300-070 Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 1 v1.0

Page 1   
Question 1

ABC SA de CV is a Company located in New York City and has 3 Branch Offices in
Laredo, Bryan, and Houston Texas. The network Administrator has the requirement to
configure that all international calls goes out first for Houston Texas, if the GW of Houston
goes down then the international call goes out for Bryan Texas and if GW of Bryan goes
down, the international call will go out of Laredo Texas. What does the Administrator have
to configure to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Configure a Route Pattern selecting all possible gateways.
  • B. Configure a Line Group for international calls selecting the first option GW of Houston, then Bryan and finally Laredo. After this he has to configure a Hunt List for international calls selecting the Line Group for international calls and finally create the Hunt Pilot for International calls selecting the Hunt List created for international calls.
  • C. Configure a New Partition and New CSS for international calls.
  • D. Configure a Route Group for international calls selecting the first option GW of Houston, then Bryan and finally Laredo. After this he has to configure a Route List for international calls selecting the Route Group for international calls and finally create the Route Pattern for International calls selecting the Route List created for international calls.


Answer : D

Question 2

After you configure a dial plan to call a particular prefix in the PSTN, you notice that some
outbound calls are taking longer than usual (15 seconds) before you hear a connecting
tone. What is the likely cause of this issue?

  • A. The outbound gateway must be configured with the new prefix.
  • B. The endpoint is choosing the best codec to use.
  • C. The new prefix is overlapping other route patterns.
  • D. With some prefixes, this is normal behavior of the PSTN.


Answer : C

Question 3

Which type of dial plan implements destinations by using a format that is similar to email
addresses?

  • A. H.323.
  • B. E.164.
  • C. DNS.
  • D. URI.


Answer : D

Question 4

What are two characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager dial plan?
(Choose two.)

  • A. partitions and calling search spaces
  • B. COR
  • C. dial peers
  • D. voice translation rules
  • E. route patterns


Answer : A,E

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.


A Network Administrator needs to create a SIP route pattern to communicate with
Monterrey's Gateway. The Administrator does not understand why this is not working
properly. Which two statements explain the issue and resolve the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Administrator needs to set up a SIP trunk between Monterrey's Gateway and Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • B. The Administrator should type the reload command into Monterrey's Gateway
  • C. The issue is caused by a failure of communication between the Monterrey's Gateway and Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • D. The issue is caused by incorrect protocol integration between Monterrey's Gateway and Cisco Unified Communications Manager.


Answer : A,D

Question 6

Where do you configure a SIP route pattern?

  • A. Call Routing > Route/Hunt > SIP Route Pattern
  • B. System > SIP Route Pattern
  • C. Call Routing > SIP Route Pattern
  • D. Advanced Features > SIP Route Pattern


Answer : C

Question 7

Hackers are sending calls through a gateway router that is running SIP. The engineer
blocks all
SIP messages to the router except from their SIP server, which has an IP address of
208.177.10.1. The customer also must connect via SIP to their Cisco Expressway server
with an
IP address of 10.1.10.110. Which series of commands secures the router from the
hackers?

  • A. voice service voip voip security allow ipv4 208.177.10.1 255.255.255.255 ipv4 10.1.10.110 255.255.255.255
  • B. voice service voip ip address trusted list ipv4 208.177.10.1 255.255.255.255 ipv4 10.1.10.110 255.255.255.255
  • C. voice service voip allow-connections sip to sip ipv4 208.177.10.1 255.255.255.255 ipv4 10.1.10.110 255.255.255.255
  • D. voice service voip address-hiding ipv4 208.177.10.1 255.255.255.255 ipv4 10.1.10.110 255.255.255.255


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice/call-routing-dial- plans/112083tollfraud-ios.html

Question 8

When comparing SIP H.323 and MGCP, which of the following is specific to SIP?

  • A. The dial plan is directly on the gateway.
  • B. SIP provides support for third-party entities.
  • C. SIP defines Translation per the gateway.
  • D. SIP has a centralized dial plan.


Answer : B

Question 9

A customer recently installed a Cisco TelePresence MCU 5320. The customer wants a
virtual meeting room that restricts participants from communicating before the customer
joins the call.
Which feature in the MCU enables this functionality?

  • A. Floor and chair control.
  • B. Numeric ID.
  • C. PIN codes.
  • D. Owner.


Answer : A

Question 10

Which three options are types of media resources in CUCM? (Choose three)

  • A. Music on hold
  • B. H.323 trunk
  • C. Media Termination Point
  • D. Meet-Me Conference
  • E. SIP trunk
  • F. Transcoder


Answer : A,C,F

Question 11

The Cisco IP Phone of your company operator is on extension 7000. However, users
normally dial 0 to get the operator. Which action sends calls that were made to 0 to the
operator?

  • A. Create a route pattern of 0 and use a called party transform mask of 7XXX.
  • B. Create a translation pattern for 7000 and a called party transform mask of 0.
  • C. Create a translation pattern for 0 and a called party transform mask of 7000.
  • D. Create the IP phone overlay feature so the operators line has 0 and 7000 assigned to it.
  • E. Create a translation pattern for 0 and a calling party transform mask of 7000.


Answer : C

Question 12

Which four software based media resources require that the Cisco IP voice media stream
Application be activated?

  • A. MOH.
  • B. SIP.
  • C. H.323 Gateways.
  • D. Annunciator.
  • E. Gatekeeper.
  • F. MTP.
  • G. Audio conferencing.


Answer : A,D,F,G

Question 13

A voice engineer is troubleshooting an issue that involves incoming calls to POTS lines.
Which command verifies the digits that are received by voice-port?

  • A. debug voip dial-per
  • B. debug vtsp session
  • C. debug vtsp dsp
  • D. debug call treatment
  • E. debug voice protocol


Answer : B

Question 14

You are a Voice Engineer at ABC Company. You want to implement a voice translation
profile to perform the following manipulation: The incoming DNIS 9876562XXX should be
modified to 2XXX. Which four commands are required to configure the translation profile?
(Choose four.)

  • A. voice translation-rule 1
  • B. rule 1 /^ 9876562/ /2/
  • C. voice translation-profile incoming-calls
  • D. translate called 1
  • E. rule 1 /^ 9876562$/ /2/ type subscriber
  • F. translation-profile incoming incoming-calls
  • G. translate calling 1
  • H. translate called rule 1


Answer : A,B,C,D

Question 15

When a call is attempted during a particular time of day, what determines the partitions
where calling devices search?

  • A. time schedules
  • B. calling periods
  • C. dial schedules
  • D. time periods


Answer : A

Page 1