tools which provide network information to network administrators, such as ping and traceroute (the later also uses the UDP/IP protocol). ICMP is quite different from the TCP/IP and UDP/IP protocols. No source and destination ports are included in its packets. Therefore, usual packet-filtering rules for TCP/IP and UDP/IP are not applicable. Fortunately, a special "signature" known as the packets Message type is included for denoting the purposes of the ICMP packet. Most commonly used message types are namely, 0, 3, 4, 5, 8, 11, and 12 which represent echo reply, destination unreachable, source quench, redirect, echo request, time exceeded, and parameter problem respectively. In the ping service, after receiving the ICMP "echo request" packet from the source location, the destination

Question 11

What are two common TCP applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. TFTP
  • B. SMTP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. FTP
  • E. DNS


Answer : B,D

Explanation: SMTP uses TCP port 25, while FTP uses TCP ports 20 and 21. http://pentestlab.wordpress.com/2012/03/05/common-tcpip-ports/

Question 12

Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose
two.)

  • A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.
  • B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.
  • C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.
  • D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data.
  • E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
  • F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.


Answer : B,E

Explanation: Ethernet networking uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detect (CSMA/CD), a protocol that helps devices share the bandwidth evenly without having two devices transmit at the same time on the network medium. CSMA/CD was created to overcome the problem of those collisions that occur when packets are transmitted simultaneously from different nodes. And trust me, good collision management is crucial, because when a node transmits in a CSMA/CD network, all the other nodes on the network receive and examine that transmission. Only bridges and routers can effectively prevent a transmission from propagating throughout the entire network! So, how does the CSMA/CD protocol work? Like this: when a host wants to transmit over the network, it first checks for the presence of a digital signal on the wire. If all is clear (no other host is transmitting), the host will then proceed with its transmission. But it doesnt stop there. The transmitting host constantly monitors the wire to make sure no other hosts begin transmitting. If the host detects another signal on the wire, it sends out an extended jam signal that causes all nodes on the segment to stop sending data (think, busy signal). The nodes respond to that jam signal by waiting a while before attempting to transmit again. Backoff algorithms determine when the colliding stations can retransmit. If collisions keep occurring after 15 tries, the nodes attempting to transmit will then time out.

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.


Host A is sending a packet to Host B for the first time. What destination MAC address will
Host A use in the ARP request?

  • A. 192.168.0.1
  • B. 172.16.0.50
  • C. 00-17-94-61-18-b0
  • D. 00-19-d3-2d-c3-b2
  • E. ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff
  • F. 255.255.255.255


Answer : E

Reference: http://www.technicalhowto.com/protocols/arp/arp.html For the initial communication, Host A will send a broadcast ARP (all F's) to determine the correct address to use to reach the destination. ARP sends an Ethernet frame called an ARP request to every host on the shared link-layer legmen. The Ethernet header includes the source host MAC address and a destination address of all Fs representing a broadcast frame. The ARP request contains the sender's MAC and IP address and the target (destination) IP address. The target's MAC address is set to all 0s. ARP Request

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.


The exhibit is showing the topology and the MAC address table. Host A sends a data frame
to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A?

  • A. The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.
  • B. The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A.
  • C. The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
  • D. The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.


Answer : A

Explanation: When switch receives the data frame from the host not having the MAC address already on the MAC table, it will add the MAC address to source port on MAC address table and sends the data frame.

Question 15

Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design
model? (Choose two.)

  • A. layer 3 support
  • B. port security
  • C. redundant components
  • D. VLANs
  • E. PoE


Answer : B,D

Explanation: http://www.ciscopath.com/content/61/ http://www.mcmcse.com/cisco/guides/hierarchical_model.shtml Access layer The main purpose of the access layer is to provide direct connection to devices on the network and controlling which devices are allowed to communicate over it. The access layer interfaces with end devices, such as PCs, printers, and IP phones, to provide access to the rest of the network. The access layer can include routers, switches, bridges, hubs, and wireless access points (AP). Switch features in the Access layer: ✑ Port security ✑ VLANs ✑ Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet ✑ Power over Ethernet (PoE) ✑ Link aggregation ✑ Quality of Service (QoS)

Page 1