156-815.71 Check Point Certified Managed Security Expert R71

Page 1   
Question 1

What type of user does the icon signify?


  • A. Provider Superuser
  • B. Customer Superuser
  • C. Custom Administrator
  • D. Customer Manager


Answer : B

Question 2

During the initial installation and configuration process, which of the following is NOT an
Administrator permissions > Regular Administrator (None) option?

  • A. Customer Manager
  • B. Customer Superuser
  • C. Provider Manager
  • D. Provider Superuser


Answer : C

Question 3

Which of the following systems would meet the MINIMUM requirements for an MDS?

  • A. SecurePlatform, 10 GB hard drive
  • B. SecurePlatform, 2-GB hard drive, 8 MB memory
  • C. Solaris 9, 4-GB hard drive, 1 GB memory
  • D. Linux RHEL 5, 2.4 kernel, 4-GB hard drive, 4-GB memory


Answer : A

Question 4

Which subdirectory under /opt contains installation and upgrade log files?

  • A. CPInstLog
  • B. CPIlog
  • C. CPLogInst
  • D. CPlog


Answer : A

Question 5

What are the three viewing modes in the MDG's General View?

  • A. MDS, MLM, Container
  • B. Customer Contents, MDS Contents, Network Objects
  • C. CMA Status, MDS Status, General Status


Answer : B

Question 6

Which command would stop the root level MDS but leave all of the CMA's still running?

  • A. mdsstop -m
  • B. cpstop
  • C. mdsstop
  • D. fw mds stop


Answer : A

Question 7

What file contains the Global Policy Rule Base?

  • A. rulebases_5_0.fws
  • B. rulebases_5_0.C
  • C. rulebases_5_0.fwz
  • D. objects_5_0.C


Answer : A

Question 8

A Multi-Domain Management with Provider-1 MDS is supported on which of the following
platforms?


  • A. 1, 2, and 3
  • B. 2 and 3
  • C. 1 and 2
  • D. 1, 2, and 4


Answer : C

Question 9

Khanh is a manager of a specific group which has a CMA defined for managing its
gateways. He needs to log in to change the policies for his gateways, but access to the
MDG is not required. What administrator account type should be defined so he only
accesses the CMA via SmartDashboard?

  • A. Customer Manager
  • B. No administrator account type needs to be defined for this purpose.
  • C. Global Administrator
  • D. Customer Superuser


Answer : B

Question 10

Which tools are used to create Multi-Domain Management with Provider-1 administrator
accounts?


  • A. 3 and 4
  • B. 1 and 4
  • C. 1 and 2
  • D. 2 and 3


Answer : D

Question 11

When debugging the fwm process at the MDS level, what file is created?

  • A. fwm.log
  • B. mds.error
  • C. mds.log
  • D. fwm.elg


Answer : C

Question 12

What level of access do you need to run the Provider-1 Shell?

  • A. Provider-1 Superuser or Global Manager
  • B. Provider-1 Superuser or Customer Superuser
  • C. Customer Manager or Customer Superuser
  • D. Global Manager or Customer Manager


Answer : B

Question 13

What is the name for the interface connecting CMA Virtual IPs?

  • A. Leading VIP Interface
  • B. VIP Lounge Interface
  • C. Main External Interface


Answer : A

Question 14

When pushing policy from a CMA to a remote gateway, what IP address is used to
communicate to the remote gateway?

  • A. MDG
  • B. MDS
  • C. CMA
  • D. CLM


Answer : C

Question 15

Which service does the MDG use to connect to the MDS?

  • A. SCV
  • B. CPMI
  • C. SAM
  • D. SMTP


Answer : B

Page 1