117-302 Mixed Environment Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

What does the ! mean when used at the beginning of a line in the username map file?

  • A. It is a comment
  • B. It indicates that it is a system group, not a username
  • C. To stop processing the file if there is a match
  • D. That account has been disabled


Answer : C

Question 2

What is the test to verify Samba was compiled with PAM support enabled?

  • A. smbd -b|grep WITH_PAM
  • B. smb -b |grep WITH_PAM
  • C. nmbd -b| gcep WITH_PAM
  • D. nrob -b|grep WITH_PAM
  • E. smbtestparm -b|grep WITH_PAM


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO- Collection/pam.html#id2667015

Question 3

What is the default print job spool directory for samba shared printers?

  • A. /var/spool/
  • B. /var/samba/spool/
  • C. /var/samba/print/
  • D. /var/print/


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.oreilly.de/catalog/samba/chapter/book/ch07_01.html(see 7.1.3)

Question 4

A software vendor states that their SMB client software may perform better if the maximum
packet size of SMB commands is limited to 32768 bytes. How would Samba be instructed
to limit the size of requests it will accept?

  • A. Set max xmit=32768 in smb.conf
  • B. Start the smbd daemon with the -x 32768 option
  • C. echo "32768" >/proc/sys/smbmax-rx
  • D. Set Socket options =TCP_MAXRX_HALF in smb.conf


Answer : A

Question 5

Which of the following development libraries are used to make samba compile with ADS?
(Select TWO correct answers.)

  • A. Kerberos
  • B. IMAP
  • C. CUPS
  • D. Win32
  • E. LDAP


Answer : A,E

Question 6

What must be done to allow only users of the devel system group to access a share?

  • A. In the smb.conf file, set valid groups=@devel
  • B. In the smb.conf file, set valid users=@devel
  • C. In the smb.conf file, set valid groups=devel
  • D. Chgrp the directory on the samba server to the devel group and then set the GID bit on the directory


Answer : B

Question 7

Which command CANNOT be used to mount a shared filesystem in your Linux
environment?

  • A. mount -t cifs //server/share /mnt -o user=user
  • B. smbmount //server/share /mnt -o username=user
  • C. cifsmount //server/share /mnt -o username=user
  • D. mount -t smbfs //server/share /mnt -o username=user
  • E. mount.cifs //server/share /mnt -o user=user


Answer : C

Question 8

Which of the following is true about the following share access properties? (Choose TWO
correct answers.)
[projects]
path = /data/projects
read only = no
admin users = timo, taki, +managers

  • A. +managers will be resolved as a Winbind group.
  • B. The timo and taki users can manipulate files regardless of the file system permissions.
  • C. +managers will be resolved as a Unix group.
  • D. +managers is a builtin default Samba group.
  • E. The "admin users" can be applied only to print shares.


Answer : D,E

Question 9

Which commands will delete the user account joeuser from a Samba server? (Select TWO
correct answers.)

  • A. smbadduaer-djoeuser
  • B. smbdeluserjoeuser
  • C. smbpasswd-xjoeuser
  • D. pdbedit-rjoeuser
  • E. pdbedit-xjoeuser


Answer : C,D

Reference:http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/manpages-3/pdbedit.8.html http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch10_:_Windows,_ Linux,_and_Samba#How_To_Delete_Users_From_Your_Samba_Domain

Question 10

How can the risk of UID/GID inconsistencies be avoided across UNIX/Linux systems that
are sharing information over protocols other than SMB/CIFS (eg. NFS)?

  • A. Specify a common LDAP idmap backend in smb.conf
  • B. Specify a common Kerberos realm in smb.conf
  • C. Specify a common winbind id range in smb.conf
  • D. Specify a common domain name in smb.conf
  • E. Specify a common password server in smb.conf


Answer : A

Question 11

To properly configure a samba server to be a Primary Domain Controller (PDC), what
configuration option must be set to yes?

  • A. domainmaster
  • B. domain logon
  • C. local masker
  • D. locallogon


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.eduroamus.org/node/36(Configure Samba as a Primary domain controller)

Question 12

When running the configure script for samba, which configuration option is used to include
support for managing filesystem ACLs?

  • A. -ms-acl
  • B. -with-acl-support
  • C. -with-fs-acl
  • D. -fs-acl


Answer : B

Question 13

What VFS module will record the UID and IP address of any client that tries to open a file?



Answer : FULL_AUDIT

Question 14

To avoid having to add a machine trust account to a PDC for each Windows client in the
domain (using the useradd command), a directive can be used in the samba configuration
file. Select the option below that shows the best solution for this situation.

  • A. Add machine script
  • B. Logon script
  • C. Machine map=/etc/samba/machines
  • D. Read only =no
  • E. name resolve order=<Correct order>


Answer : A

Question 15

Which parameter in smb.conf prohibits users from accessing files outside of the share by
following symbolic links?

  • A. follow links=No
  • B. links=No
  • C. No parameter is needed because smbd runs in a chroot jail
  • D. wide links=No


Answer : D

Page 1