2V0-622PSE VMware Certified Professional 6.5 Data Center Virtualization (6.5) Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which is the maximum number of block devices (LUNs) that are supported by ESXi hosts
that are running version 6.5?

  • A. 1024
  • B. 512
  • C. 2048
  • D. 256


Answer : B

Question 2

ESXi hosts with 10Gbps network cards are attached to a distributed switch. The
administrator has upgraded to NIOC3 and wants to allow vMotion traffic to use as much
bandwidth as possible but must ensure that other services always have sufficient
bandwidth.
How can this be done?

  • A. Configure shares on the distributed switch for the vMotion traffic type.
  • B. Configure limits on the distributed switch on the on vMotion traffic type.
  • C. Associate vMotion traffic with a network resource pool and use CoS tagging.
  • D. Set shares on user-defined network resource pool and associate it with vMotion traffic.


Answer : D

Question 3

Which three types of Content Libraries exist within vSphere 6.5? (Choose three.)

  • A. Remote Content Library
  • B. Published Content Library
  • C. Local Content Library
  • D. Shared Content Library
  • E. Subscribed Content Library


Answer : B,C,E

Explanation: Referencehttps://esxsi.com/2016/12/30/content-libraries/

Question 4

It is determined that the Migration Assistant will be used to migrate from vCenter Server 5.5
on Windows with an external instance of Update Manager to a vCenter Server Appliance
6.5.
Which option is correct in regard to migrating Update Manager?

  • A. The Migration Assistant must be run on vCenterServer first and then on the Update Manager server.
  • B. The Migration Assistant must be run on the Update Manager server first and then on vCenter Server.
  • C. Migrating Update Manager from legacy versions of vCenter Server to a vCenter Server Appliance 6.5is not supported.
  • D. The Migration Assistant can only migrate local instances of Update Manager to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5.


Answer : A

Question 5

When migrating a Windows vCenter Server 6.0 to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5, which
two will be migrated by default? (Choose two.)

  • A. Local Windows OS users and groups
  • B. Configuration
  • C. Custom ports
  • D. FQDN
  • E. Historical and Performance data


Answer : C,E

Question 6

Which are four attributes of the Active vCenter HA node? (Choose four.)

  • A. It uses the vCenter HA network to communicate with the Witness node.
  • B. It constantly replicates vPostgres data with the Witness node.
  • C. It uses a public IP address for the managementinterface.
  • D. It runs the active vCenter Server Appliance instance.
  • E. It uses the vCenter HA network for replication of data.
  • F. It provides a quorum to protect against split-brain situations.


Answer : A,C,D,E

Question 7

A user is given the Virtual machine user (sample) role in a vSphere 6.x environment.
Which three permissions would the user be able to perform? (Choose three.)

  • A. Reset a virtual machine.
  • B. Power on a virtual machine.
  • C. Move a hostinto a cluster.
  • D. Configure CD media.
  • E. Migrate a virtual machine with Storage vMotion.


Answer : A,B,D

Question 8

Which CLI command shows the physical uplink status for a vmnic?

  • A. esxcli network ip connection list
  • B. esxcli network ip neighbor list
  • C. esxclinetwork nic get
  • D. esxcli network nic list


Answer : D

Question 9

A company has requested that a plan for Auto Deploy be built using VMware-
recommended best practices for networking.
Which two considerations adhere to VMware-recommended networking best practices for
Auto Deploy? (Choose two.)

  • A. Using IPv4 as Auto Deploy willbe able to boot hosts with a legacy BIOS.
  • B. Using DHCP reservations for address allocations because providing fixed IP addresses through host customization is not supported.
  • C. Using VLANs on the management network as it offers increased performance while hosts are booting.
  • D. Using IPv6 as Auto Deploy will be able to boot hosts with a legacy BIOS and UEFI.
  • E. Using DHCP reservations for address allocations because providing fixed IP addresses through host customization is not recommended.


Answer : D,E

Question 10

Which iSCSI initiator type can be used with any network interface card?

  • A. Software iSCSI initiator
  • B. Software FCoE adapter
  • C. Hardware Independent iSCSI initiator
  • D. HardwareDependent iSCSI initiator


Answer : A

Question 11

Which is the predefined user name when publishing a Content Library?

  • A. admin
  • B. root
  • C. administrator
  • D. vcsp


Answer : D

Question 12

Which happens if the swap file of a virtual machine is inaccessible to the destination host
during a vMotion?

  • A. The swap file is stored with the virtual machine configuration file.
  • B. The swap fileis copied to the destination host.
  • C. The vMotion will fail.
  • D. The swap file is replicated to a datastore accessible by both hosts.


Answer : A

Question 13

Which action can the Hybrid Cloud Manager perform?

  • A. It can migrate virtual machines with vMotion between vCenter Servers withdistinct Single Sign-on domains.
  • B. It can manage vCloud Air and Amazon Web Services (EC2) from a single interface.
  • C. It can migrate the virtual machines with vMotion between AWS, Azure, and vCloud Air.
  • D. It can move a virtual machine from vCloud Air toon premises vSphere.


Answer : D

Question 14

Which three prerequisites must be in place prior to enabling secure boot for a virtual
machine? (Choose three.)

  • A. VirtualMachine.Config.Settings privileges
  • B. an encrypted USB drive
  • C. Virtual Hardware version 13 or later
  • D. Virtual Hardware version 12 or later
  • E. EFI firmware


Answer : A,C,E

Question 15

An administrator has multiple vCenter Server 6.5 systems but cannot enable Storage I/O
Control (SIOC) on a datastore shared by ESXi hosts managed by the vCenter Server
systems.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Unmount the datastore and then enable SIOC on the vCenter Server system.
  • B. Configure the datastore to be managed by a single vCenter Server system.
  • C. Configure Storage DRS and then enable SIOC on the vCenter Server system.
  • D. Enable Raw Device Mapping (RDM) on the ESXi hosts.


Answer : B

Page 1