101-400 LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following statements is correct when talking about /proc/?
A. All changes to files in /proc/ are stored in /etc/proc.d/ and restored on reboot.
B. All files within /proc/ are read-only and their contents cannot be changed.
C. All changes to files in /proc/ are immediately recognized by the kernel.
D. All files within /proc/ are only readable by the root user.



Answer : C Topic 2, Linux Installation and Package Management

Question 2

When removing a package, which of the following dpkg options will completely remove the
files including configuration files?

  • A. --clean
  • B. --delete
  • C. --purge
  • D. –remove


Answer : C

Question 3

Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent
users from being able to fill up the / filesystem? (Specify the full path to the directory.)



Answer : /tmp, tmp,/var/tmp, /tmp/, /var/tmp/

Question 4

Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?

  • A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
  • B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
  • C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
  • D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.


Answer : A

Question 5

Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?

  • A. mkcache
  • B. soconfig
  • C. mkldconfig
  • D. lddconfig
  • E. ldconfig


Answer : E

Question 6

Which of the following environment variables overrides or extends the list of directories
holding shared libraries?

  • A. LD_LOAD_PATH
  • B. LD_LIB_PATH
  • C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
  • D. LD_SHARE_PATH
  • E. LD_RUN_PATH


Answer : C

Question 7

Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the
amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?

  • A. hidemenu
  • B. splash
  • C. timeout
  • D. showmenu


Answer : C

Question 8

Which of the following commands overwrites the bootloader located on /dev/sda without
overwriting the partition table or any data following it?

  • A. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512
  • B. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1
  • C. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440 count=1
  • D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440


Answer : C

Question 9

Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM
package management?

  • A. yum --query --all
  • B. yum --list --installed
  • C. rpm --query --all
  • D. rpm --list –installed


Answer : C

Question 10

What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct
answers.)

  • A. To create RAID 9 arrays.
  • B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.
  • C. To encrypt logical volumes.
  • D. To create snapshots.
  • E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.


Answer : B,D,E

Question 11

When using rpm --verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages,
which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct
answers.)

  • A. Timestamps
  • B. MD5 checksums
  • C. Inodes
  • D. File sizes
  • E. GnuPG signatures


Answer : A,B,D

Question 12

After modifying GNU GRUB's configuration file, which command must be run for the
changes to take effect?

  • A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
  • B. grub-install
  • C. grub
  • D. No action is required


Answer : D

Question 13

Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation
package files are loaded?

  • A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
  • B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
  • C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
  • D. /etc/apt/sources.list
  • E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg


Answer : D

Question 14

What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only
without any path.)



Answer : menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfg

Question 15

Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel
without installing it?

  • A. yum download --no-install kernel
  • B. yumdownloader kernel
  • C. rpm --download --package kernel
  • D. rpmdownload kernel


Answer : B

Page 1