300-320 Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures

Page 1   
Question 1

What WAN feature can prioritize real-time, IP-based applications when circuits may be
saturated?

  • A. FRTS
  • B. LLQ
  • C. CBWFQ
  • D. WFQ


Answer : B

Question 2

Which three of these Metro service types map to E-Line (versus E-LAN) services that are
defined by the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF)? (Choose three.)

  • A. Ethernet Private Line
  • B. Ethernet Wire Service
  • C. Ethernet Relay Service
  • D. Ethernet Multipoint Service
  • E. Ethernet Relay Multipoint Service


Answer : A,B,C

Question 3

Transition to Named EIGRP without causing an outage?

  • A. router eigrp NAME
  • B. router eigrp 1 named NAME
  • C. router eigrp 1 eigrp upgrade-cli NAME
  • D. interface fa0/1 ip router eigrp 1 named NAME


Answer : C

Question 4

The direction of the flow of multicast traffic is based on which protocol?

  • A. PIM
  • B. IGMP
  • C. underlying IGP
  • D. MSDP


Answer : C

Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/solutions_docs/ip_multicast/White_papers/mcst_ ovr.html "Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF) PIM uses the unicast routing information to create a distribution tree along the reverse path from the receivers towards the source. The multicast routers then forward packets along the distribution tree from the source to the receivers. RPF is a key concept in multicast forwarding. It enables routers to correctly forward multicast traffic down the distribution tree. RPF makes use of the existing unicast routing table to determine the upstream and downstream neighbors. A router will forward a multicast packet only if it is received on the upstream interface. This RPF check helps to guarantee that the distribution tree will be loopfree."

Question 5

Which of the following facts must be considered when designing for IP telephony within an
Enterprise Campus network?

  • A. Because the IP phone is a three-port switch, IP telephony extends the network edge, impacting the Distribution layer.
  • B. Video and voice are alike in being bursty and bandwidth intensive, and thus impose requirements to be lossless, and have minimized delay and jitter.
  • C. IP phones have no voice and data VLAN separation, so security policies must be based on upper layer traffic characteristics.
  • D. Though multi-VLAN access ports are set to dot1q and carry more than two VLANs they are not trunk ports.


Answer : D

Question 6

What are two characteristics of Cisco Global Site Selector? (Choose two.)

  • A. It helps verify end-to-end path availability.
  • B. It provides traffic rerouting in case of disaster.
  • C. HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP can be clients of GSS.
  • D. BGP must be the routing protocol between the distributed data centers.
  • E. DNS responsiveness is improved by providing centralized domain management.


Answer : B,E

Question 7

Which two statements correctly describe an IPS device? (Choose two.)

  • A. It resembles a Layer 2 bridge.
  • B. Traffic flow through the IPS resembles traffic flow through a Layer 3 router.
  • C. Inline interfaces which have no IP addresses cannot be detected.
  • D. Malicious packets that have been detected are allowed to pass through, but all subsequent traffic is blocked
  • E. Traffic arrives on the detection interface, is inspected, and exits via the same interface.


Answer : A,C

Question 8

Which option prevents the dropping of asymmetrically routed packets in active/active
failover paired firewalls?

  • A. Nothing can be done to prevent this from happening.
  • B. Configure different policies on both firewalls.
  • C. Assign similar interfaces on each firewall to the same asymmetric routing group.
  • D. Assign similar interfaces on each firewall to a different asymmetric routing group.


Answer : C

Question 9

What is the primary benefit of deployment MPLS over the WAN as opposed to extending
VRF-lite across the WAN?

  • A. convergence time
  • B. low operating expense
  • C. low latency
  • D. dynamic fault-tolerance


Answer : B

Question 10

In what situation must spanning-tree be implemented?

  • A. when first hop redundancy protocol exists with redundant Layer 2 links between distribution switches
  • B. when a VLAN spans access layer switches to support business applications
  • C. when trunks need to extend multiple VLANs across access switches
  • D. when it is necessary to speed up network convergence in case of link failure


Answer : B

Explanation: https://www.safaribooksonline.com/library/view/foundation-learning- guide/9780132652933/ch02.html "You may need to implement STP for several reasons: When a VLAN spans access layer switches to support business applications."

Question 11

To which switch or switches should you provide redundant links in order to achieve high
availability with reliable fast convergence in the enterprise campus?

  • A. to a core switch running Cisco NSF and SSO from redundant distribution switches connected with a Layer 2 link
  • B. to a core switch running Cisco NSF and SSO from redundant distribution switches connected with a Layer 3 link
  • C. to two core switches from redundant distribution switches connected with a Layer 2 link
  • D. to two core switches from redundant distribution switches connected with a Layer 3 link
  • E. to two core switches running Cisco NSF and SSO from two redundant distribution switches running Cisco NSF and SSO


Answer : D

Question 12

An engineer wants to have a resilient access layer in data center so that switches on the
access layer have separate physical connections to a pair of redundant distribution
switches. Which technology achieves this goals?

  • A. PaGP
  • B. LACP
  • C. VSL
  • D. EVPC
  • E. VSS
  • F. ECMP


Answer : E

Question 13

Which option is correct when using Virtual Switching System?

  • A. Both control planes forward traffic simultaneously
  • B. Only the active switch forward traffic
  • C. Both data planes forward traffic simultaneously
  • D. Only the active switch handle the control plane


Answer : C

Question 14

Which of the following should the Enterprise Campus network designer consider with
respect to Video traffic?

  • A. While it is expected that the sum of all forms of video traffic will grow to over 90% by 2017, the Enterprise will be spared this rapid adoption of video by consumers through a traditional top-down approach
  • B. Avoid bandwidth starvation due to video traffic by preventing and controlling the wide adoption of unsupported video applications
  • C. Which traffic model is in use, the flow direction for the traffic streams between the application components, and the traffic trends for each video application
  • D. Streaming video applications are sensitive to delay while interactive video applications, using TCP as the underlying transport, are fairly tolerant of delay and jitter


Answer : C

Question 15

What is the primary benefit of implementing Virtual Device Contexts on Nexus hardware In
a multi- tenant environment?

  • A. resource isolation
  • B. software partitioning
  • C. resource allocation
  • D. granular monitoring


Answer : A

Page 1