200-120 CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA

Page 1   
Question 1

A network administrator is verifying the configuration of a newly installed host by
establishing an FTP connection to a remote server. What is the highest layer of the
protocol stack that the network administrator is using for this operation?

  • A. application
  • B. presentation
  • C. session
  • D. transport
  • E. internet
  • F. data link


Answer : A

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.


What two results would occur if the hub were to be replaced with a switch that is configured
with one Ethernet VLAN? (Choose two.)

  • A. The number of collision domains would remain the same.
  • B. The number of collision domains would decrease.
  • C. The number of collision domains would increase.
  • D. The number of broadcast domains would remain the same.
  • E. The number of broadcast domains would decrease.
  • F. The number of broadcast domains would increase.


Answer : C,D

Question 3

Which three statements accurately describe Layer 2 Ethernet switches? (Choose three.)

  • A. Spanning Tree Protocol allows switches to automatically share VLAN information.
  • B. Establishing VLANs increases the number of broadcast domains.
  • C. Switches that are configured with VLANs make forwarding decisions based on both Layer 2 and Layer 3 address information.
  • D. Microsegmentation decreases the number of collisions on the network.
  • E. In a properly functioning network with redundant switched paths, each switched segment will contain one root bridge with all its ports in the forwarding state. All other switches in that broadcast domain will have only one root port.
  • F. If a switch receives a frame for an unknown destination, it uses ARP to resolve the address.


Answer : B,D,E

Question 4




Answer :

Explanation: Source Mac Address Destination Mac Address Source IP address Destination MAC address MAC 0000.0c89.3333 MAC 0000.0c89.9999 IP 172.16.34.250 IP 172.16.21.7

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.


Based on the information given, which switch will be elected root bridge and why?

  • A. Switch A, because it has the lowest MAC address
  • B. Switch A, because it is the most centrally located switch
  • C. Switch B, because it has the highest MAC address
  • D. Switch C, because it is the most centrally located switch
  • E. Switch C, because it has the lowest priority
  • F. Switch D, because it has the highest priority


Answer : E

Question 6

A router has two Fast Ethernet interfaces and needs to connect to four VLANs in the local
network. How can you accomplish this task, using the fewest physical interfaces and
without decreasing network performance?

  • A. Use a hub to connect the four VLANS with a Fast Ethernet interface on the router.
  • B. Add a second router to handle the VLAN traffic.
  • C. Add two more Fast Ethernet interfaces.
  • D. Implement a router-on-a-stick configuration.


Answer : D

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit:


What will Router1 do when it receives the data frame shown? (Choose three.)

  • A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c36.6965.
  • B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address 192.168.40.1.
  • C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c07.4320.
  • D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of 192.168.40.1.
  • E. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/1.
  • F. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/2.


Answer : A,C,F

Question 8

Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose
two.)


  • A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
  • B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
  • C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
  • D. There are four collision domains in the network.
  • E. There are five collision domains in the network.
  • F. There are seven collision domains in the network.


Answer : A,F

Question 9




Answer :

Question 10

Which of the following correctly describe steps in the OSI data encapsulation process?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The transport layer divides a data stream into segments and may add reliability and flow control information.
  • B. The data link layer adds physical source and destination addresses and an FCS to the segment.
  • C. Packets are created when the network layer encapsulates a frame with source and destination host addresses and protocol-related control information.
  • D. Packets are created when the network layer adds Layer 3 addresses and control information to a segment.
  • E. The presentation layer translates bits into voltages for transmission across the physical link.


Answer : A,D

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit.


After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this
transmission?

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D
  • E. Exhibit E
  • F. Exhibit F


Answer : A

Question 12




Answer :

Topic 2, LAN Switching Technologies

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.


A frame on VLAN 1 on switch S1 is sent to switch S2 where the frame is received on VLAN
2. What causes this behavior?

  • A. trunk mode mismatches
  • B. allowing only VLAN 2 on the destination
  • C. native VLAN mismatches
  • D. VLANs that do not correspond to a unique IP subnet


Answer : C

Question 14

Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.)

  • A. 802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default.
  • B. 802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports.
  • C. 802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces.
  • D. 802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity.
  • E. 802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends.


Answer : A,C,E

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.


All switch ports are assigned to the correct VLANs, but none of the hosts connected to
SwitchA can communicate with hosts in the same VLAN connected to SwitchB. Based on
the output shown, what is the most likely problem?

  • A. The access link needs to be configured in multiple VLANs.
  • B. The link between the switches is configured in the wrong VLAN.
  • C. The link between the switches needs to be configured as a trunk.
  • D. VTP is not configured to carry VLAN information between the switches.
  • E. Switch IP addresses must be configured in order for traffic to be forwarded between the switches.


Answer : C

Page 1