117-201 Advanced Level Linux Certification

Page 1   
Question 1

Under which of the following circumstances would the command ping output the string
(DUP!)?

  • A. When the ICMP packets are send to a broadcast address and multiple hosts respond.
  • B. When the host being sent ICMP packets is on a different network.
  • C. When the router responds to the ICMP packet in addition to the host receiving the ICMP packets.
  • D. When the host sending the ICMP packet is the same host as the one receiving the ICMP packets.


Answer : A

Question 2

Which two LVM commands are missing from the following sequence which is used to
create a logical volume and make use of it on a Linux system?
pvcreate, ___________, __________, mkfs, mount

  • A. lvcreate, mdadm
  • B. lvcreate, vgcreate
  • C. lvmcreate, vgcreate
  • D. vgcreate, lvcreate
  • E. vgcreate, mdadm


Answer : D

Question 3

What is the command to add another IP address (192.168.1.2) to a network interface (eth0)
that already has (at least) one IP address in the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet?

  • A. ip add addr 192.168.1.2/32 dev eth0
  • B. ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.255
  • C. ip addr add 192.168.1.2/32 dev eth0
  • D. ipconfig eth0 192.168.1.2


Answer : C

Question 4

Where is the LILO boot loader code typically installed on a system with only a single Linux
installation and no other operating systems?

  • A. In the master boot record.
  • B. In the boot sector.
  • C. In the /boot directory.
  • D. At the start of the kernel.


Answer : A

Question 5

The following is an excerpt from the output of tcpdump -nli eth1 'udp':
13:03:17.277327 IP 192.168.123.5.1065 > 192.168.5.112.53: 43653+ A? lpi.org. (25)
13:03:17.598624 IP 192.168.5.112.53 > 192.168.123.5.1065: 43653 1/0/0 A 198.51.100.42
(41)
Which network service or protocol was used?

  • A. FTP
  • B. HTTP
  • C. SSH
  • D. DNS
  • E. DHCP


Answer : D

Question 6

The main configuration file for autofs has this entry:
/home /etc/auto.home
What is the meaning of the /etc/auto.home file?

  • A. It has the indirect maps for the mounting of file systems.
  • B. It has configuration information, such as passwords and keys, for the remote file server.
  • C. It has configuration information on settings for the /home mount point.
  • D. It is the holds the SSL key to allow authentication to the remote file server.


Answer : A

Question 7

During booting, when the Linux kernel loads an initramfs file, which command from the
initramfs will be executed first, if present?

  • A. /init
  • B. /initrd
  • C. /linuxrc
  • D. /rc.local
  • E. /sbin/init


Answer : A

Question 8

Which RAID level value must be used with Linux software RAID in order to create an array
of mirrored devices?

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. 6
  • D. container
  • E. mirrorstripe


Answer : A

Question 9

Which file contains the text message that is displayed after logging into the console?
(Specify the full name of the file, including path.)



Answer : /etc/motd

Question 10

What happens if the Linux kernel can't mount the root filesystem when booting?

  • A. An error message is shown and the administrator is asked by the kernel to specify a valid root filesystem to continue the boot process.
  • B. An error message is shown and the system reboots after a keypress.
  • C. An error message is shown and the system boots in maintenance mode.
  • D. An error message is shown showing which device couldn't be mounted or informing that init couldn't be found.
  • E. An error message is shown stating that the corresponding kernel module couldn't be loaded.


Answer : D

Question 11

When a makefile is included in a source code package, what are commonly defined targets
in the file?

  • A. CFLAGS, CPPFLAGS, LIBS, LDFLAGS
  • B. clean, install, uninstall
  • C. PATHS, DESTDIR, LIBS, LDFLAGS
  • D. prefix, exec_prefix, bindir, mandir


Answer : B

Question 12

Where would fsck put any unreferenced file or file fragments on a ext4 filesystem?

  • A. recover
  • B. lost+found
  • C. back
  • D. lost


Answer : B

Question 13

Which file contains the message that is displayed above the login prompt of the system
console? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)



Answer : /etc/issue

Question 14

Which of the following filter keywords for tcpdump specify the transfer direction for network
packets? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. source
  • B. src
  • C. dest
  • D. src or dst
  • E. both


Answer : B,D

Question 15

What should be done to ensure a client machine uses the recursive nameserver running on
the IP address 192.168.0.1? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. Add nameserver 192.168.0.1 to /etc/resolv.conf.
  • B. Run route add nameserver 192.168.0.1.
  • C. Run ifconfig eth0 nameserver 192.168.0.1.
  • D. Ensure that the dns service is listed in the hosts entry in the /etc/nsswitch.conf file.
  • E. Run bind add nameserver 192.168.0.1.


Answer : A,D

Page 1