300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks

Page 1   
Question 1

Which AAAAuthorization type includes PPP, SLIP, and ARAP connections?

  • A. network
  • B. IP mobile
  • C. EXEC
  • D. auth-proxy


Answer : A

Question 2

An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN
to monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is being replicated
to the management server. What is a cause for this issue?

  • A. VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.
  • B. SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.
  • C. The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.
  • D. RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.


Answer : C

Question 3

When a Cisco Catalyst switch that is configured in VTP server mode is first booted, which
two VLAN ranges are loaded on the switch?

  • A. all VLAN are in the VLAN database.
  • B. VLANs greater than 1005 in the startup-config file
  • C. the first 1005 VLANs in the VLAN database file
  • D. thefirst 1005 VLANs in the startup-config file
  • E. VLANs greater than 1005 in the VLAN database file


Answer : B,C

Question 4

What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol
advertisements?

  • A. 30 seconds
  • B. 60 seconds
  • C. 120 seconds
  • D. 300 seconds


Answer : B

Question 5

An enterprise network has port security sticky enabled on all access ports. A network
administrator moves a PC from oneoffice desk to another After the PC is moved, the
network administrator clears the port security on the new network switch port connecting to
the PC, but the port keeps going back into err-disabled mode. Which two factors are
possible causes of this issue? (Choose two)

  • A. Port security sticky exists on the new network switch port.
  • B. Port security sticky is disabled on the new network switch port.
  • C. Port security must be disabled on all access ports.
  • D. Port security is still enabled on the older networkswitch port.
  • E. Port security sticky is still enabled on the older network switch port.


Answer : A,E

Question 6

What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?

  • A. 8-bit
  • B. 12-bit
  • C. 16-bit
  • D. 32-bit


Answer : B

Question 7

Which option is valid for EtherChannel load balancing?

  • A. source MAC address and source IPaddress
  • B. destination MAC address and destination IP address
  • C. source MAC address and destination IP address
  • D. source MAC address and destination MAC address


Answer : D

Question 8

Afterport security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has
been overwhelmed with port reset requests. They decide to configure the network to
automate the process of re-enabling user ports. Which command accomplishes this task?

  • A. switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180
  • B. switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation
  • C. switch(config)# switchport port-security protect
  • D. switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity
  • E. switch(config)# errdisablerecovery cause security-violation


Answer : B

Question 9

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access,
distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate
servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability
solution.
DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to
release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has
also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the
running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and
respond to the following question.




All interfaces are active. DSW2 has not become the active device for the VLAN 103 HSRP
group. As related to the VLAN 103 HSRP group, what can be done to make the group
function properly?

  • A. On DSW1, disable preempt.
  • B. On DSW1, decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater than 150.
  • C. On DSW2, increase the priority value to a value greater 200 and less than 250.
  • D. On DSW2, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50.


Answer : C

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.


A network engineer wants to analyze all incoming and outgoing packets for an interface
that is connected to an access switch. Which three items must be configured to mirror
traffic to a packet sniffer that is connected to the distribution switch? (Choose three.)

  • A. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination
  • B. A remote SPAN VLAN on the distribution and access layer switch
  • C. A monitor session on the accessswitch with a physical interface source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination
  • D. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a remote SPAN VLAN as the source and physical interface as the destination
  • E. A monitor session on the access switch with a remote SPAN VLAN source and the physical interface as the destination
  • F. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and a physical interface as the destination


Answer : B,C,D

Question 11

When youconfigure a private VLAN, which type of port must you configure the gateway
router port as?

  • A. promiscuous port
  • B. isolated port
  • C. community port
  • D. access port


Answer : A

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.


Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration?

  • A. Unavailable GLBP active forwarder
  • B. Incorrect GLBP IP address
  • C. HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP
  • D. Layer 2 loop


Answer : D

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of setting GLBP weighting at 105 with lower
threshold 90 and upper threshold 100 on this router?


  • A. Only if both tracked objects are up will this router will be available as an AVF for group 1.
  • B. Only if the state of both tracked objects goes down will this router release its status as an AVF for group 1.
  • C. If both tracked objects go down and then one comes up, but the other remains down, this router will be available as an AVF for group 1.
  • D. This configuration is incorrect and will not have any effect on GLBP operation.
  • E. If the state of one tracked object goes down then this router will release its status as an AVF for group 1.


Answer : B

Question 14

To follow the Layer 2 switching guidelines, a network engineer decides to create a separate
spanning tree for every group of 10 VLANs. Which version ofspanning tree is appropriate to
meet the company policy?

  • A. MST
  • B. PVST+
  • C. RSTP
  • D. RPVST+
  • E. STP


Answer : A

Question 15

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operationof routers R1 and R2
which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will
perform in the event of a device failure.




What issue is causing Router R1 and R2 to both be displayed as the HSRP active router
for group 2?

  • A. The HSRP group number mismatch
  • B. The HSRP group authentication is misconfigured
  • C. The HSRP Hello packets are blocked
  • D. The HSRP timers mismatch
  • E. The HSRP group priorities are different


Answer : B

Page 1