300-165 Implementing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two protocols can be used to back up the configuration of a Cisco Nexus 5600
Series switch to a remote location? (Choose two.)

  • A. NFS
  • B. SCP
  • C. SMB
  • D. CIFS
  • E. SFTP


Answer : B,E

Explanation: References:

Question 2




What is the status of FCoE license on Cisco Nexus 5548 switch?

  • A. FCoE license is not installed
  • B. FCoE license is installed, but it is expired
  • C. FCoE license is installed and status is enabled
  • D. FCoE license does not need to be installed because it is part of ENTERPRISE_PKG


Answer : A

Question 3

What is the Overlay Transport Virtualization site VLAN used for?

  • A. to facilitate communications between OTV edge devices within the site
  • B. to allow multiple site AEDs to communicate with each other
  • C. to detect devices at the site that are not capable of OTV
  • D. to allow the join interfaces at different sites to communicate


Answer : C

Explanation: The edge device performs OTV functions: it receives the Layer 2 traffic for all VLANs that need to be extended to remote locations and dynamically encapsulates the Ethernet frames into IP packets that are then sent across the transport infrastructure. It is expected that at least two OTV edge devices are deployed at each data center site to improve the resiliency. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Data_Center/DCI/whitepaper/DC I3_OTV_Intro/DCI_1.html

Question 4

Which statement about SNMP support on Cisco Nexus switches is true?

  • A. Cisco NX-OS only supports SNMP over IPv4.
  • B. Cisco NX-OS supports one instance of the SNMP per VDC.
  • C. SNMP is not VRF-aware.
  • D. SNMP requires the LAN_ENTERPRISE_SERVICES_PKG license.
  • E. Only users belonging to the network operator RBAC role can assign SNMP groups.


Answer : B

Explanation: Cisco NX-OS supports one instance of the SNMP per virtual device context (VDC). By default, Cisco NX-OS places you in the default VDC. SNMP supports multiple MIB module instances and maps them to logical network entities. SNMP is also VRF aware. You can configure SNMP to use a particular VRF to reach the SNMP notification host receiver. You can also configure SNMP to filter notifications to an SNMP host receiver based on the VRF where the notification occurred. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx- os/system_management/configuration/guide/sm_nx_os_cg/sm_9snmp.html

Question 5

In policy-based routing, which action is taken for packets that do not match any of the
route-map statements?

  • A. forwarded after the egress queue empties on the outbound interface
  • B. forwarded using the last statement in the route map
  • C. forwarded using the closest matching route-map statement
  • D. forwarded using destination-based routing


Answer : D

Explanation: Each entry in a route map contains a combination of match and set statements. The match statements define the criteria for whether appropriate packets meet the particular policy (that is, the conditions to be met). The set clauses explain how the packets should be routed once they have met the match criteria. You can mark the route-map statements as permit or deny. You can interpret the statements as follows: If the statement is marked as permit and the packets meet the match criteria, the set clause is applied. One of these actions involves choosing the next hop. If a statement is marked as deny, the packets that meet the match criteria are sent back through the normal forwarding channels, and destination-based routing is performed. If the statement is marked as permit and the packets do not match any route-map statements, the packets are sent back through the normal forwarding channels, and destination-based routing is performed. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/7- x/unicast/configuration/guide/l3_cli_nxos/l3pbr.pdf

Question 6

What are two requirements for configuring SAN device aliases? (Choose two.)

  • A. The aliases are independent between fabric nodes.
  • B. The aliases can be assigned to WWPN and WWNN.
  • C. The aliases can be assigned to WWNN only.
  • D. The aliases can be assigned to WWPN only.
  • E. The aliases must be 64 characters or less.


Answer : D,E

Explanation: References:

Question 7

When you configure LISP, which two components must be configured at the site edge?
(Choose two.)

  • A. AED
  • B. ELAN
  • C. ITR
  • D. EOBC
  • E. ETR


Answer : C,E

Explanation: References:

Question 8

You are configuring QoS on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch. Which option is defined
when configuring a CoPP policy?

  • A. network QoS
  • B. control plane
  • C. QoS
  • D. queuing


Answer : B

Question 9

You experience an issue on a Cisco Nexus 7700 Series switch. You must gather detailed
information about the system state and the configuration of the switch. Which command
should you run?

  • A. switch# show logging > bootflash:Log.txt
  • B. switch# show tech-support > bootflash:Log.txt
  • C. switch# show running-config > bootflash:Log.txt
  • D. switch# show system > bootflash:Log.txt


Answer : B

Question 10

Which protocol is used to exchange MAC address reachability between OTV-enabled
switches?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. IS-IS
  • C. iBGP
  • D. RIPv2


Answer : B

Explanation: References:

Question 11

Which two options accurately describe the implementation of Fibre Channel domain IDs?
(Choose two.)

  • A. are assigned on a per-line card basis
  • B. must be unique on all of the Fibre Channel switches in the fabric
  • C. are assigned on a per switch basis
  • D. are assigned on a per-VSAN basis
  • E. must be the same on all of the Fibre Channel switches in the fabric


Answer : B,C

Explanation: References:

Question 12

Which option must be configured when you implement a vPC?

  • A. the CCL link, peer link, and vPC member interfaces
  • B. the peer keepalive link, peer link, and vPC member interfaces
  • C. the VSL link, peer link, and vPC member interfaces
  • D. the VSS link, peer link, and vPC member interfaces


Answer : B

Question 13

What is an Overlay Transport Virtualization extended VLAN?

  • A. the VLAN used to locate other AEDs
  • B. the VLAN used to access the overlay network by the join interface
  • C. the user VLAN that exists in multiple sites
  • D. the VLAN that must contain the overlay interface


Answer : C

Explanation: Functions of OTV ✑ Maintains a list of overlays ✑ Maintains a list of configured overlay parameters such as name, multicast address, encapsulation type, authentication, and OTV feature sets ✑ Maintains the state of the overlay interface ✑ Maintains the status of OTV VLAN membership from Ethernet infrastructure and the state of the authoritative edge device (AED) from IS-IS ✑ Maintains a database of overlay adjacencies as reported by IS-IS ✑ Maintains IP tunnel information and manages the encapsulation for data sent on the overlay network ✑ Manages delivery groups (DGs) for each overlay by snooping multicast traffic and monitoring traffic streams for active DGs ✑ Configures, starts, and stops the OTV IS-IS instance ✑ Interfaces with IP multicast to join provider multicast groups for each overlay

Question 14

Which action limits the maximum number of routes that are allowed in the routing table?

  • A. Use a BGP filter.
  • B. Use only static routes.
  • C. Use the maximum routes command inside address family.
  • D. Use a route map to filter routes.


Answer : C

Question 15

switch# configure terminal
switch (config) # interface ethernet 1/4
switch (config-if) # switchport mode trunk
switch (config-if) # channel-group 1 mode active
Refer to the exhibit. Which type of port channel was created?

  • A. LACP
  • B. static
  • C. PAgP
  • D. desirable


Answer : A

Page 1