2V0-621 VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Beta

Page 1   
Question 1

An administrator wants to clone the configuration of an existing ESXi 6.x host to a new
group of hosts, but does not want to clone storage specific settings.
Which action would accomplish this?

  • A. Uncheck sub-profile
  • B. Remove sub-profile
  • C. Revert profile
  • D. Disable VM Storage Profile


Answer : B

Question 2

Refer to the Exhibit.


A vSphere 6.x DRS cluster is configured as shown in the Exhibit.
Based on the exhibit, which statement is true?

  • A. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Web Resource Pool with a 3 GHz CPU Reservation.
  • B. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Web Resource Pool with a 4 GHz CPU Reservation.
  • C. A virtual machine can be powered on in the DB Resource Pool with a 3 GHz CPU Reservation.
  • D. A virtual machine can be powered on in the DB Resource Pool with a 4 GHz CPU Reservation.


Answer : C

Question 3

A user notifies an administrator that Content Libraries are not visible.
What is a possible solution?

  • A. Assign the user the read-only role at the global permission level.
  • B. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server root level.
  • C. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server data center level.
  • D. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server cluster level.


Answer : A

Question 4

A device's vStorage API for Array Integration (VAAI) support status command line output
shows:
naa.500253825002a865 VAAI Plugin Name: ATS Status: unsupported Clone Status:
unsupported Zero Status: supported Delete Status: unsupported
What is the corresponding VAAI support status in the vSphere Web Client?

  • A. Unknown
  • B. Supported
  • C. Not supported
  • D. Unsupported


Answer : A

Question 5

An administrator needs to configure a storage solution for a vSphere 6.x implementation
with these characteristics:
✑ Snapshot support
✑ vMotion Capability
✑ Clustering across multiple ESXi hosts
✑ Database application with high transaction count
✑ vFlash Read Cache
Which solution meets all of the stated requirements?

  • A. A vmdk located on a Shared VMFS datastore
  • B. A Physical Mode Raw Device Mapped LUN
  • C. A Virtual Mode Raw Device Mapped LUN
  • D. A Virtual SAN-based vmdk


Answer : C

Question 6

What are three recommended prerequisites before upgrading virtual machine hardware?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Create a backup or snapshot of the virtual machine.
  • B. Upgrade VMware Tools to the latest version.
  • C. Verify that the virtual machine is stored on VMFS3, VMFS5, or NFS datastores.
  • D. Detach all CD-ROM/ISO images from the virtual machines.
  • E. Set the Advanced Parameter virtualHW.version = 11


Answer : A,B,C

Question 7

An administrator is creating a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote
Content Library without authentication enabled. Optimal performance is desired for the
configuration.
What two steps should be taken to set up the library? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Subscription URL should be provided.
  • B. The library should be published externally.
  • C. A file system should be used for this library.
  • D. A datastore should be used for this library.


Answer : A,D

Question 8

An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these
characteristics:
✑ Minimum of 21 characters
✑ Minimum of 2 words
Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?

  • A. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
  • B. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
  • C. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
  • D. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2


Answer : B

Question 9

Refer to the Exhibit.


Which tab shows the Hardware Acceleration support status?

  • A. Devices
  • B. Properties
  • C. Paths
  • D. Advanced Options


Answer : A

Question 10

Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an
Isolated PVLAN?

  • A. Community
  • B. Isolated
  • C. Promiscuous
  • D. Primary


Answer : C

Question 11

An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following
output:
mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Has Settable
Display Name: false SizE. 40960 Device Type: Direct-Access Multipath Plugin: NMP Devfs
Path: /vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Status: off Is Local: true
What can be determined by this output?

  • A. The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.
  • B. The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.
  • C. The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).
  • D. The device is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.


Answer : B

Question 12

What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges?

  • A. Host Folder
  • B. Data Center
  • C. Data Center Folder
  • D. VM Folder


Answer : C

Question 13

Refer to the Exhibit.


An administrator is attempting to enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC), but
receives the error shown in the Exhibit.
Which condition would explain the error?

  • A. The ESXi hosts are not licensed for EVC.
  • B. The administrator does not have privileges to enable EVC.
  • C. The ESXi host CPU has the Intel No-Execute feature disabled.
  • D. The administrator has turned on Intel Virtualization Technology.


Answer : C

Question 14

An administrator notices that the time on an ESXi 6.x host is incorrect.
Which two actions should the administrator take to correct this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Modify the time for the host using the vSphere client.
  • B. Correct the NTP settings in the /etc/ntp.conf file.
  • C. Configure NTP from the Direct Console User Interface.
  • D. Use the vicfg-ntp command from the vSphere Management Appliance.


Answer : A,B

Question 15

An administrator has been instructed to secure existing virtual machines in vCenter Server.
Which two actions should the administrator take to secure these virtual machines? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Disable native remote management services
  • B. Restrict Remote Console access
  • C. Use Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks
  • D. Prevent use of Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks


Answer : B,D

Page 1