200-001 Implementing Cisco Video Network Devices (VIVND)

Page 1   
Question 1

Cisco Video Surveillance Video Encoder cards perform which function?

  • A. the ability to use existing analog equipment with an IP-enabled video surveillance system
  • B. the ability to convert low-resolution video to high-definition video for video surveillance
  • C. the ability to stream digital media to digital media in an IP-enabled video recording environment
  • D. the ability to encrypt raw video signals to secure video signals


Answer : A

Question 2

Which of these involves combining visual elements from separate sources into a single
image?

  • A. interlacing
  • B. compositing
  • C. video conferencing
  • D. interleaving


Answer : B

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.


Which SIP URI should be dialed in order to reach the endpoint that is registered with the IP
address of 172.29.1.221 from another endpoint with a URI of sip:e20@dca256.test?

  • A. 52900121
  • B. sip:ex90@osl147.local
  • C. ex90@osl148.local
  • D. 172.29.1.221
  • E. ex90


Answer : B

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.


What can be deduced from the log shown in the exhibit, which was taken from a Cisco
TelePresence Codec C60?

  • A. A direct call to 52902511 is being made.
  • B. A Multiway call to multiway221@osl147.local is being made.
  • C. No calls are being attempted by the endpoint.
  • D. A BFCP call is being initiated.
  • E. The endpoint is receiving a call from the VCS.


Answer : B

Question 5

Which scheduling and management application can be installed on any hardware platform
that meets the minimum specifications that the end customer decides to deploy?

  • A. Cisco Video Communications
  • B. Cisco TelePresence Management Suite
  • C. Cisco Digital Media Manager
  • D. Cisco TelePresence Management Switch
  • E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager


Answer : B

Question 6

Which two of these support an ad-hoc conference call? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco TelePresence Multiway with Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Control Unit and Cisco TelePresence Video Communications Server
  • B. using the Cisco TelePresence Management Suite Scheduler to schedule a conference call to start in 5 minutes
  • C. using the Booking tab in the Cisco TelePresence Management Suite to configure a new conference
  • D. using the tab Administrative Tools > Configuration > Conference Settings in the Cisco TelePresence Management Suite
  • E. pressing the conference button on a Cisco Unified IP Phone 8941 to conference in a third call


Answer : A,E

Question 7

Which statement is correct regarding the difference between Multisite and Multiway
conferencing?

  • A. Multisite requires configuration on the endpoint, whereas Multiway requires the Multiway options key to be installed.
  • B. Multisite requires the presence of a multipoint control unit, whereas Multiway relies on the endpoint conferencing capability.
  • C. Multisite is used to conference in multiple sites, whereas Multiway is intrasite multipoint conferencing.
  • D. Multisite requires the Multisite options key to be installed and configured at the endpoint, whereas Multiway requires a Cisco TelePresence Video Communications Server and a centralized multipoint control unit.


Answer : D

Question 8

You have been informed from the field that a new Cisco TelePresence video endpoint has
been deployed with an IPv4 address of 172.28.254.45. Which three devices could you use
to see if the endpoint is registered and available for a call? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager server
  • B. Cisco Gigaswitch Router
  • C. Cisco TelePresence Manager Suite server
  • D. Active Directory server
  • E. Cisco TelePresence Video Communication Server
  • F. Cisco 3250 Layer 2/3 Switch


Answer : A,C,E

Question 9





The C-Series endpoint (codec) does not register with the Video Communication Server that
is located in a different network. Based on the exhibits, what could be causing the issue?

  • A. The subnet mask on the codec is incorrect.
  • B. The ip address of the codec is incorrect.
  • C. The interface that the codec is in is in the wrong VLAN.
  • D. The codec did not receive a DHCP address from the DHCP server.


Answer : A

Question 10

During the initial setup of the Cisco TelePresence System 500, you are required to do an
initial camera setup that fails. What might be a primary reason that the failure occurs?

  • A. The camera cannot focus on the target.
  • B. The room is too dark.
  • C. The system is too far away from the target.
  • D. The cable to the camera is not connected correctly.


Answer : B

Question 11

When you register the Cisco TelePresence System 500-32 video system with the Cisco
Unified Communications Manager, what is the most important item for the registration to be
input into the server?

  • A. the IPv4 address of the Cisco TelePresence System 500-32
  • B. the IP telephone media access control address that is used to manage the system
  • C. the media access control address of the Ethernet port of the Cisco TelePresence System 500-32
  • D. The Cisco TelePresence System 500-32 will always automatically register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server.


Answer : C

Question 12

Which two issues does utilizing an IP network storage solution for IP video surveillance
help overcome? (Choose two.)

  • A. analog to IP conversion
  • B. large, expandable storage space
  • C. physical security
  • D. scalability
  • E. faster bit rate for storage


Answer : B,D

Question 13

Which of these needs to be enabled in Cisco Unified Communications Manager in order for
the Cisco TelePresence System 500-32 to be able to share a presentation with a Cisco
TelePresence System Codec C40 endpoint that is registered to a VCS?

  • A. allow iX application media
  • B. send send-receive SDP in mid-call invite
  • C. allow presentation sharing using BFCP
  • D. allow presentation sharing using H.235
  • E. deliver conference bridge identifier


Answer : C

Question 14

Which two additional items can be configured for an endpoint to register with the Cisco
TelePresence Video Communication Server for H.323 to function correctly? (Choose two.)

  • A. unique system ID
  • B. unique H.323 ID
  • C. unique DNS entry ID
  • D. unique E.164 alias
  • E. unique real-time transport protocol port numbers
  • F. unique NTP server IPv4 address


Answer : B,D

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.


Under which tab can the registration status for the endpoint be found?

  • A. Diagnostics
  • B. Configuration
  • C. Call Control
  • D. Maintenance


Answer : A

Page 1