117-202 Linux Networking Administration

Page 1   
Question 1

A GRUB boot loader installed in the MBR was accidentally overwritten. After booting with a
rescue CDROM, how can the lost GRUB first stage loader be recovered?

  • A. Use dd to restore a previous backup of the MBR
  • B. Install LILO since there is no easy way to recover GRUB
  • C. Running mformat will create a new MBR and fix GRUB using info from grub.conf
  • D. Run grub-install after verifying that grub.conf is correct.
  • E. Run fdisk --mbr /dev/had assuming that the boot harddisk is /dev/hda.


Answer : D

Question 2

All machines outside the network are able to send emails through the server to addresses
not served by that server. If the server accepts and delivers the email, then it is a(n)
_______________.



Answer : open email relay

Question 3

Journalling doesn't appear to be working on an ext3 file-system. When booting, the
following line appears:
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) readonly.
What could be causing the problem?

  • A. An old version of e2fsprogs is installed.
  • B. The kernel does not contain ext3 support.
  • C. The file-system is specified as ext2 in/etc/fstab.
  • D. The system was not shut down cleanly.


Answer : B

Question 4

What is the name of the dovecot configuration variable that specifies the location of user
mail?

  • A. mbox
  • B. mail_location
  • C. user_dir
  • D. maildir
  • E. user_mail_dir


Answer : B

Question 5

What is the missing keyword in the following configuration sample for dovecot which
defines which authentication types to support? (Specify only the
keywork) auth default {
______ = plain login cram-md5

  • A. auth_order
  • B. mechanisms
  • C. methods
  • D. supported


Answer : B

Question 6

What does the following procmail configuration section do?
:0fw
* < 256000
| /usr/bin/foo

  • A. procmail sends all email older than 256000 seconds to the external program foo
  • B. If an email contains a value less than 256000 anywhere within it, procmail will process the email with theprogram foo
  • C. procmail sends mail containing less than 256000 words to program foo
  • D. The program foo is used instead of procmail for all emails larger than 256000 Bytes
  • E. If the email smaller than 256000 Bytes, procmail will process it with the program foo


Answer : E

Question 7

Which setting in the Courier IMAP configuration file will tell the IMAP daemon to only listen
on the localhost interface?

  • A. ADDRESS=127.0.0.1
  • B. Listen 127.0.0.1
  • C. INTERFACE=127.0.0.1
  • D. LOCALHOST_ONLY=1


Answer : A

Question 8

You suspect that you are receiving messages with a forged From: address. What could
help you find out where the mail is originating?

  • A. Install TCP wrappers, and log all connections on port 25
  • B. A dd the command 'FR-strlog' to the sendmail.cf file
  • C. Add the command 'define ('LOG_REAL_FROM') dnl' to the sendmail.mc file
  • D. Run a filter in the aliases file that checks the originating address when mail arrives
  • E. Look in the Received: and Message-ID: parts of the mail header


Answer : E

Question 9

You have to mount the /data filesystem from an NFS server(srvl) that does not support
locking. Which of the following mount commands should you use?

  • A. mount -a -t nfs
  • B. mount -o locking=off srvl:/data /mnt/data
  • C. mount -o nolocking srvl:/data /mnt/data
  • D. mount -o nolock srvl:/data /mnt/data
  • E. mount -o nolock /data@srvl /mn/data


Answer : D

Question 10

In what mode is your FTP session when the client side makes the connections to both the
data and command ports of the FTP server?

  • A. passive
  • B. active
  • C. impassive
  • D. safe
  • E. inactive


Answer : A

Question 11

Which of the following organisations track and report on security related flaws in computer
technology? (Please select TWO answers)

  • A. Bugtraq
  • B. CERT
  • C. CSIS
  • D. Freshmeat
  • E. Kernel.org


Answer : A,C

Question 12

Which of the following Linux services has support for only the Routing Information Protocol
(RIP) routing protocol?

  • A. gated
  • B. ipchains
  • C. netfilter
  • D. routed
  • E. zebra


Answer : D

Question 13

Which of the following is NOT included in a Snort rule header?

  • A. protocol
  • B. action
  • C. source IP address
  • D. packet byte offset
  • E. source port


Answer : D

Question 14

Which environment variables are used by ssh-agent? (Please select TWO variables)

  • A. SSH_AGENT_KEY
  • B. SSH_AGENT_SOCK
  • C. SSH_AGENT_PID
  • D. SSH_AUTH_SOCK
  • E. SSH_AUTH_PID


Answer : B,C

Question 15

What tool scans log files for unsuccessful login attempts and blocks the offending IP
addresses with firewall rules?

  • A. nessus
  • B. nmap
  • C. nc
  • D. watchlogs
  • E. fail2ban


Answer : E

Page 1