2V0-751 VMware Certified Professional 7 - Desktop and Mobility Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

During a new pool creation, an administrator notices that the virtual machines are stuck in
the Provisioning state during cloning.
What is the most effective way to correct this issue?

  • A. Delete the virtual machines and clone them again.
  • B. Change the snapshot on the pool to a newly-created one.
  • C. Disable the pool, save the changes, then enable the pool again.
  • D. Usevdmadmin –vto delete the stuck virtual machines.


Answer : A

Question 2

Which type of virtual machines can an existing pool contain when cloning an Automated
Desktop Pool from an existing pool?

  • A. RDS desktops
  • B. Linked clones
  • C. Manual desktops
  • D. Instant clones


Answer : B

Explanation: Referencehttps://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-7- view/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.horizon-view.desktops.doc%2FGUID-BA25DED9- DF6D-478C-A543-0E1F2126FB78.html

Question 3

While investigating slow performance, an administrator discovered that none of the
desktops in the Microsoft Windows 8 pool is reporting metrics to vRealize Operations for
VMware Horizon.
What action would enable the Microsoft Windows 8 pool to report metrics to vRealize
Operations Manager for Horizon?

  • A. Verify that the Microsoft Windows 8 desktop pool has been included in the vRealize Operations for Horizon Broker Agent configuration.
  • B. Add the vRealize Operations Manager for Horizon security tag to the Microsoft Windows 8 desktop pool virtual machines.
  • C. Add the users of the Microsoft Windows 8 desktops pool to the vRealize Operations ManagerEveryonegroup.
  • D. Enable vRealize Operations Manager for Horizon in the Microsoft Windows 8 pool settings in the View Administrator console.


Answer : A

Question 4

In order for an administrator to utilize a Citrix deployment that includes Citrix NetScaler with
VMware Identity Manager, what does the administrator need to deploy?

  • A. Citrix Receiver
  • B. Citrix web interface
  • C. A custom ICA file
  • D. Integration Broker


Answer : D

Explanation: Referencehttps://pubs.vmware.com/vidm/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.wsair- resource%2FGUID-13324012-A09E-4009-ACE0-74E54334948C.html

Question 5

Which device section contains a VMware Mirage endpoint that could be centralized utilizing
Wake-on-LAN?

  • A. Assigned Devices
  • B. Rejected Devices
  • C. Problematic Devices
  • D. Pending Devices


Answer : D

Explanation: Referencehttp://pubs.vmware.com/mirage- 59/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.mirage.admin.doc%2FGUID-53C6380B-276B-4D1F- 8BF9-BD3274D44D05.html

Question 6

What is the main consideration when planning storage for a virtual desktop infrastructure
solution?

  • A. IOPS capacity
  • B. Hardware-based deduplication
  • C. Usable capacity
  • D. Site-to-Site replication features


Answer : C

Question 7

Which two operating systems support the View Connection Server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Windows Server 2012 R2
  • B. Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
  • C. Windows Server 2008 R2
  • D. Windows Server 2012


Answer : B,C

Question 8

Which three attributes are required to configure the Mirage Gateway Server with VMware
Mirage? (Choose three.)

  • A. Mirage server address and port
  • B. LDAP address and port
  • C. Certificate subject name
  • D. Mirage Gateway activation file
  • E. LDAP user DN and password


Answer : A,C,E

Explanation: Referencehttps://pubs.vmware.com/mirage- 50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.mirage.admin.doc%2FGUID-4D61A806-2204-400C- 9AE6-2A7DB8B82D93.html

Question 9

Where does User Environment Manager store the Flex Configuration files?

  • A. In local client folder to which the users have at least Read access rights.
  • B. On a network share to which the users have at least Write access rights.
  • C. In a local client folder to which the users have at least Write access rights.
  • D. On a network share to which the users have at least Read access rights.


Answer : D

Explanation: Referencehttp://pubs.vmware.com/uem- 91/index.jsp#com.vmware.user.environment.manager-install-config/GUID-9F060F1C- DF57-4227-876E-D694B27C5379.html

Question 10

When installing and configuring User Environment Manager, which features are the
components of the installer?

  • A. VMware user Environment Manager, FlexEngine, Application Migration, Self-Support, VMware User Environment Manager management console
  • B. VMware user Environment Manager FlexEngine, Application Migration, Silo-Support, VMware User Environment Manager management console
  • C. VMware user Environment Manager FlexEngine, Application Profiler, Silo-Support, VMware User Environment Manager management console
  • D. VMware user Environment Manager DirectFlex, Application Profiler, Self-Support, VMware User Environment Manager management consolePCMC


Answer : A

Explanation: Referencehttp://pubs.vmware.com/uem- 92/index.jsp#com.vmware.user.environment.manager-install-config/GUID-4C5B25B9- 5228-4739-8702-C599A4DA2557.html

Question 11

Virtual machines are stuck with a status of Customizing on the Virtual Machines tab within
View Administrator during the deployment of a pool.
Which two troubleshooting steps would help resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ensure that the desktop virtual machine can resolve the DNS name of the connection server(s).
  • B. Ensure that the view agent can communicate with the connection server over port 4172.
  • C. Ensure that provisioning is enabled for the new pool.
  • D. Ensure that the view agent can communicate with the connection server over port 4001.


Answer : A,D

Explanation: Referencehttps://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd =displayKC&externalId=1006734

Question 12

When pairing a security server with a connection server that is behind a firewall that uses
network address translation, it is recommended that IPSec be used.
Which protocols are used and need to be allowed between the paired servers?

  • A. ISAKMP and HTTPS
  • B. PCoIP and HTTPS
  • C. HTTP and HTTPS
  • D. ISAKMP and ESP


Answer : A

Question 13

Which are two custom setup options when installing VMware Horizon Agent on a master
image? (Choose two.)

  • A. Windows Media Multimedia Redirection
  • B. USB Redirection
  • C. VMware Horizon Instant Clone Agent
  • D. Unity Touch


Answer : A,B

Question 14

Which two View components require either a Microsoft SQL Server or Oracle Server
database? (Choose two.)

  • A. View Composer
  • B. View Connection Server
  • C. View Events Database
  • D. View Security Server


Answer : B,C

Explanation: Referencehttp://www.vmwarearena.com/3115-2/

Question 15

Which choice is used to delegate the administration of specific machines, desktop pools, or
farms to different administrators?

  • A. Access Groups
  • B. Instant Clone Domain Admin
  • C. Global Entitlements
  • D. Folders


Answer : A

Page 1