2V0-631 VMware Certified Professional 6 - Cloud Management and Automation Beta

Page 1   
Question 1

What is required for a tenant to manage an item in vRealize Automation that was created
by a vRealize Orchestrator workflow?

  • A. A provisioned resource
  • B. A resource mapping
  • C. A resource action
  • D. A published service blueprint


Answer : A

Question 2

The ability to perform a stretch deploy of a virtual machine contained in a vApp using the
vSphere Client is unavailable. The administrator verifies that the environment is properly
licensed and the target virtual machine is powered off.
What should the administrator doto enable the stretch deploy option?

  • A. Power on the VM being stretch deployed.
  • B. Configure the L2 VPN tunnel.
  • C. Verify storage space on the destination is double the size of the VM
  • D. Ensure the portgroup the VM connects to is VXLAN based.


Answer : C

Question 3

Which three roles have the permissionto define new catalog items and publish them to the
service catalog? (Choose three.)

  • A. Service Architect
  • B. Tenant Administrator
  • C. Support User
  • D. Business Group Manager
  • E. IaaS Administrator


Answer : A,B,D

Question 4

An IaaS Administrator is explaining Endpoints to a colleague.
How can the administrator explain why it is not needed to enter credentials every time
vRealize Automation collects datafrom an Endpoint?

  • A. User Credentials are stored for Endpoints
  • B. User Credentials are uploaded from a CSV file for Endpoints
  • C. Identity Store authenticates for Endpoints
  • D. vCenter Single Sign-On authenticates for Endpoints


Answer : A

Question 5

Which three data sources are supported for use with vRealize Business Standard?
(Choose Three.)

  • A. MicrosoftAzure
  • B. EMC Storage Resource Management
  • C. IBM SoftLayer
  • D. vCenter Server
  • E. vRealize Log Insight


Answer : A,B,D

Question 6

An Administrator is configuring vCloud Connector's (vCC) Content Sync. After configuring
the vCC Server and vCC Node the vSphere folder is not syncing to the destination folder.
What could be wrong?

  • A. Publish to Cloud Library has not been selected
  • B. Publishto Content Library has not been selected
  • C. Prepare Folder for Content Library has not been selected
  • D. Prepare Cluster for Content Library has not been selected


Answer : B

Question 7

Which two types of identity stores can be configured for a tenant? (Choose two.)

  • A. Active Directory
  • B. OpenLDAP
  • C. vSphere Single Sign-On (SSO)
  • D. Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services


Answer : A,B

Question 8

An administrator creates a vRealize Automation virtual machine blueprint with the following
resource parameters:


A user tries to launch a machine based on this blueprint with the following resource
parameters:

What is the immediate outcome of this attempt?

  • A. The virtual machine fails to deploy.
  • B. The virtual machine is deployed as configured.
  • C. The virtual machine deployment awaits administrative approval.
  • D. The virtual machine deploys with automatically adjusted parameters.


Answer : C

Question 9

Which three types of Compute Resources can vRealize Automation use to provision
machines? (Choose three.)

  • A. ESX or ESXi host or cluster
  • B. Virtual datacenter
  • C. Amazon region
  • D. Amazon AWS
  • E. vCloud Director


Answer : A,B,C

Question 10

The vRealize Automation administrator has created a service named Development, which
includes catalog items based on Windows and Linux.
The administrator has created an entitlement named Linux Usersand added the Power On
and Reset Actions permissions and the Development service.
The Linux users report seeing both Linux and Windows catalog items.
What is required to ensure the Linux users only see Linux catalog items?

  • A. Create separate Windowsand Linux services. Reassign the Linux Catalog items to the Linux service and the Windows catalog items to the Windows service then add both services to the Linux users' entitlement.
  • B. Create a separate Linux development service. Reassign the Linux catalog items to this service and add this service to the Linux users' entitlement.
  • C. Edit the Linux users' entitlement. Click the Items and Approvals Tab, add the Linux Catalog items to the Entitled Catalog Items and click Update.
  • D. Edit the Linux users' entitlement. Click the Items and Approvals Tab, add the Linux and Windows catalog items to the Entitled Catalog Items and click Update.


Answer : C

Question 11

A tenant requests to use their own email server instead of the default email system defined.
How does the tenant administrator fulfill the tenant request?

  • A. Select Override Global in Email Servers menu and add tenant specific email server details.
  • B. Select Override Global in Email Server menu and have a buiness group admin add tenant specific email server details.
  • C. Select Override Default in Tenant Configuration menu and add tenant specific email server details.
  • D. Select Override Default in Tenant Configuration menu and have a business group adminadd tenant specific email server details.


Answer : A

Question 12

An administrator is creating vRealize Automation reservations as initial placeholders for
Business Groups. The administrator has specified Compute Resource, Name, Network
Paths, Storage, and Provisioning Group settings to create the reservations.
Which additional setting must be specified to complete the task?

  • A. Priority
  • B. Memory
  • C. Resource Pool
  • D. Reservation Policy


Answer : A

Question 13

An upgrade of IaaS components fails for two servers running Website and Manager
services on each server. The administrator started the upgrade on both servers at the
same time.
What is a likely cause of the failure?

  • A. Each individual server upgrade must be allowed to complete before starting another server upgrade.
  • B. The Parallel Upgrade option in the upgrade wizard was not selected before starting the upgrade
  • C. The Upgrade Order option in the upgrade wizard was not specified before starting the upgrade
  • D. Wait for the first server upgrade to start processing before starting another server upgrade.


Answer : A

Question 14

Which three are valid components of a Service Blueprint? (Choose three.)

  • A. input parameters
  • B. custom resource
  • C. provisioning
  • D. submission forms
  • E. approval policy


Answer : A,C,D

Question 15

Which three are required components for a vRealize Business Standard installation?
(Choose three.)

  • A. VMware identity appliance
  • B. vRealize Automation appliance
  • C. VRealize Business Standard Appliance
  • D. vRealize Automation IaaS component
  • E. vRealize Operations Manager appliance


Answer : A,B,C

Page 1