156-815.70 Check Point Certified Managed Security Expert R70

Page 1   
Question 1

The NOC firewall must allow the ________________ to give a remote MDG access to the
MDS.

  • A. CPMI service
  • B. TCP_GUI service
  • C. CP_GUI service
  • D. FW1_MGMT service


Answer : A

Question 2

A Multi-Domain Server can handle _______ simultaneous Multi-Domain GUI connections.

  • A. 250
  • B. 500
  • C. unlimited
  • D. However many are licensed


Answer : C

Question 3

Which subdirectory under /opt contains installation and upgrade log files?

  • A. CPInstLog
  • B. CPIlog
  • C. CPLogInst
  • D. CPlog


Answer : A

Question 4

What modes are available in High Availability View of the MDG?

  • A. VPN Community
  • B. Network Objects
  • C. Customer Contents


Answer : C

Question 5

Which of the following operations can an Administrator with Global Manager permissions
perform?


  • A. 2, 3 and 4
  • B. 1, 2 and 4
  • C. 1, 3 and 4
  • D. 1, 2 and 3


Answer : B

Question 6

When a CMA is created, is the installation of a CMA license necessary?

  • A. Yes, but only if you are configuring CMA-level High Availability.
  • B. No, the MDS license includes the CMA licenses.
  • C. Yes, each CMA requires its own license, in addition to the MDS license.
  • D. Yes, but only if the CMA is installed on an MDS Manager machine without an MDS Container.


Answer : C

Question 7

In order to change the environment in your shell so that you are interactive with one
particular CMA, you should use the command.

  • A. mcd <CMA name>
  • B. mdsenv <CMA name>
  • C. mdsconfig
  • D. customer <CMA name>


Answer : B

Question 8

What process/daemon does NOT run on a CLM?

  • A. FWD
  • B. FWM
  • C. CPD
  • D. CPCA


Answer : D

Question 9

Which of the following statements is TRUE about Multi-Domain Management with Provider-
1?

  • A. Provider-1 encrypts all traffic among modules - so no firewall is necessary to protect the Provider-1 system.
  • B. The MDS Manager has a built-in firewall for the Provider-1 system, protecting the MDS Containers.
  • C. The added security of a firewall to protect the Provider-1 system is difficult to implement, and is not recommended.
  • D. A separately managed Security Gateway is recommended to protect the Provider-1 environment.


Answer : D

Question 10

What commands will stop and start ONLY the MDS level processes?

  • A. mdskill; mdsinit
  • B. mdsstop; mdsstart
  • C. mdsstop -m; mdsstart -m
  • D. stop_mds; start_mds


Answer : C

Question 11

During the initial installation and configuration process, which of the following is NOT an
Administrator permissions > Regular Administrator (None) option?

  • A. Customer Manager
  • B. Customer Superuser
  • C. Provider Manager
  • D. Provider Superuser


Answer : C

Question 12

When a CMA is started, the system creates a virtual network interface for the CMA's virtual
IP address on the:

  • A. MDS primary network interface
  • B. MDS secondary network interface
  • C. MDS sync network interface
  • D. MDS virtual network interface


Answer : A

Question 13

Identify the MDS server types in which you can create a CMA.


  • A. 1 and 3
  • B. 1 and 2
  • C. 1, 3, and 4
  • D. 1 and 4


Answer : B

Question 14

What is the tool that allows administrators to search across multiple CMA's?

  • A. Cross-CMA Search
  • B. CMA search
  • C. MDG search
  • D. MDS_Search


Answer : A

Question 15

Which of the following is applicable when a newly created Administrator's permissions are
set to NONE?

  • A. The Administrator logged in to the MDG with Read Only permissions can only access specifically assigned Customers and CMAs, and cannot access the MDS Contents mode of any MDG view.
  • B. The Administrator logged in to the MDG with Read Only permissions can access all aspects of the Provider-1 configuration and specifically assigned Customers and CMAs.
  • C. The Administrator can log in to the CMA directly using one of the R70 SmartConsoles, but cannot access the MDG.
  • D. The Administrator is blocked from connecting to the MDG or CMAs. This action can be set for a specified duration of time or an expiration date.


Answer : C

Page 1