2V0-622 VMware Certified Professional 6.5 Data Center Virtualization (6.5) Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which are three supported storage requirements for vCenter Server HA? (Choose three.)

  • A. NFS
  • B. RDM
  • C. vSAN
  • D. VMFS
  • E. JBOD


Answer : A,C,D

Question 2

An administrator wants to upgrade ESXi 5.5 hosts to ESXi 6.5 using Update Manager.
When performing a scan for baseline compliance, the hosts status is marked Compliant.
Which has happened?

  • A. Host must be version 6.0 in order to upgrade to 6.5.
  • B. Host has some third-party software installed.
  • C. Host has no upgradebaseline attached.
  • D. Host hardware is not supported for upgrade.


Answer : C

Question 3

Where would a vSphere administrator find general vCenter Server logs on a vCenter
Server Appliance?

  • A. /var/log/vmware/vpxd/
  • B. /var/log/messages
  • C. /etc/vmware-vpx/
  • D. /var/log/vmware/vsan-health/


Answer : C

Question 4

An administrator is trying to vMotion a VM from his datacenter to a recovery site.
Which is the maximum allowed RTT (Round-Trip Time) latency between source and
destination host?

  • A. 100 milliseconds
  • B. 150 milliseconds
  • C. 15 milliseconds
  • D. 10 milliseconds


Answer : B

Question 5

An administrator has multiple vCenter Server 6.5 systems but cannot enable Storage I/O
Control (SIOC) on a datastore shared by ESXi hosts managed by the vCenter Server
systems.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Unmount the datastore and then enable SIOC on the vCenter Server system.
  • B. Configure the datastore to be managed by a single vCenter Server system.
  • C. Configure Storage DRS and then enable SIOC on the vCenter Server system.
  • D. Enable Raw Device Mapping (RDM) on the ESXi hosts.


Answer : B

Question 6

Which three prerequisites must be in place prior to enabling secure boot for a virtual
machine? (Choose three.)

  • A. VirtualMachine.Config.Settings privileges
  • B. an encrypted USB drive
  • C. Virtual Hardware version 13 or later
  • D. Virtual Hardware version 12 or later
  • E. EFI firmware


Answer : A,C,E

Question 7

An administrator is creating VMkernel adapters on an ESXi 6.5 host and wants to create
separate VMkernel adapters for every type of traffic in the default TCP/IP stack.
Which three types of traffic can be explicitly enabled on a separate VMkernel adapter?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Virtual SAN traffic
  • B. NFS traffic
  • C. vMotion traffic
  • D. vSphere HA traffic
  • E. Fault Tolerance logging traffic


Answer : C,D,E

Question 8

An administrator is attempting to access an ESXi host via the DCUI but is unable to do so.
Which could be two possible causes? (Choose two.)

  • A. The host in question has no out-of-band management capability (i.e. iLO/iDRAC).
  • B. The SSH service is disabled on the host.
  • C. Strict lockdown mode is enabled on the host.
  • D. Normal lockdown mode is enabled and the administrator is a member of the Exception User list.
  • E. The DCUI service is disabled on the host.


Answer : D,E

Question 9

A vSphere administrator wants to upgrade NFS3 datastores to NFS4.1 on ESXi 6.5 hosts
with running production virtual machines.
Which option is valid?

  • A. Run ESXi command to upgrade the datastore.
  • B. Unmount the datastore from a single host, then mount it as NFS 4.1 datastore, and repeat this one host at a time until the mount has been upgraded on all hosts.
  • C. Create a new NFS 4.1 datastore, and then use Storage vMotion to migrate virtual machines from the old datastore to the new one.
  • D. Right click the datastore and upgrade it as a NFS 4.1 datastore.


Answer : C

Question 10

A company has requested that a plan for Auto Deploy be built using VMware-
recommended best practices for networking.
Which two considerations adhere to VMware-recommended networking best practices for
Auto Deploy? (Choose two.)

  • A. Using IPv4 as Auto Deploy willbe able to boot hosts with a legacy BIOS.
  • B. Using DHCP reservations for address allocations because providing fixed IP addresses through host customization is not supported.
  • C. Using VLANs on the management network as it offers increased performance while hosts are booting.
  • D. Using IPv6 as Auto Deploy will be able to boot hosts with a legacy BIOS and UEFI.
  • E. Using DHCP reservations for address allocations because providing fixed IP addresses through host customization is not recommended.


Answer : D,E

Question 11

It is determined that the Migration Assistant will be used to migrate from vCenter Server 5.5
on Windows with an external instance of Update Manager to a vCenter Server Appliance
6.5.
Which option is correct in regard to migrating Update Manager?

  • A. The Migration Assistant must be run on vCenterServer first and then on the Update Manager server.
  • B. The Migration Assistant must be run on the Update Manager server first and then on vCenter Server.
  • C. Migrating Update Manager from legacy versions of vCenter Server to a vCenter Server Appliance 6.5is not supported.
  • D. The Migration Assistant can only migrate local instances of Update Manager to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5.


Answer : A

Question 12

In a vSphere 6.5 cluster, the administrator notices that it is possible to set a percentage in
the DRS option, Control CPU over-commitment in the cluster.
Which is the purpose of this setting?

  • A. It sets and enforces a maximum percentage of virtual machine CPU usage in GHz in comparison to physical CPU availability in GHz.
  • B. It sets and enforces a maximum ratio in percentage between powered on virtual machine CPUs and available physical CPUs on hosts.
  • C. It prevents the creation of any additional virtual machines in the cluster.
  • D. It calculates the total shares assigned to all virtual machines in comparison to GHz of available physical CPU.


Answer : A

Question 13

Which three requirements are needed to apply RAID 5 or RAID 6 erasure coding on a
vSAN 6.2 or 6.5 object? (Choose three.)

  • A. on Disk Format 3.0
  • B. Hybrid vSAN
  • C. All Flash vSAN
  • D. vSAN Advanced License
  • E. Stretched Cluster Configurations


Answer : A,C,D

Question 14

Which are two vCenter Server two-factor authentication methods? (Choose two.)

  • A. RSA SecurID
  • B. Smart Card
  • C. SAML
  • D. Symantec VIP


Answer : A,B

Question 15

An administrator is attempting to power on a virtual machine with 32GB of memory. The
operation fails with the following error:
Could not power on VM : No space left on device
Checking the space on the virtual machines datastore, there is 30GB free.
Which action would allow the VM to power on?

  • A. Set a 2GB memory reservation on the VM.
  • B. Mount the virtual disk from the affected VM on to another virtual machine and free up space from within the OS.
  • C. Enable vSphere HD admission control on the cluster in which the VM resides.
  • D. Set a 2GB memory limit on the VM.


Answer : B

Page 1