2V0-642 VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

When deploying a standalone NSX Edge as a Layer 2 VPN client, which port needs to be
configured on the client vSphere Distributed Switch?

  • A. Trunk port
  • B. Span port
  • C. Sink port
  • D. Mirror port


Answer : A

Explanation: Referencehttps://pubs.vmware.com/NSX- 62/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID-C9E2B0E4-F1C1-44A7- B142-F814F801FA42.html

Question 2

Two virtual machines are unable to communicate with one another. The virtual machines
are in the same distributed port group, but reside on different ESXi hosts.
What are two possible causes for the communications issue? (Choose two )

  • A. Basic multicast filtering mode has been disabled on the ESXi hosts.
  • B. No physical NICs are assigned as active or standby uplinks in a NIC team.
  • C. The standby links are configured on different VLANs, preventing heartbeats from reaching each VM.
  • D. The physical NICs assigned as active or standby uplinks reside on different VLANs on the physical switch.


Answer : B,D

Explanation: ✑ uk.co.certification.simulator.questionpool.PList@d0c69a0

Question 3

What is the minimum NSX role necessary for a user to edit the firewall on an Edge
Services Gateway (ESG)?

  • A. Auditor
  • B. NSX Administrator
  • C. Enterprise Administrator
  • D. Security Administrator


Answer : D

Question 4

Which NSX routing protocols offers the most flexible policy control when peering with the
physical environment?

  • A. BGP
  • B. OSPF
  • C. ISIS
  • D. EIGRP


Answer : A

Explanation: Both the NSX DLR and the NSX ESG support OSPF and BGP. The primary difference between these routing protocols is the level of control on routes propagation and attribute manipulations they allow, with BGP being the more flexible of the two. The concept of an Autonomous System (AS), defined as a group of routers under the same administrative domain, comes also into play. Routing inside an AS is usually done via an IGP (e.g., OSPF) while routing between Autonomous Systems is done via an EGP (e.g., BGP).

Question 5

A user has configured a specific distributed firewall rule preventing VM-A (172.16.10.11) on
the Web-Logical Switch to communicate to VM-B (172.16.20.11), running on the same
switch. After the changes, the user is still able to communicated to VM-A from VM-B.
To debug this anomaly, the user will need to obtain logs from which component?

  • A. The Distributed Logical Router
  • B. The Edge Services Gateway
  • C. The appropriate ESXi Hosts(s)
  • D. The appropriate NSX Controller(s)


Answer : C

Question 6

How is high availability of the NSX Edge Gateway accomplished?

  • A. HA Application Monitoring on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host.
  • B. VMware Tools on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host.
  • C. The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an uplink interface.
  • D. The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an internal interface.


Answer : D

Explanation: Referencehttps://www.zettagrid.com/faqs/nsx-charging/

Question 7

When configuring BGP routing in NSX, what is the purpose of the Graceful Restart check
box?

  • A. Allow packet forwarding to be paused during restart of BGP services
  • B. Allow packet forwarding to be uninterrupted during restart of BGP services
  • C. Automatically restart the local router when BGP session is established
  • D. Automatically restart the peer router when BGP session is established


Answer : B

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-for- vSphere/6.3/com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID-EF251ED4-5BCA-43D5-9C01- 975601EACF1E.html

Question 8

Where does an administrator configure logging for the NSX Manager?

  • A. In the vSphere Web Client
  • B. In the NSX Manager GUI
  • C. In the NSX Manager command line interface (CLI)
  • D. In the vSphere Syslog Collector


Answer : B

Question 9

Which two functions are provided by VMkernel ports? (Choose two)

  • A. VXLAN Port Configuration
  • B. vSphere vMotion
  • C. ESXi Host Management
  • D. 802.1Q VLAN tagging


Answer : B,C

Explanation: Referencehttp://www.pearsonitcertification.com/articles/article.aspx?p=2190191&seqNum=

Question 10

What is the purpose of a DHCP Relay Agent in an NSX Edge configuration?

  • A. Configures virtual machine interfaces to which DHCP messages are relayed.
  • B. Configures Edge interfaces from which DHCP messages are relayed.
  • C. Configures Edge interfaces to which DHCP messages are relayed.
  • D. Configures virtual machine interfaces from which DHCP messages are relayed.


Answer : B

Explanation: Referencehttp://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-61/index.jsp#com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID- C655D21F-C800-4C7F-A887-F5733810DF34.html

Question 11

You are creating a Unrversal Segment ID Pool for a three site Cross-vCenter environment.
The three sites are designated as Site A, Site B and Site C,
Site A has a local Segment ID pool of 5000-5999
Site B has a local Segment ID pool of 6000-6999
Site C has a local Segment ID pool of 7000-7999
Which of the following ranges would be valid for the Universal Segment ID pool?

  • A. 5000-7999
  • B. 7000-8999
  • C. 4000-4999
  • D. 2000000-2000999


Answer : D

Explanation: https://thewificable.com/2017/04/27/cross-vcenter-multi-site-nsx-guide/

Question 12

Which three options are true about NSX logical bridges? (Choose three.)

  • A. A logical bridge configured for HA uses a 15 second heartbeat by default to detect failure.
  • B. A logical bridge configured for HA uses (BFD) Bi-Directional Forwarding to detect a failure in a minimum of one second
  • C. A logical bridge on the DLR supports VXLAN to VLAN bridging.
  • D. A logical bridge forwards traffic through the control VM.
  • E. A logical bridge forwards traffic through the hypervisor.


Answer : A,C,E

Explanation: ✑ uk.co.certification.simulator.questionpool.PList@d0c66c0 All NSX Edge services run on the active appliance. The primary appliance maintains a heartbeat with the standby appliance and sends service updates through an internal interface. If a heartbeat is not received from the primary appliance within the specified time (default value is 15 seconds), the primary appliance is declared dead https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-61/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/nsx_61_admin.pdf Page 197

Question 13

What needs to be deployed before configuring the identify Firewall?

  • A. Guest Introspection
  • B. Data Security
  • C. Network hit inspection
  • D. LDAP Integration


Answer : A

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-for- vSphere/6.2/rn/releasenotes_nsx_vsphere_624.html

Question 14

Which two options are correct regarding vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose two )

  • A. A single vDS can span multiple vCenter Servers
  • B. A single host can be attached to multiple vDS
  • C. A single vDS can span multiple hosts across multiple clusters
  • D. A vDS is automatically created when a new 802.1Q trunk is configured


Answer : A,B

Question 15

Which two statements are true regarding L2 Bridges and Distributed Logical Routers?
(Choose two )

  • A. Each L2 bridge instance can only map to a single VLAN
  • B. There can only be one instance of an L2 bridge on a DLR
  • C. There can be multiple instances of an L2 bridge on a DLR
  • D. Each L2 bridge instance can map to multiple VLANs.


Answer : A,C

Explanation: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX- 6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID-ECE2893A-A1A6-4D43- 93DA-AE4A97ABBF44.html

Page 1