201-400 LPIC-2 Exam 201

Page 1   
Question 1

In the below example output, which columns detail the percent of time the CPU spent
running non-kernel code and the percent of time the CPU spent running kernel code?
(Choose TWO correct answers.)
# vmstat 1 100
procs -----------memory---------- ---swap-- -----io---- --system-- ----cpu----
r b swpd free buff cache si so bi bo in cs us sy id wa
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 359 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1117 577 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 366 0 0 100 0
A. id
B. us
C. wa
D. sy



Answer : B,D Topic 2, Linux Kernel

Question 2

A new kernel version needs to be compiled to use a new feature. If the old kernel
configuration file is available, which make target creates a configuration file for the new
kernel based on the configuration of the old kernel?



Answer : oldconfig, make oldconfig

Question 3

What information does the file modules.dep provide?

  • A. A list of all modules, compiled or not, that are available to the kernel.
  • B. A list of modules trusted by the installed kernel.
  • C. A list of devices and their module name.
  • D. A list of all compiled modules and their dependencies.
  • E. A list of modules the kernel needs to run.


Answer : D

Question 4

What is a key difference between a zImage and bzImage kernel image?

  • A. zImage is compressed using gzip, bzImage is compressed using bzip2.
  • B. zImage is for 2.6 series kernels, bzImage is for 3.x series kernels.
  • C. zImage is limited to 64k, bzImage has no such restriction.
  • D. zImage gets loaded completely into low memory. bzImage will load into high memory once low memory is full.


Answer : D

Question 5

How can the kernel parameter for the maximum size of the shared memory segment
(shmmax) be changed to 2GB (2147483648 Bytes) on a running system? (Choose TWO
correct answers.)

  • A. Edit /etc/shmmax and set the parameter to 2147483648.
  • B. sysctl shmmax=2147483648
  • C. sysctl kernel.shmmax=2147483648
  • D. echo 2147483648 > /proc/sys/kernel/shmmax
  • E. export kernel.shmmax=2147483648


Answer : C,D

Question 6

On a server running the 3.4.50-11 Linux kernel, which file in the /boot directory contains the
kernel configuration parameters?

  • A. config-linux-3.4.50-11
  • B. config-3.4.50-11
  • C. system-3.4.50-11
  • D. vmlinuz-3.4.50-11
  • E. rc.config-3.4.50-11


Answer : B

Question 7

According to the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard (FHS), what is the path to the Linux kernel
source and may be a symbolic link to the real Linux source code? (Please specify the full
path with no version information.)



Answer : /usr/src/linux, /usr/src/linux/

Question 8

What is the correct parameter to pass to the kernel at boot time to force it to use only one
of the available processors?

  • A. maxcpus=1
  • B. usecpus=1
  • C. smpcpus=1
  • D. vcpumx=1


Answer : A

Question 9

Which archive format is used to create an initramfs image?

  • A. gzip
  • B. tar
  • C. RAR
  • D. cpio
  • E. bzip2


Answer : D

Question 10

Which of the following terms are used to describe 3.x kernel releases? (Choose TWO
correct answers.)

  • A. beta
  • B. final
  • C. longterm
  • D. prerelease
  • E. stable


Answer : C,E

Question 11

Which directory contains the system-specific udev rule files? (Specify the absolute path
including the directory name)



Answer : /etc/udev/rules.d, /etc/udev/rules.d/

Question 12

Which command is used to unload a single module currently loaded by the kernel without
unloading any modules that it depends upon? (Specify the command with or without path
information)



Answer : rmmod, /sbin/rmmod

Question 13

After installing a compiled kernel, it can not find any modules that are needed to be loaded.
What make target was likely missed while installing the kernel?



Answer : make modules_install, modules_install

Question 14

How is the source code for the main Linux kernel modules distributed?

  • A. It is included with the Linux kernel source code.
  • B. The kernel modules are downloaded on demand as they are used during compilation.
  • C. The kernel modules have their own release cycle and can be maintained separately from the Linux kernel source.
  • D. It is provided as a separate download alongside the Linux kernel source code of the same version.


Answer : A

Question 15

Which of the following command sequences can be used to extract files contained in a
initramfs file (/boot/initramfs) which is used by the kernel at boot time?

  • A. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gzip -c /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cpio -i < /tmp/initramfs
  • B. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cpio -i < /tmp/initramfs
  • C. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mount /tmp/initramfs /mnt/ - o loop -t initramfs
  • D. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cpio -e /tmp/initramfs
  • E. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mount /tmp/initramfs /mnt/ - o loop -t initrd


Answer : B

Page 1