200-155 Introducing Cisco Data Center Technologies

Page 1   
Question 1


Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer is migrating the existing switching infrastructure to
a proposed model. Which technology is enabled on the Cisco Nexus switches to support
this migration to its future status?

  • A. PAgP
  • B. VSS
  • C. VPC
  • D. FCoE


Answer : C

Question 2


Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer allocates 12 physical ports to a new VDC. Which
command is used to verify VDC port allocation on a Cisco Nexus switch?

  • A. show vdc port-membership
  • B. show vdc port-allocation
  • C. show vdc allocation
  • D. show vdc membership


Answer : D

Question 3

Which layer serves as the boundary between L2 and L3 links in a datacenter
infrastructure?

  • A. Access Layer
  • B. Core Layer
  • C. Aggregation Layer
  • D. None of above


Answer : C

Question 4

FCoE interfaces are defined as which two port types? (Choose two )

  • A. VZ Port
  • B. VE Port
  • C. VF Port
  • D. VI Port
  • E. VS Port


Answer : B,C

Question 5

What are two advantages to running Fabric Path in the data center over using Spanning
Tree? (Choose two.)

  • A. provides multi chassis Ether Channel capabilities
  • B. allows every switch to send BPDUs to each other to ensure the L2 topology is synchronized
  • C. has L2 multipath forwarding capacities
  • D. uses B02 1 q trunks to ensure VLANs are propagated through the topology
  • E. uses TTL field to provide loop mitigation


Answer : C,E

Question 6

After configuring a vPC between the core Nexus 7000 and the middle of row Nexus 5548,
the network administrator notices that one of the port channel interfaces is 90% utilized,
while the other interface in the port channel is rarely used Further analysis reveals that the
over utilized port has traffic earning from a single server that is accessing an SQL database
What configuration on the Nevus 5548 will help rebalance the vPC?

  • A. port-channel load-balance ethernet source-destination-ip
  • B. port-channel load-balance ethernet source-destination-mac
  • C. port-channel load-balance ethernet destination-port
  • D. port-channel load-balance ethernet source destination-port


Answer : D

Question 7

Which ports on the Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects can operate at either 1 Gb/s
or 10 Gb/s?

  • A. Ports 1–4
  • B. None
  • C. Ports 1–6
  • D. Ports 1–8
  • E. Ports 17–20


Answer : D

Question 8

A network engineer is migrating the server farm from 1 Gb/s Ethernet connectivity la 10
Gb/s Ethernet connectivity What two Cisco Nexus Fabric Extenders support 10 Gb/s server
connectivity? (Choose two.)

  • A. Nexus 2148T
  • B. Nexus 2232PP
  • C. Nexus 2248TP
  • D. Nexus 2248PQ
  • E. Nexus 2224TP


Answer : B,D

Question 9

An engineer wants to restore a Cisco Nexus 1 000v switch to factory default settings Which
two commands accomplish this action? (Choose bra.)

  • A. write erase running-config
  • B. reboot
  • C. write erase boot
  • D. reload
  • E. copy running-config startup-config


Answer : C,D

Question 10

A network engineer is configuring a pair of 6248 Fabric Interconnects, each with dual 10G
uplinks to a parent switch. One design retirement is to ensure a specific server is able to
use 10G of throughput to the LAN without contention from other servers within the 5108
chassis. Which technology will accomplish this?

  • A. Port-Channels
  • B. Unified Ports
  • C. LAN Pin Groups
  • D. System QoS Policy


Answer : C

Question 11

What is the primary benefit of Cisco Global Load Balancing Solution?

  • A. implements business continuity and disaster recovery by optimizing the DNS infrastructure
  • B. encrypts data communication
  • C. accelerates content delivery through a designated content cache engine
  • D. adds resiliency to the core layer of a data center


Answer : A

Question 12

Which of the following is a virtual technology that helps create multiple route tables that
function on the same physical router?

  • A. VSS
  • B. vPC
  • C. VRF
  • D. VSAN


Answer : C

Question 13

A network design engineer is asked to design a SAN (or a company Which two underlying
principles of SAN design should be considered? Choose two.)

  • A. fault isolation, consolidation while maintaining isolation
  • B. future growth in LAN infrastructure
  • C. security management, preferential network security
  • D. scalability of LAN infrastructure, reduced Ethernet QoS complexity
  • E. short and long term port density and topology requirements


Answer : A,E

Question 14

Which statement about EPGs is true?

  • A. EPGs can both provide and consume a contract.
  • B. EPGs can provide, but cannot consume, a contract
  • C. EPGs cm consume, but cannot provide, a contract
  • D. EPGs neither provide or consume contracts


Answer : A

Question 15

How many VRFs are present in Cisco Nexus OS by default?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 4


Answer : C

Page 1