156-708.70 Check Point Endpoint Specialist - Media Encryption(CPEPS-ME)

Page 1   
Question 1

During the installation of Endpoint SecurityServer a default profiletemplate is created.
Which of the following statements about default profile is FALSE?

  • A. The default profile is usedwhen a user connectsfrom an endpointSecuritymedia EncryptionClient Machinethat is not in the endpoint SecurityMedia Encryption user database.
  • B. It is recommended thatyou modifythe default profileto reflect organization policies.
  • C. It is used if the serverconnection fails and as a fail-safemechanism.
  • D. The default profile is usedas the base profilefor all other profiles.


Answer : A

Question 2

An Endpoint SecurityEncryptionR70 user is attemptingto open LotusNotes 6.55, but
experiences a blue screenerror withPSG, sys. Which of thesestepswould you take to
solvethis issue?
a)Retrieve to cash dump and contact support
b)Read the release Notes for this version
c)Modify the PSG.sys file

  • A. B, C
  • B. A, C
  • C. A, B, C
  • D. A, B


Answer : C

Question 3

True or False. The EPM Explorer offline access to encrypted data on third
partymatcheswithout the need to installany software.

  • A. True, if offline access is permittedin the Removable Media manager tab of the profile.
  • B. True, if offline access is permittedinEncryption tab oftheprofile, and correct password is entered.
  • C. False,third party matches withoutEndpoint Security Media Encryptionclient or the EPM client software installedcannot access Encrypted Media.
  • D. False, access is granted only via a password


Answer : B

Question 4

Which encryptionalgorithm andbit strengthdoes endpoint Securitymedia Encryptions
encryptionuse?

  • A. 128 and 256 AES
  • B. 3DES
  • C. Blowfish
  • D. 64 and 192 AES


Answer : A

Question 5

Considering thefollowing image, what could be apotentialusefor these options?


  • A. Enable client menu access to these features instantly
  • B. Updating clientin real-time.
  • C. Restrictingclient access to these permissions.
  • D. Disablecomponents to troubleshoot client issues.


Answer : A

Question 6

Considering thefollowing Device Manager settings, what does auditinga devicewithout
permittingaccessaccomplish foran administrator?


  • A. To alert users of failed accessto unauthorized media.
  • B. To alert the administratorwhenever a device isbeing accessed.
  • C. To monitor failed attemptsfor accessinga deviceto establishguidelinesof actual media use.
  • D. To monitor user’s attempts,then permitaccess on a case-by-case basis.


Answer : B

Question 7

Find in the blank if no Ant-Virus Scanner or PointSec DataScan is detected on theclient
machine, thanaromaticauthentication________.

  • A. Will be possible under certain restrictions.
  • B. Will be possibleand access will not begranted.
  • C. Is initiated with administrative approval
  • D. Will permit the user to authorize the device anyway


Answer : B

Question 8

Consider the following Graphic. As a resultof exemptingthis application, PSG will


  • A. Block the file setup.exe
  • B. Be disabled
  • C. Still blockthe filesetup.exe when running under a domainaccount.
  • D. Not block the file setup.exe


Answer : D

Question 9

Your encryption policyis set allow accessto media encryptedby anyuser. A clientinforms the
administratorthat he/she cannotaccess data ontheir removablemedia, what is themost likely
cause?

  • A. Themedia is encrypted, and the userhas attemptedaccess on a computerwithouttheendpoint security MediaEncryption Client.
  • B. The encrypted Media is notpassword protected.
  • C. The mediawas notencrypted onthat computer.
  • D. The user must reset their password


Answer : A

Question 10

Assuming you wantspecific users to haveaccess t theirencryptedmedia from anycomputer
on the network, regardless ofwhoislogged in. Which of the following screen options would
you use?


  • A. Access to all encrypted media exceptmembers of the following groups.
  • B. Access to media encrypted by any user
  • C. Only grant accessto owner of the encrypted media
  • D. Access to media encryptedby members with the sameprofile template.


Answer : A

Question 11

Can a device be addedto deviceManager directly froma report?

  • A. No. There is no direct link to the device properties.
  • B. No, but by nothingthe log ID, it is possibleto accessthe Log event, thereby accessing the device information tab
  • C. No, but it is possibleto click the device ID which directs you to theLog Events tab
  • D. Yes by clickingthe device ID which directs youto the device Propertiespage where there is an optionto add the device.


Answer : C

Question 12

What are the minimum requirementsfor installing endpoint securitymedia Encryption
Server?

  • A. 1 GB RAM/4GB + hard-Disk space for MySQL database storage/windows NT/MS Windows NT Service Pack 7a\MS windows2000/3 server/Advanced-Server or Professional/MS windows 2000/3 Service Pack 3+/ MS Windows XP Home/ red hat link Kernel Version 6.14.
  • B. 512MB+ RAM/2GB + hard-Disk space for MSSQL database storage/windows NT/MS Windows NT Service Pack 7a\MS windows 2000/3 server/Advanced-Server or Professional/MS windows 2000/3 Service Pack 3+/ MS Windows XPprofessional.
  • C. 512 MB+RAM/4GB + hard-Disk space for MySQL database storage/windows NT/MS Windows NT Service Pack 7a\MS windows 2000/3 server/Advanced-Server or Professional/MS windows 2000/3 Service Pack 3+/ MS Windows XPProfessional.
  • D. 2GB+RAM/4GB + hard-Disk space for MySQL database storage/windows NT/MS Windows NT Service Pack 7a\MS windows 2000/3 server/Advanced-Server or Professional/MS windows 2000/3 Service Pack 3+/ MS Windows XPProfessional.


Answer : B

Question 13

Consider the following imageof log event. Assume the device is frequentlyused, but you
cannot control its use to theextent that isrequired. What is the most reliable solution to this
dilemma?


  • A. Add the device to the desktop Device Manager
  • B. Create email alerts any time the device is accessed
  • C. Create a media audit rule
  • D. Require that thedevice be passwordencrypted


Answer : A

Question 14

According to the following graphic, what is the result of the setting?


  • A. Disables removableMedia Manager.
  • B. Bypass userauthentication butvirus and data scanning still occurs
  • C. BypassRemovable media manager in the current profile.
  • D. Users will not be able to access certain devices listed in Device Manager


Answer : A

Question 15

Can Endpoint Security Media Encryptionimport Novell groups?

  • A. No, Endpoint Security Media Encryption only works with active Directory.
  • B. Yes
  • C. Yes. If the Novell Server is usingRADIUS with LDAP
  • D. No, Endpoint Security Media Encryption only USERS RADIUS


Answer : B

Page 1