200-150 Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking

Page 1   
Question 1

What are two physical components of the Cisco UCS B-Series server? (Choose two.)

  • A. mezzanine slots
  • B. power supplies (maximum of two)
  • C. lockable front door
  • D. redundant hot swappable fans
  • E. CPU sockets


Answer : A,D

Question 2

What layer of the OSI Model provides the logical addressing that routers use for path
determination?

  • A. transport
  • B. network
  • C. application
  • D. presentation


Answer : B

Question 3

Which two network topologies are the most popular in switching? (Choose two.)

  • A. Bus
  • B. Token passing bus
  • C. Star
  • D. Extended star
  • E. Ring


Answer : C,D

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_topology

Question 4

Which type of media uses electromagnetic waves that are generated by lasers, is often
used in campus backbones, and is capable of transmitting to a distance of 60 kilometers?

  • A. shielded twisted-pair cable
  • B. coaxial cable
  • C. multimode fiber-optic cable
  • D. single-mode fiber-optic cable


Answer : C

Question 5

What two technologies can be used to connect to storage arrays on a converged Ethernet
IP network? (Choose two.)

  • A. FCoE
  • B. Fiber Channel
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. InfinBand
  • E. FabricPath


Answer : A,C

Question 6

What is the minimum number of disks that are needed in RAID 1?

  • A. 4 disks
  • B. 2 disks
  • C. 8 disks
  • D. 16 disks


Answer : B

Question 7

Which two statements are true regarding disruptive load balancing and regarding the
configuration In this example? (Choose two).

  • A. In this scenario disruptive load balancing is disabled.
  • B. In this scenario disruptive load balancing is enabled.
  • C. Since FCID: 0x1 c0000 is reserved, disruptive load balancing is not configured correctly.
  • D. When disruptive load balancing is enabled, NPV redistributes the server interfaces across all available NP uplinks when a new NP uplink becomes operational. To move a server interface from one NP uplink to another NP uplink. NPV forces re initialization of the server interface so that the server performs a new login to the core switch.


Answer : C,D

Question 8

Which two options are file-based storage protocols? (Choose two.)

  • A. Telnet
  • B. CIFS
  • C. Fibre Channel
  • D. NFS
  • E. iSCSI


Answer : B,D

Question 9

Switch A has BPDU fitering configured on all active interfaces. A second switch, Switch B,

  • A. Switch A will not send any BPDUs.
  • B. Switch A will transition the port a normal spanning tree port.
  • C. Switch A will not accept any BPDUs
  • D. Switch A will errdisable the port.
  • E. Switch A will start sending BPDUs to Switch B.


Answer : A,D

Question 10

In an IEEE 802.3 Ethernet frame, what is the significance of the DSAP field?

  • A. The DSAP field specifies the TCP or UDP port that is associated with the transport protocol.
  • B. The DSAP field is only used on United States Department of Defense networks to indicate the information classification level.
  • C. The DSAP field is only used in Ethernet II frames.
  • D. The DSAP field indicates the network layer protocol.


Answer : D

Question 11


Refer to the exhibit. Which command allows the Cisco Nexus 5000 switch to continue to
start up?

  • A. switch(boot)# load n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • B. switch(boot)# configure terminalswitch(boot-config)# admin-password Cisco123
  • C. switch(boot)# load n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • D. switch(boot)# load system-latest


Answer : A

Question 12








Which statement regarding Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches is true?

  • A. Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches operate in r routing mode.
  • B. Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches operate in FCoE mode.
  • C. Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches operate in fabric mode.
  • D. Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches operate in NPV mode.


Answer : C

Question 13

Which two are functions of the data center access layer? (Choose two)

  • A. server connections
  • B. VLAN creation
  • C. packet filtering
  • D. high data transfer rate
  • E. high network fault tolerance


Answer : A,B

Question 14

Which process does a Cisco router perform immediately upon powering up?

  • A. POST
  • B. BIOS
  • C. booting from NVRAM
  • D. booting from ROM


Answer : A

Question 15

A network engineer is changing the boot process of a router from its original state to one
that boots from ROMMON. Which option in Cisco IOS should be changed?

  • A. config register number
  • B. RMON
  • C. bootflash settings
  • D. terminal history


Answer : A

Page 1