300-085 Implementing Cisco Collaboration Application v1.0

Page 1   
Question 1

You are trying to add Cisco VCS to Cisco TMS, but the addition is failing. Which three
scenarios might be causing this failure? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco TMS is running a version earlier than 12.5.
  • B. Cisco TMS was not upgraded before adding Cisco VCS.
  • C. Cisco TMS and Cisco VCS do not have synchronized time settings.
  • D. SNMP is not enabled on Cisco VCS.
  • E. UDP port 161 is blocked on the network.
  • F. The management address on Cisco VCS does not match the Cisco TMS IP address.


Answer : D,E,F

Question 2

A user reports that when calling an auto-attendant, they receive a fast busy signal. Which
two options can cause this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. An improperly configured dial peer is in the Cisco Unified CME.
  • B. The auto-attendant service is not running.
  • C. No call-in number is specified for the auto-attendant.
  • D. A prompt is missing in the auto-attendant.
  • E. An improperly configured ephone-dn is in the Cisco Unified CME.


Answer : A,C

Question 3

Which file are the DNS SRV records kept in within the Jabber client program files?

  • A. DNS-records.xml
  • B. jabberLocalConfig.xml
  • C. installationid.txt
  • D. service-location.xml
  • E. jabber-config.xml
  • F. csf-unified.txt


Answer : D

Question 4

In Cisco Unified Communications Manager IM and Presence Service, what is the role of
the AXL/SOAP interface?

  • A. It provides LDAP authentication for users of Cisco Jabber.
  • B. It handles database synchronization by pulling information from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database and populating the Cisco Unified Communications Manager IM and Presence Service database.
  • C. Itallows users to control their phones.
  • D. It handles presence information exchange and instant messaging.


Answer : B

Question 5

A user has reported that keys pressed when accessing Cisco Unity Express are not being
acknowledged by the system. This configuration is found on the voice-enabled IOS router:
dial-peer voice 6800 voip
destination-pattern 5...
session protocol sipv2
session target ipv4:10.3.6.127
codec g711ulaw
no vad
Which configuration command is needed to complete the configuration and solve the
problem?

  • A. dtmf-relay sip-notify
  • B. dtmf-relay rtp-nte
  • C. dtmf-relay cisco-rtp
  • D. dtmf-relay h245-signal


Answer : A

Question 6

Which four call management capabilities are valid? (Choose four.)

  • A. system call handlers
  • B. operator handlers
  • C. directory handlers
  • D. receptionist handlers
  • E. interview handlers
  • F. custom recordings


Answer : A,C,E,F

Question 7

You notice that a Cisco Unity Connection server is running low on disk space. You discover
that users are not deleting their voicemail messages, causing mailboxes to become very
large. Which two solutions can help to alleviate the storage issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. quotas
  • B. compression
  • C. aging
  • D. handlers


Answer : A,C

Question 8

Which three steps are necessary to configure Cisco VCS and TMS to support provisioning
functionalities? (Choose three.)

  • A. Activate LDAP synchronization on the VCS server to authenticate the end users.
  • B. Activate provisioning by installing the Device Provisioning option key on the VCS.
  • C. Create groups, users, and assign configuration templatesand schemas to the groups on the Cisco TMS.
  • D. Install FindME licenses on the Cisco TMS.
  • E. Configure phone book sources.
  • F. Configure a neighbor zone on VCS pointing to the TSMPE.
  • G. Configure the authentication policy on VCS for zones and subzones to "Donot Check Credentials".


Answer : A,B,D

Question 9

Which two types of mailboxes are supported by Cisco Unity Express? (Choose two.)

  • A. personal
  • B. general delivery
  • C. group
  • D. mailing list
  • E. voice
  • F. temporary


Answer : A,B

Question 10

After you import users from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express to Cisco
Unity Express, you find that some users are missing. Which two reasons might be causing
this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The username has numbers in thename.
  • B. The username has spaces in the name.
  • C. The ephone is missing the username and password.
  • D. The ephone DN does not have the username and password.
  • E. The username is longer than 15 characters.
  • F. The ephone is not marked as active.


Answer : B,C

Question 11

Which two methods can be used to create multiple users in Cisco Unity Connection?
(Choose two.)

  • A. importing users from LDAP
  • B. importing users from Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • C. creating users from Cisco Unity Express
  • D. creating users from Cisco Presence Server


Answer : A,B

Question 12

Which three functionalities can be performed by Cisco TMS? (Choose three.)

  • A. create conferences
  • B. provide routing for the video media streams
  • C. integrate with Cisco Unified Communications Manager through a SIP trunk
  • D. monitor the system status of video endpoints and their logs
  • E. run reports based on endpoint utilization
  • F. perform bandwidth management for endpoints based on inter and intra location settings
  • G. perform call routing decision for destinations that are not registered or local to the VCS


Answer : A,D,E

Question 13

Which two rules are the direct rules in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose two.)

  • A. Attempt Sign-in
  • B. Opening Greeting
  • C. Attempt Forward
  • D. Attempt Sign-out
  • E. Attempt Send
  • F. Closing Greeting


Answer : A,B

Question 14

Which type of video service does Cisco Unity Connection use to provide video services?

  • A. multipoint control unit
  • B. video control services
  • C. conductor
  • D. Cisco Presence Service
  • E. MediaSense


Answer : E

Question 15

Which two actions must you take to enable provisioning on Cisco TMS and Cisco VCS?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Apply a Device Provisioning option key on Cisco VCS.
  • B. Enable provisioning on Cisco VCS under Applications > Provisioning.
  • C. Configure Users, FindMe, Phonebooks, and Devices individually, as these all have different settings.
  • D. Configure a separate server to run provisioning extension services.
  • E. Ensure that a service account is able to connect.
  • F. Set the polling intervals on Users, FindMe, Phonebooks, and Devices to the same value, in order for the synchronization to work.


Answer : A,E

Page 1