156-515.65 Check Point Certified Security Expert Plus NGX R65

Page 1   
Question 1

When you verify IP forwarding on SecurePlatform Pro using the command more
/proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward, what value should stored in the resulting file?

  • A. Y
  • B. P
  • C. 1
  • D. 0
  • E. 4


Answer : C

Question 2

When Network Address Translation is used:

  • A. VLAN tagging cannot be defined for any hosts protected by the Gateway
  • B. It is not necessary to add a static route to the Gateway's routing table.
  • C. The Security Gateway's ARP file must be modified.
  • D. The Gateway's lmhosts file must be modified.
  • E. It is necessary to add a static route to the Gateway's routing table.


Answer : B

Question 3

Which of the following processes is responsible for Policy related functions and
communicationbetween a SmartConsole and SmartCenter Server?

  • A. cpd
  • B. fw monitor
  • C. fwd
  • D. fw sam
  • E. fwm


Answer : E

Question 4

The fw ctl debug command is used primarily to troubleshoot _____ problems.

  • A. Kernel
  • B. Logging
  • C. Secure Internal Communications (SIC)
  • D. Policy-load
  • E. OPSEC


Answer : A

Question 5

Which files should be acquired from a Windows 2003 Server system crash with a Dr.
Watsonerror?

  • A. drwtsn32.log
  • B. vmcore.log
  • C. core.log
  • D. memory.log
  • E. info.log


Answer : A

Question 6

Which of the following explanations best describes the command fw lslogs?

  • A. Display a remote machine's log-file list.
  • B. Create a new log file. The old log has moved.
  • C. Control kernel.
  • D. Send signal to a daemon.
  • E. Display protected hosts.


Answer : A

Question 7

Which of the following vpn debug options purges ike.elg and vpnd.elg, and creates a time
stampbefore starting ike debug and vpn debug at the same time?

  • A. ike on
  • B. timeon
  • C. trunc
  • D. ikefail
  • E. mon


Answer : C

Question 8

Which of these issues would you use fw debug fwm as the primary debugging command
fortroubleshooting?

  • A. Policy save issues
  • B. Logging issues
  • C. Kernel communication issues
  • D. Alerts
  • E. Blocked port issues


Answer : A

Question 9

Which statement is true for route based VPNs?

  • A. IP Pool NAT must be configured on each gateway
  • B. Route-based VPNs replace domain-based VPNs
  • C. Route-based VPNs are a form of partial overlap VPN Domain
  • D. Packets are encrypted or decrypted automatically
  • E. Dynamic-routing protocols are not required


Answer : E

Question 10

Setting snaplen to 0 will capture how much of the packet data?

  • A. None of the packet.
  • B. The whole packet.
  • C. The first octet of the packet header.
  • D. The first protocol level of the packet.


Answer : B

Question 11

Which of the following explanations best describes the active log file $FWDIR/log/xx.logptr?

  • A. Additional temporary pointer file
  • B. Real log records
  • C. Pointers to the beginning of each log record
  • D. Pointers to the beginning of each log chain
  • E. Pointers to the beginning of each accounting record


Answer : C

Question 12

Steve tries to configure Directional VPN Rule Match in the Rule Base.
However, the Match column does not have the option to see the Directional Match. Steve
seesthe following screen.
What is the problem?

  • A. Steve must enable directional_match(true) in the objects_5_0.C file on SmartCenter Server.
  • B. Steve must enable Advanced Routing on each Security Gateway.
  • C. Steve must enable VPN Directional Match on the gateway object's VPN tab.
  • D. Steve must enable VPN Directional Match on the VPN advanced screen, in Global properties.
  • E. Steve must enable a dynamic-routing protocol, such as OSPF, on the Gateways.


Answer : D

Question 13

How do you run fw ctl debug, to see all information about a cluster?

  • A. fw ctl debug cluster all fw ctl debug > output fw ctl debug uf 1024
  • B. fw ctl pstat fw ctl debug all fw ctl debug > out
  • C. fw ctl debug uf 1024 fw ctl debug cluster all fw ctl kdebug > output
  • D. fw ctl debug on fw ctl debug cluster all fw ctl kdebug > output
  • E. fw ctl debug on fw ctl debug uf 1024 fw ctl debug cluster all fw ctl kdebug > output


Answer : C

Question 14

Exhibit:
Joey downloads the following Desktop Security Policy to his laptop, and successfully logs
in tothe Policy Server. Joey then disconnects from the VPN-1 Policy Server. What happens
to Joey'slaptop?

  • A. A default Desktop Security Policy is loaded on Joey's laptop, which opens up inbound andoutbound connections.
  • B. There is no default Desktop Security Policy, unless the client connects to the SecurityGateway.
  • C. A default Desktop Security Policy is loaded on Joey's laptop, which allows Joey to connect tothe Internet. Joey cannot receive any inbound traffic.
  • D. A default Desktop Security Policy is loaded on Joey's laptop, which allows Joey to connect toanywhere, except the Policy Server site's VPN Domain.
  • E. A default Desktop Security Policy is loaded on Joey's laptop, which allows everyone from theInternet access to Joey's machine. Joey cannot connect to the Internet.


Answer : C

Question 15

Which of the following commands would you run to debug a VPN connection?

  • A. debug vpn ike
  • B. debug vpn ikeon
  • C. vpn debug ike
  • D. debug vpn ike on
  • E. vpn debug ikeon


Answer : E

Page 1