300-075 Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 2 v1.0

Page 1   
Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.


The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance
national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1
user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number.
Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route
pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as
shown in the exhibit.
How many route lists and route groups should be configured for AAR at a minimum?

  • A. a single route list with a local route group for each site
  • B. two route lists and two route groups for each site
  • C. a single route list and four route groups for each sitea
  • D. None. The AAR CSS can point directly to the route pattern.


Answer : A

Question 2

Which action configures AAR to route the calls that have been rejected by the gatekeeper
CAC through the PSTN?

  • A. Configure Cisco IP Phones for AAR.
  • B. Configure AAR to work with SRST.
  • C. Configure AAR to work with CTI route points.
  • D. This configuration is not possible using AAR.


Answer : D

Question 3

Which two statements about remote survivability are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. SRST supports more Cisco IP Phones than Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express in SRST mode.
  • B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express in SRST mode supports more Cisco IP Phones than SRST.
  • C. MGCP fallback is required for ISDN call preservation.
  • D. MGCP fallback functions with SRST.


Answer : A,D

Question 4

Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that the Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Express has registered with the SAF Forwarder?

  • A. show eigrp service-family ipv4 clients
  • B. show eigrp address-family ipv4 clients
  • C. show voice saf dndb all
  • D. show saf registration
  • E. show ip saf registration


Answer : A

Explanation: Incorrect answer: B, C, D, E show eigrp service-family ipv4 clients Displays information from the EIGRP IPv4 service- family results.

Question 5

You want to avoid unnecessary interworking in Cisco TelePresence Video Communication
Server, such as where a call between two H.323 endpoints is made over SIP, or vice versa.
Which setting is recommended?

  • A. H.323 - SIP interworking mode. Reject
  • B. H.323 - SIP interworking mode. On
  • C. H.323 - SIP interworking mode. Registered only
  • D. H.323 - SIP interworking mode. Off
  • E. H.323 - SIP interworking mode. Variable


Answer : C

Question 6

Which three statements about configuring an encrypted trunk between Cisco TelePresence
Video Communication Server and Cisco Unified Communications Manager are true?
(Choose three.)

  • A. The root CA of the VCS server certificate must be loaded in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • B. A SIP trunk security profile must be configured with Incoming Transport Type set to TCP+UDP.
  • C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager trunk configuration must have the destination port set to 5061.
  • D. A SIP trunk security profile must be configured with Device Security Mode set to TLS.
  • E. A SIP trunk security profile must be configured with the X.509 Subject Name from the VCS certificate.
  • F. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager zone configured in VCS must have SIP authentication trust mode set to On.
  • G. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager zone configured in VCS must have TLS verify mode set to Off.


Answer : A,C,E

Question 7

Which two configurations are needed to implement SRST in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. SRST Gateway setting in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • B. SRST Reference configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • C. Device Pool SRST Reference setting
  • D. Call Manager Group setting
  • E. Cisco Unified Communications Locations setting


Answer : B,C

Question 8

Which statement about enrollment in the IP telephony PKI is true? (SourcE. Understanding
Cisco IP Telephony Authentication and Encryption Fundamentals)

  • A. CAPF enrollment supports the use of authentication strings.
  • B. The CAPF itself has to enroll with the Cisco CTL client.
  • C. LSCs are issued by the Cisco CTL client or by the CAPF.
  • D. MICs are issued by the CAPF itself or by an external CA.


Answer : A

Explanation: Incorrect answer: BCD The CAPF enrollment process is as follows: 1. The IP phone generates its public and private key pairs. 2. The IP phone downloads the certicate of the CAPF and uses it to establish a TLS session with the CAPF. 3. The IP phone enrolls with the CAPF, sending its identity, its public key, and an optional authentication string. 4. The CAPF issues a certicate for the IP phone signed with its private key. 5. The CAPF sends the signed certicate to the IP phone. Link: http://my.safaribooksonline.com/book/certification/cipt/9781587052613/understanding- cisco-ip-telephony-authentication-and-encryption-fundamentals/584.

Question 9

Which feature allows you to specify which endpoints ring when someone calls a user on a
specific destination ID?

  • A. FindME
  • B. Extension Mobility
  • C. Speech Connect
  • D. Single Number Reach


Answer : A

Question 10

How do RSVP-enabled locations differ from Cisco Unified Communications Manager
locations?

  • A. RSVP is configured in the ISR independent of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • B. RSVP enables AAR within Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • C. RSVP is topology aware.
  • D. RSVP is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager independent of the ISR.


Answer : C

Question 11

Scenario:
There are two call control systems in this item.
The Cisco UCM is controlling the Cisco Jabber for Windows Client, and the 7965 and 9971
Video IP Phone.
The Cisco VCS is controlling the SX20, the Cisco TelePresence MCU, and the Cisco
Jabber TelePresence for Windows.
DP:


Locations:

CSS:

Movie Failure:

Movie Settings:

CIPTV2 Topology:

Subzone:

Links:

Pipe:

Both of the Cisco TelePresence Video for Windows clients are able to log into the server
but can't make any calls. After reviewing the exhibits, which of the following reasons could
be causing this failure?

  • A. Wrong username and/or password.
  • B. Wrong SIP domain name.
  • C. The TMSPE is not working.
  • D. The bandwidth is incorrectly configured.


Answer : D

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.


Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BR regions is true?

  • A. Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.
  • B. Calls between the two regions can use only the G.729 codec.
  • C. Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is "lossy".
  • D. Both codecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link. When lossy conditions are high, the G.711 codec will be used.


Answer : B

Question 13

With Cisco Extension Mobility, when a user logs in to a phone type which has no user
device profile, what will happen to the phone?

  • A. The phone takes on the default clusterwide device profile.
  • B. The phone creates a new device profile automatically.
  • C. The phone immediately logs the user off.
  • D. The phone crashes and reboots.


Answer : A

Question 14

Which two options are effective mechanisms to restrict the maximum number of voice calls
on a WAN link? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure a gatekeeper with an SIP trunk.
  • B. Configure a gatekeeper and a gatekeeper-controlled trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager with bandwidth control.
  • C. Configure Cisco Unified Communications Manager regions.
  • D. Configure Cisco Unified Communications Manager locations.


Answer : B,D

Question 15

When device mobility mode is enabled or disabled for a cluster, to which does the cluster
setting apply?

  • A. all phones in the cluster that support device mobility
  • B. all phones in the cluster that subscribed to device mobility
  • C. mobile phones in the cluster that support device mobility
  • D. mobile phones in the cluster that are in default mode


Answer : A

Page 1