2V0-602 vSphere 6.5 Foundations Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two options can be leveraged to configure a remote syslog server, for an ESXI 6.x
host? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Configuration Manager
  • B. vRealize Automation
  • C. Host Profiles
  • D. vSphere Web Client


Answer : B,C

Question 2

A vSphere Administrator notices that a virtual machine is performing poorly, and upon
investigation has observed the following:
The guest operating system does not appear to be utilizing the resources that have been
assigned to It
the ESX1 host has many other VMs present and utilization b high
What is the first Step in troubleshooting this problem?

  • A. Shut down the virtual machine and double the amount of vCPU and RAM assigned.
  • B. Shut down the virtual machine and set the number of vCPU as high as possible.
  • C. Migrate the virtual machine to an ESXI host with more resources available.
  • D. Configure the virtual machine with CPU and Memory limits.


Answer : C

Question 3

What is the maximum supported Ram per virtual machine (VM) in vSphere 6.5?

  • A. 6128 GB
  • B. 2048 GB
  • C. 8192 GB
  • D. 4096 GB


Answer : A

Explanation: https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r65/vsphere-65-configuration- maximums.pdf

Question 4

What are the correct steps to migrate the storage of a virtual machine?

  • A. Right-click the virtual machine and select Migrate Select change storage only Select the format for the virtual machine's disks Select the datastore to migrate to Select the destination network for all VM network adapters Click Finish
  • B. Right-click the virtual machine and select Migrate Select change compute resource only Select the destination host Select the destination network for all VM network adapters Click Finish
  • C. Right-click the virtual machine and select Migrate Select change both compute resources and storage Select the destination host Select the format for the virtual machine's disks Select the datastore to migrate to Select the destination network for all VM network adapters Click finish
  • D. Right-click the virutal machine and select Migrate Select Migrate virtual machine to a specific data center Select the destination datacenter Select the format for the virtual machines disks Select the datastore to migrate to select the destination network for all VM network adapters Click Finish


Answer : D

Question 5

What is true about a virtual machine with (orphaned) appended to the display name?

  • A. The virtual machine has been cloned and removed from vCenter Server's Inventory.
  • B. The template that the virtual machine was created horn no longer exists
  • C. The virtual machine creator no longer wants the virtual machine and has marked it for deletion.
  • D. The virtual machine exists in the vCenter Server database, but the ESXI hosts no longer recognize it.


Answer : D

Question 6

What tool is utilized for detailed performance monitoring of the vCenter Server Appliance?

  • A. vtm-cmd
  • B. esxtop
  • C. Perfmon
  • D. vimtop


Answer : D

Explanation: http://www.vmwarearena.com/monitor-vcenter-server-appliance-6-5- performance-using-vimtop/

Question 7

VMware vRealize Log Insight can be configured to send notification events to which
endpoint?

  • A. vRealize Infrastructure Navigator.
  • B. vRealize Configuration Manager
  • C. vRealize Operations Manager
  • D. vCenter Server


Answer : C

Question 8

What two new features are introduced with virtual machine compatibility version 13?
(Choose two.)

  • A. IDE hot plug support
  • B. VMXNFT4
  • C. Virtual Memory maximum 6128 GB
  • D. Virtual NVME


Answer : A,C

Question 9

Some of the VMs in a vSphere DRS duster are not migrated as expected.
Which three factors can affect DRS behavior? (Choose three.)

  • A. The currently configured TPS settings for the VMs.
  • B. VM Overrides
  • C. DRS Aggression Levels (Migration Threshold).
  • D. CPU, Memory, and Network Utilization.
  • E. The currently configured Enhanced vMotion Compatibility level for the duster.


Answer : B,C,D

Question 10

Which two statements are correct when licensing an ESXi 6.x host? (Choose two.)

  • A. ESXI licenses can be assigned utilizing the ESXI host client.
  • B. Bulk licensing requires vSphore PowerCLI.
  • C. Bulk licensing requires vSphere Auto Deploy to be enabled.
  • D. ESXI licenses can only be applied to ESXi hosts connected to a vCenter Server.


Answer : A,C

Question 11

By default, how many login attempts will an ESXi host allow before locking out the
account?

  • A. 7
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 5


Answer : B

Question 12

A vSphere Administrator has been tasked with ensuring that 500 virtual desktops are
unable to communicate with one another, but can communicate with required services.
Which two solutions does VMware recommend? (Choose two,)

  • A. VMware NSX Distributed Firewall
  • B. Private VLAN
  • C. vSphere Host Firewall
  • D. Port Filtering


Answer : C,D

Question 13

Which three virtual hardware configurations will allow snapshots ? (Choose three.)

  • A. Physical Mode RDMs
  • B. bus sharing
  • C. Full memory reservation
  • D. Virtual Mode RDMs
  • E. 16+ vCPU


Answer : A,B,D

Question 14

Which two choices would make a Virtual Machine compatible when enabling Fault
Tolerance? (Choose two.)

  • A. e1000e virtual network adapter
  • B. 2TB+ VMDK
  • C. A Virtual CPUs (vCPU)
  • D. NIC passthrough


Answer : A,D

Question 15

A Primary Fault Tolerant VM Is performing poorly despite Its ESXi host having adequate
resources and CPU are idle. Other hosts in the cluster are much more heavily utilized.
What is the cause?

  • A. The Secondary VM Is assigned to a different portgroup than the Primary.
  • B. The Secondary VM Is running more applications than the Primary.
  • C. The Secondary VM Is running on an ESXI host that is overcommitted.
  • D. The vMotion network has not been configured for Jumbo Frames.


Answer : D

Page 1