1V0-601 VMware Certified Associate 6 Data Center Virtualization Fundamentals Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two statements are true about local storage? (Choose two.)

  • A. It requires a compatible Host Bus Adapter in the host.
  • B. It requires a storage network to communicate with the host.
  • C. It is a virtual storage.
  • D. It is a direct-attached storage.


Answer : A,C

Explanation: Local storage does not require a storage network to communicate with your host. You need a cable connected to the storage unit and, when required, a compatible HBA in your host. Local Storage Stores virtual machine files on internal or directly connected external storage disks Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere- esxi-vcenter-server-551-storage-guide.pdf (Seethe page #14).

Question 2

How does Storage Replication handle data replication without a dedicated link between
various storage sites?

  • A. By using storage I/O control for replication of datastores.
  • B. By Using the host as a medium to provide asynchronous replication of datastores.
  • C. By using volume level mirroring.
  • D. By using storage vMotion.


Answer : D

Explanation: vSphere Storage vMotion Yes You can move the disk files of a replicated virtual machine on the source Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-replication- 60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-replication-60-admin.pdf

Question 3

VMware vSphere 6.x provides which three capabilities? (Choose three.)

  • A. Data center extension
  • B. Manage virtual machines with simple and intuitive tools
  • C. Perform live workload migrations
  • D. Zero data center clown time
  • E. Predictive analytics


Answer : B,C,E

Question 4

Which three statements are true regarding VMware NSX? (Choose three.)

  • A. Requires dedicated network devices.
  • B. Can handle data across virtual switches.
  • C. Can handle data across physical switches.
  • D. Is independent of the underlying network hardware.
  • E. Has the ability to be deployed on any IP network.


Answer : B,D,E

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/VMware-NSX-Network- Virtualization-Platform-WP.pdf

Question 5

Which three vSphere 6.x features require a shared storage infrastructure to work properly?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Storage Policy Based Management
  • B. vSphere Distributed Switch
  • C. Fault Tolerance
  • D. Distributed Power Management
  • E. Dynamic Resource Scheduler


Answer : A,C,E

Question 6

Which statement best defines the virtual machine hot-add feature?-

  • A. Administrators can transfer the virtual machines from one physical server to another while the virtual machine is running
  • B. Administrators can copy-and-paste virtual machines instead of creating them from scratch.
  • C. Administrators can add and install applications without restarting it.
  • D. Administrators can increase the capabilities of a virtual machine without powering it off.


Answer : D

Question 7

Where does Fault Tolerance store the primary and secondary virtual machine files?

  • A. Only local storage
  • B. Only shared storage
  • C. Both shared and local storage
  • D. SSD


Answer : B

Reference: https://communities.vmware.com/message/2155776

Question 8

Which two issues do organizations hope to solve with Data Center Virtualization? (Choose
two.)

  • A. High inefficiency of the Data Center
  • B. High operating expenses
  • C. Low bandwidth utilization
  • D. Increased CPU utilization


Answer : B,D

Explanation: This concept can be implemented across legacy hardware, infrastructure systems and data centersor with additional OEM support, throughout the data center of the futureto create a dynamic data center where operating expenses can be balanced in real time with service level agreements and forecasts to maximize ROI and minimize risk. Including CPU power, memory power, system board power, system power and rack power. Reference: http://www.emersonnetworkpower.com/documentation/en- us/brands/liebert/documents/white%20papers/data-center-servers_150-47.pdf

Question 9

An administrator is working in a bank that has a highly regulated, secure environment. The
bank faces an increasing number of clients, and the administrator is finding II monitor the
environment and report any changes.
Which VMware product can help provide a solution?

  • A. vSphere Hypervisor
  • B. vRealize Operations Manager
  • C. Air Watch
  • D. Virtual SAN


Answer : B

Question 10

Which vSphere 6.x feature would you choose for offsite disaster recovery?

  • A. Distributed Power Management
  • B. vSphere HA
  • C. vSphere Data Protection
  • D. Dynamic Resource Scheduler


Answer : D

Reference: http://blogs.vmware.com/smb/tag/disaster-recovery

Question 11

Which vSphere 6.x storage service provides array-based operations at the virtual disk
level?

  • A. Local storage
  • B. Virtual Volumes
  • C. Virtual SAN
  • D. Datastores


Answer : B

Explanation: vSphere Virtual Volumes simplifies the delivery of storage service levels to applications by providing administrators with finer control of storage resources and data services at the VM level that can be dynamically adjusted in real time. Reference: http://blogs.vmware.com/storage/2015/02/02/vsphere-virtual-volumes/

Question 12

Which statement best defines virtualization?

  • A. The process of scaling applications and licenses to support multiple hosts
  • B. The process of moving virtual machines from one .place to another
  • C. The process of replicating virtual versions of physical components
  • D. The process of creating virtual versions of physical components


Answer : D

Question 13

A network administrator notices that a few virtual machines run slowly every morning. To
troubleshoot the issue the administrator needs to analyze the total traffic sent I virtual
machines.
Which feature would the administrator use for troubleshooting?

  • A. Virtual LANs
  • B. Traffic Shaping
  • C. NetFlow
  • D. Port Mirroring


Answer : D

Explanation: I would like to clarify few things in this blog entry about the Port-mirroring feature that is available on vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS). This feature is similar to the port mirroring capability available on the physical switches. Network administrators can use this feature to troubleshoot any network related issues in the virtual infrastructure and monitor virtual_machine-to-virtual_machine traffic that is flowing on the same ESXi host. Network administrators use network analyzer tool, which captures traffic, along with the port mirror feature to perform monitoring and troubleshooting activities. In the physical network, depending on where the analyzer or debug tool is placed in the network, network administrators choose different port mirroring options. The following are some of the standard port mirroring options available on physical switches Reference:http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2012/06/how-to-use-port-mirroring-feature-of- vds-for-monitoring-virtual-machine-traffic.html

Question 14

What are two advantages of Network I/O Control? (Choose two.)

  • A. Monitors the virtual machine storage.
  • B. Performs load-based teaming.
  • C. Enforces network bandwidth limit on the virtual distributed switch.
  • D. Enforces traffic isolation.


Answer : B,C

Explanation: Limits - Enforce traffic bandwidth limit on the overall VDS set of dvUplinks. Load-based Teaming - Efficiently uses a VDS set of dvUplinks for networking capacity. Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/features/network-io-control

Question 15

What is the name of the logical volume that vSphere 6.x uses to store virtual machines
files?

  • A. Virtual Volume
  • B. Datastore
  • C. Logical Unit Number (LUN)
  • D. Raw Device Mapping (RDM)


Answer : C

Explanation: The LUN is a clustered volume, and VMFS provides the distributed lock management that arbitrates access, allowing ESX Servers to share the clustered pool of storage. The point of control moves from the storage area network (SAN) to the VMkernel with no loss of security. Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/VMware-VMFS-Tech-Overview.pdf

Page 1