200-355 Implementing Cisco Wireless Network Fundamentals

Page 1   
Question 1

Which open standard defines the combination of Extensible Authentication Protocol with
Advanced Encryption Standard for providing strong wireless LAN client security?

  • A. IEEE 802.1X
  • B. IEEE 802.11i
  • C. WEP
  • D. WPA
  • E. WPA2


Answer : B

Question 2




Answer :

Question 3

Which statement describes spread spectrum technology in wireless communications?

  • A. Signal is spread across optical pulses.
  • B. Signal is spread across variations of amplitudes.
  • C. Signal is spread across one frequency.
  • D. Signal is spread across a whole band of frequencies.


Answer : D

Question 4

An engineer is deploying an autonomous AP, and the customer requests that all IEEE
802.11b data rates be disabled on the AP. Which interface must be amended to disable the
802.11b data rates on a Cisco Aironet 1252 Series Access Point?

  • A. Dot11radio0
  • B. Dot11radio1
  • C. GigabitEthernet0
  • D. BVI1


Answer : A

Question 5

You are sitting in an airport preparing to use a free WLAN. When you look at the
connections in your Windows 7 wireless client, you see a network name and three boxes
with a yellow shield.
What does this mean?

  • A. You cannot connect to this WLAN.
  • B. An open ad hoc network is nearby.
  • C. The WLAN in the airport is open.
  • D. A secure ad hoc network is nearby.
  • E. A secure WLAN is in the airport.
  • F. You must provide a username and password to access the WLAN in the airport.


Answer : B

Question 6

A customer is using the wireless controller GUI to back up the Cisco 5508 Wireless
Controller configuration data. The controller is running IOS version 7.6 release. Which
three transfer protocols are valid for conducting this transfer from the WLC? (Choose
three.)

  • A. FTP
  • B. TFTP
  • C. SFTP
  • D. HTTP
  • E. SCP
  • F. Xmodem


Answer : A,B,C

Question 7

During the deployment of a wireless network for data and location services, an engineer is
to fine-tune the location services. What is this type of survey called?

  • A. passive fingerprinting
  • B. passive calibrating
  • C. active fingerprinting
  • D. active calibrating


Answer : A

Question 8

What is the impact of configuring a single SSID to support TKIP and AES encryption
simultaneously?

  • A. The overhead associated with supporting both encryption methods degrades client throughput significantly.
  • B. Some wireless client drivers might not handle complex SSID settings and may be unable to associate to the WLAN.
  • C. This configuration is unsupported and the Cisco Wireless Control System generates alarms continuously until the configuration is corrected.
  • D. This configuration is common for migrating from WPA to WPA2. No problem is associated with using this configuration.


Answer : B

Question 9

Which EAP protocol requires a certificate only on the server side?

  • A. EAP-PEAP
  • B. EAP-FAST
  • C. EAP-TLS
  • D. EAP-SSL


Answer : A

Question 10

Which spread spectrum technique uses 11-bit chips to transmit 1 bit of data over a 22-MHz
channel?

  • A. DSSS
  • B. FHSS
  • C. OFDM
  • D. MIMO
  • E. CCK


Answer : A

Question 11

Which CLI command is used on a Cisco WLC to troubleshoot mobility, rogue detection,
and load-balancing events?

  • A. debug dot11
  • B. debug capwap all
  • C. show dot11 details
  • D. show capwap details


Answer : A

Question 12

You run minimum PEAP-GTC authentication in your wireless environment. Which version
of Cisco Compatible Extensions supports PEAP-GTC?

  • A. Cisco Compatible Extensions v1
  • B. Cisco Compatible Extensions v2
  • C. Cisco Compatible Extensions v3
  • D. Cisco Compatible Extensions v4
  • E. Cisco Compatible Extensions v5


Answer : B

Question 13

How does an LWAP receive a configuration file?

  • A. It is configured manually.
  • B. It receives a configuration from the controller.
  • C. It automatically ships with a configuration.
  • D. It receives a configuration from a TFTP server.


Answer : B

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.


You made a manual configuration change to a controller and now you need to compare the
controller configuration seen on Cisco WCS to the configuration that is present in the
controller.
Which menu can you use to do compare the configurations?

  • A. Reports
  • B. Monitor
  • C. Configure
  • D. Services
  • E. Administration
  • F. Tools


Answer : C

Question 15

The introduction of consumer phones and tablets into enterprise WLANs can have an
impact on 802.11a/b/g/n deployments. The Apple iPhone 4 and iPad 2 are very common
examples.
Which statement best describes the abilities of these devices?

  • A. The Apple iPhone 4 and the iPad 2 use 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz. The Apple iPhone 4 uses only one spatial stream and the iPad 2 uses two spatial streams.
  • B. The Apple iPhone 4 uses only 2.4 GHz and the iPad 2 only uses 5 GHz. The Apple iPhone 4 uses only one spatial stream and the iPad 2 uses two spatial streams.
  • C. The Apple iPhone 4 uses 2.4 GHz and the iPad 2 uses 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz. The Apple iPhone 4 only uses one spatial stream and the iPad 2 uses two spatial streams.
  • D. The Apple iPhone 4 uses 2.4 GHz and the iPad 2 uses 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz. The Apple iPhone 4 and the iPad 2 use only one spatial stream.


Answer : D

Page 1