210-451 Understanding Cisco Cloud Fundamentals

Page 1   
Question 1

Which administrative task is most disruptive to a Cisco UCS B-Series cluster?

  • A. reboot of a Fabric Interconnect
  • B. changing the switching mode of a Fabric Interconnect
  • C. re-seating a server
  • D. resetting an IOM


Answer : B

Question 2

Refer to the command line display below:
vsan database
vsan 1000 name FCoE
vlan 1000
fcoe vlan 1000
int e1/1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1000
no shut
int vfc10
bind interface e1/1
switchport trunk allowed vsan 1000
no shut
On which line does the error occur that prevents FCoE from operating correctly in a Cisco
Nexus switch?

  • A. fcoe vlan 1000
  • B. switchport trunk allowed vsan 1000
  • C. int vfc10
  • D. bind interface e1/1


Answer : A

Question 3

Which two options are benefits of the Cisco InterCloud Solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. enforces standardization on a single hypervisor product
  • B. provides self service for hybrid resources
  • C. management of heterogeneous SAN solutions
  • D. secure connectivity between public and private Clouds


Answer : B,D

Question 4

Which Cisco product can provide an iSCSI target for an iSCSI initiator?

  • A. Cisco MDS 9710
  • B. Cisco Nexus 7010
  • C. Cisco UCS Invicta
  • D. Cisco Nexus 9510


Answer : C

Question 5

SRIOV provides which of the following?

  • A. The host PCI bus is virtualized and these virtual PCIs are directly allocated to each guest
  • B. The host HBAs are virtualized and these virtual HBA are directly allocated to each guest for dedicated access
  • C. The hypervisor virtualizes the CPUs and PCI bus to provide directly allocated I/O to each guest
  • D. The host PCI bus is divided into pinned paths and these virtual paths are directly allocated to each guest for guranteed I/O


Answer : A

Question 6

Which option describes what the use of no_root_squash does in an NFS environment?

  • A. It causes the NFS share to be mounted by a non-root user and is required for hypervisors that utilize RBAC for users.
  • B. It allows a NFS share to be mounted and written to as the root user by the hypervisor.
  • C. It allows a NFS share to be mounted by root, but all subsequent writes are as a non-root user.
  • D. It allows a NFS share to be mounted by a non-root user and all subsequent writes are as a non-root user.


Answer : B

Question 7

Which of the following two storage technologies would require that its' block device be
attached to an instance before you can perform any filesystem commands? (Choose two.)

  • A. SCSI LUN
  • B. Cinder Volume
  • C. NFS Filesystem Meta-Volume
  • D. Direct Object Block Device


Answer : A,B

Question 8

Which platform is ideally used to orchestrate a FlexPod from a single management
platform?

  • A. Cisco UCS Manager
  • B. Cisco UCS Director
  • C. Cisco Prime Cloud Automation Manager
  • D. Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure Manager


Answer : B

Question 9

Which of the following are true about Infrastructure as a Service? (Choose all that
apply.)

  • A. Most typical consumers are IT administrators.
  • B. Virtualization technologies are mandatory for the implementation of IaaS.
  • C. IaaS basically offers computing hardware for its consumers.
  • D. Among all service models, IaaS is the least flexible option.


Answer : A,C

Question 10

Which of the following is not a virtual machine file?

  • A. Virtual disk
  • B. NVRAM
  • C. Swap memory
  • D. NFS
  • E. Log


Answer : D

Question 11

What best describes the live migration of a virtual machine from one host to another?

  • A. It requires shutting down the virtual machine before migration
  • B. It requires that the I/O and CPU calls be quiesced to ensure that as the CPU and memory state of a VM is able to be transferred between hosts without interruption of services
  • C. It requires that the filesystem of the virtual machine be migrated to the new host before the state can be
  • D. The virtual machine will be unavailable for a few seconds while it is suspended, transferred and then reinstated


Answer : B

Question 12

Which of the following features enables cloud computing pooling characteristics?

  • A. Fault tolerance
  • B. Live migration
  • C. High availability
  • D. Resource load balancing


Answer : D

Question 13

Company ABC hosts all their applications internally. During one day of the month, the
demand for their applications far exceeds the capacity of their datacenter. Which Cloud
model should Company ABC consider using?

  • A. Community
  • B. Private
  • C. Hybrid
  • D. Public


Answer : C

Question 14

Which Cloud service model is appropriate for a physical data center move to the Cloud?

  • A. Infrastructure as a Service
  • B. Platform as a Service
  • C. Compute as a Service
  • D. Software as a Service


Answer : A

Question 15

Which statement defines Cloud Service Models?

  • A. infrastructure as a service, software as a service, platform as a service
  • B. internet as a service, software as a service, platform as a service
  • C. infrastructure as a service, big data as a service, platform as a service
  • D. infrastructure as a service, software as a service, grid as a service


Answer : A

Page 1