300-175 Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

Page 1   
Question 1

You need to install Cisco UCS Central Software at a customer site and set it up to manage
Cisco UCS Manager.
What should you do to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Register the Cisco UCS domains in Cisco UCS Central Software.
  • B. Register the same Cisco UCS equipment that is managed by Cisco UCS Manager, and Cisco UCS Manager itself, in Cisco UCS Central Software.
  • C. Register Cisco UCS Manager in Cisco UCS Central Software.
  • D. Register Cisco UCS Central Software in Cisco UCS Manager.


Answer : B

Question 2

View the Exhibit.


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is implementing a new network design that includes a port
channel to connect an MDS core switch and an NPV switch.
Which two Fibre Channel port types must be used to create the Fibre Channel port
channel? (Choose two.)

  • A. F Port
  • B. NP Port
  • C. NL Port
  • D. E Port
  • E. N Port
  • F. TL Port


Answer : A,E

Question 3

You are creating service profiles for a Cisco UCS system by using the service profile
wizard. You discover that you forgot to create the UUID pool.
What should you do?

  • A. From the wizard, click Create UUID Suffix Pool.
  • B. Pause the running wizard, and then start a temporary wizard to create a profile with the same name and the missing UUID pool. Resume the wizard, and then select the new UUID pool.
  • C. Continue running the wizard. The service profile uses the burned-in UUID in the BIOS of the server.
  • D. Stop the wizard, and then restart the wizard.


Answer : A

Question 4

Which component is unsupported by the UEFI boot device in the Cisco UCS C-series
standalone?

  • A. PCI SSD
  • B. FCoE
  • C. FlexFlash card
  • D. USB


Answer : A

Question 5

Which Cisco UCS blade server supports the highest I/O throughput?

  • A. Cisco UCS B420 M3 Blade Server
  • B. Cisco UCS B200 M3 Blade Server
  • C. Cisco UCS B22 M3 Blade Server
  • D. Cisco UCS B200 M4 Blade Server


Answer : A

Question 6

Which two protocols are accepted by the Cisco UCS Manager XML API? (Choose two.)

  • A. SMASH
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. HTTP
  • D. XMTP
  • E. SNMP


Answer : A,E

Question 7

You are configuring HTTPS access to Cisco UCS Manager. You create a key ring, you
issue a certificate request for the key ring, and you create the certificate request for the key
ring. You discover that you still receive untrusted connection messages when connecting to
Cisco UCS Manager from a Firefox browser and a Google Chrome browser.
What should you do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Create a trusted point.
  • B. Obtain a validated certificate from Cisco.
  • C. Use only the Microsoft Internet Explorer browser.
  • D. Sign the certificate by using Cisco UCS Manager.


Answer : D

Question 8

Which two items represent the features of Call Home on the Cisco Unified Computing
System? (Choose two.)

  • A. send fault details to Cisco TAC
  • B. SNMP trap receiver
  • C. syslog
  • D. central repository of normalized fault data
  • E. send email alerts to administrators


Answer : A,E

Question 9

Which two prerequisites are required to configure a SAN boot from the FCoE storage of a
Cisco UCS system? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco UCS domain must be able to communicate with the SAN storage device that hosts the operating system image.
  • B. A boot policy must he created that contains a local disk, and the LVM must be configured correctly.
  • C. There must be IVR-enabled FCoE proxying between the Cisco UCS domain and the SAN storage device that hosts the operating system image.
  • D. There must be a boot target LUN on the device where the operating system image is located.
  • E. There must be a boot target RAID on the device where the operating system image is located.


Answer : C,D

Question 10

At a customer site, a Cisco UCS cluster must be renamed due to a domain name change
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that Cisco UCS Manager can be accessed
over HTTPS.
Which solution accomplishes this goal?

  • A. The cluster must be reinstalled, in order to generate the default key ring certificate.
  • B. A default key ring certificate regeneration request must be issued from Cisco UCS Manager.
  • C. The default key ring certificate must he renewed automatically when the name changes.
  • D. The default key ring certificate must be regenerated manually.


Answer : D

Question 11

You have a Cisco UCS system. You need to create VSAN 100 on 2 Cisco Nexus Series
switch and to enable switch port fc1/10 as a member for the VLAN.
Which command set should you use?

  • A. SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A# vsan databaseSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (vsan-db)# vsan 100 interface fc1/10SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (vsan-db)# vsan database commitSITE-A-MDS- Fabric-A (vsan-db)# exit
  • B. SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A# configure terminalSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config)# vsan databaseSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-vsan-db)# vsan 100 interface fc1/10SITE-A-MDS- Fabric-A (config-vsan-db)# exit
  • C. SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A# configure terminalSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config)# vsan databaseSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-vsan-db)# vsan 100 interface fc1/10SITE-A-MDS- Fabric-A (config-vsan-db)# vsan database commit
  • D. SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A# configure terminalSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config)# vsan databaseSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A(config-vsan-db)# vsan 100 interface fc1/10SITE-A-MDS- Fabric-A (config-vsan-db)# vsan database commitSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-vsan-db)# exit


Answer : C

Question 12

You need to enable Cisco UCS Manager to support out-of-band IPv4 address access to
the Cisco UCS KVM Direct launch page from a web browser.
What should you enable?

  • A. SMASH CLP
  • B. CIM XML
  • C. SNMP
  • D. CIMC Web Service


Answer : B

Question 13

An administrator is required to configure a policy in Cisco UCS to schedule backups.
Which two backup types can be scheduled? (Choose two.)

  • A. full state
  • B. import configuration
  • C. logical configuration
  • D. system configuration
  • E. all configuration


Answer : D,E

Question 14

In an environment where multiple LDAP servers are used for user authentication, which
Cisco UCS Manager feature must be configured?

  • A. LDAP Locale
  • B. Organization
  • C. LDAP Provider Group
  • D. Authentication Domain


Answer : C

Question 15

You need to upgrade the firmware on a Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server system. Drag
and drop the firmware packages on the left to the appropriate software bundle types on the
right.




Answer :

Explanation: Cisco UCS Infrastructure Software Bundle I/O module firmware CIMC firmware Cisco UCS Manager firmware Cisco UCS B-series Blade Server Software Bundle Board controller firmware BIOS firmware Kernel and system firmware for Fabric Interconnects Third-party firmware

Page 1