156-816 Check Point Certified Managed Security Expert Plus VSX NGX

Page 1   
Question 1

The __________ interface is configured in a VLAN environment, to allow multiple Virtual
Systems to share a single physical interface on a VSX Gateway.

  • A. Synchronization
  • B. Warp
  • C. Symbolic
  • D. Physical
  • E. Virtual


Answer : E

Question 2

Virtual Switches make packet-forwarding decisions based on which of the following?

  • A. Subnet mask
  • B. MAC address
  • C. Routing table
  • D. IP address
  • E. Traffic flow direction


Answer : B

Question 3

The VSX Management Server uses which of the following channels to communicate with
components of the VSX Gateway?

  • A. Security Management
  • B. Gateway Management Configuration
  • C. Context Identification
  • D. VSX Inspection Verification
  • E. Forwarding Configuration


Answer : A

Question 4

Which of the following VSX components maintain layer 3 connectivity?

  • A. Virtual System in Bridge mode
  • B. Internal Virtual Switch
  • C. External Virtual Switch
  • D. Virtual Router
  • E. VLAN interface


Answer : D

Question 5

If a VSX Gateway is protecting multiple customer networks behind only one shared
interface, the VSX Administrator must either configure __________ for source-based
routing, or deploy a VLAN solution.

  • A. An Internal Virtual Router
  • B. Non-VLAN Interface Trunking
  • C. VSX Gateway High Availability
  • D. VSX Gateway Load Sharing
  • E. Multiple External Virtual Routers


Answer : A

Question 6

The __________ forwards packets between interfaces of a Virtual System.

  • A. Internal Packet Routing Module
  • B. Context Identification Module
  • C. Virtual IP Stack
  • D. External Virtual Router
  • E. Virtual Switch


Answer : C

Question 7

How many Management Virtual System instances does each member of a VSX Gateway
cluster run?

  • A. One for each physical interface on the Gateway
  • B. One for each cluster member
  • C. Only one
  • D. Two, the cluster MVS and the unique Gateway MVS
  • E. One for each Virtual System configured on the Gateway


Answer : C

Question 8

What is required to prevent loops in Virtual Systems in a Cluster XL environment?

  • A. BPDU
  • B. MPLS
  • C. STP
  • D. VRRP
  • E. OSPF


Answer : C

Question 9

A Virtual System in Bridge mode is a Virtual System that implements:

  • A. Dynamic IP routing.
  • B. Native layer-2 communications.
  • C. VLAN Tagging.
  • D. IP routing.
  • E. Network Address Translation.


Answer : B

Question 10

Which of the following VSX Gateway components are unique to, and NOT shared by, each
Virtual System?

  • A. VSX Policy Editor
  • B. Context Identification Module
  • C. VSX Inspection Module
  • D. VSX Management Server
  • E. Virtual Router


Answer : C

Question 11

During the initial configuration of a VSX Gateway cluster, the VSX Administrator is
prompted to specify each cluster member's name, as shown below:Which of the following
best describes this name?


  • A. IP address of the individual VSX Gateway in the cluster
  • B. Any name the VSX Administrator chooses to describe the cluster member
  • C. Customer for which this VSX Gateway cluster is configured
  • D. MAC address of the individual VSX Gateway in the cluster
  • E. Hostname of the individual VSX Gateway in the cluster


Answer : B

Question 12

The __________ is a single-bit flag that indicates that the format of MAC address
information is presented in a standard form.

  • A. Canonical Format Indicator
  • B. VLAN Identifier
  • C. user_priority
  • D. Tag Control Information
  • E. Tag Protocol Identifier


Answer : A

Question 13

Which of the following VSX Gateway configurations is valid?

  • A. A shared NIC assigned to different Virtual Systems, with different IP addresses on the same VLAN
  • B. A shared NIC assigned to a Virtual Router and multiple NICs in Bridge Mode for each customer
  • C. A shared NIC assigned to a Virtual Switch, and multiple NICs in Bridge Mode for each customer
  • D. Multiple NICs assigned unique IP addresses, for each Virtual System in the configuration
  • E. Multiple NICs assigned the same IP addresses, for each Virtual System in the configuration, but with different VLAN Tags


Answer : D

Question 14

What are the two levels of VSX Gateway clustering?

  • A. INSPECT and database level
  • B. Database and VSX Gateway levels
  • C. Virtual device and database levels
  • D. INSPECT and configuration levels
  • E. Virtual device and VSX Gateway levels


Answer : E

Question 15

What type of VSX Gateway synchronization transfers all state information to a cluster
member that has lost its state information?

  • A. Partial Synchronization
  • B. Recovery Synchronization
  • C. Alpha Synchronization
  • D. Delta Synchronization
  • E. Full Synchronization


Answer : E

Page 1