300-460 Implementing and Troubleshooting the Cisco Cloud Infrastructure

Page 1   
Question 1

  • A. vHBA Name
  • B. Adapter Policy
  • C. Template Type
  • D. Organizations
  • E. Description
  • F. Fabric ID
  • G. UCS Organization Name
  • H. UCS Account Name


Answer : A,C,E,F

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-director/ucs- mgmt-guide/4- 0/b_Cisco_UCS_Director_UCS_Management_Guide_40/b_Cisco_UCS_Director_UCS_Ma nagement_Guide_40_chapter_0101.html#concept_930C11B6473846DDA5F7F25E88EC8 F33

Question 2

Which two statements about management IP pools are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The number of IP addresses in the pool is not required when creating management IP pools.
  • B. The management IP pool can be created under Physical > Storage in Cisco UCS Director
  • C. The management IP pool must contain any IP addresses that have been assigned as static IP addresses for a server or service profile.
  • D. All IP addresses in the in the out of band management IP pool must be in the same subnet as the IP address of the fabric interconnect.
  • E. IP addresses in the management IP pool are reserved for external access that terminates in the Cisco Integrated Management Controller on a server


Answer : D,E

Question 3

Which three options describe the correct methods to install the Cisco Nexus 1000V VEM
(VIB) software module on the VMware ESXi hypervisor? (Choose three.)

  • A. using the Add Host to vSphere Distributed Switch dialog on the vSphere Network tab when Update Manager is installed
  • B. esxcli software vib install n/tmp/Cisco_bootbank_cisco-vem v173- esx_5.2.1.3.1.4.0-3.2.1.vib
  • C. executing the Deploy-Nexus 1000V-VSEM.ps1 script
  • D. D. esxcli software vib install v/tmp/Cisco_bootbank_cisco-vem v173- esx_5.2.1.3.1.4.0-3.2.1.vib
  • E. using the Host Selection dialog box in Cisco Virtual Switch Update Manager
  • F. creating a baseline group in VMware Update Manager


Answer : A,D,E

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/sw/5_2_1_s_v_3_1_ 4/install/guide/b_Cisco_N1KV_VMware_Install_and_Upgrade_Guide_521SV314/b_Cisco_ N1KV_VMware_Install_and_Upgrade_Guide_521SV314a_chapter_01.html#task_F02BD7 7701B345D9B34A9332AA7C179F

Question 4

Which option describes a function of a target in Storage Area Networking?

  • A. starts a connection over the fabric to one or more ports
  • B. delivers storage volumes to the initiators from the storage system
  • C. provides a storage network consisting of one or more Fibre Channel switches
  • D. consumes storage volumes using a host bus adapter


Answer : B

Question 5

The Cisco UCS usNIC feature improves performance of software applications by bypassing
the kernel network stack. Which option lists the steps to configure usNIC capable vNIC in
the correct order?

  • A. Create a usNIC connection policy, create a vNIC, set vNIC connection policy to usNIC, and install the usNIC RPM driver
  • B. Modify the vNIC network control policy to usNIC, modify usNIC Ethernet adapter policy, and install the usNIC RPM driver
  • C. Create a usNIC connection policy, create a vNIC, set vNIC adapter policy to Linux, and install the usNIC RPM driver
  • D. Create a vNIC, modify usNIC Ethernet adapter policy, set vNIC connection policy to usNIC, and install the usNIC RPM driver


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2- 2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/configuring_network_related_policies.pdf

Question 6

Which is the step to associate an application profile EPG to a VMM domain?

  • A. The APIC pushes the EPGs as virtual switches to the VM controller.
  • B. The VMM administrator creates the port groups in the Tenant window then assigns the EPGs to CPPAs.
  • C. The APIC pushes the EPGs as port groups in the VM controller.
  • D. The policy administrator assigns the EPG to physical endpoints in the VMM.


Answer : C

Reference: Provisioning of EPGs in VMM DomainAssociates application profile EPGs to VMM domains as follows: The APIC pushes these EPGs as port groups in the VM controller. The compute administrator then places vNICs into these port groups. An EPG can span multiple VMM domains, and a VMM domain can contain multiple EPGs.

Question 7

Which two fields are needed for a Cisco UCS Director administrator to configure a WWN
block? (Choose two.)

  • A. the first WWNN or WWPN address in the block
  • B. the WWN for the initiator
  • C. a unique name for the initiator
  • D. a unique name for the block
  • E. the number of WWN or WWPN addresses in the block


Answer : A,E

Reference:

Question 8

An administrator is installing a hypervisor and has provisioned a dedicated LAN
connectivity, set the boot order, and is now rebooting the server to start installation. Which
method is the administrator using to install the hypervisor?

  • A. host image mapping
  • B. KVM console
  • C. PXE installation
  • D. virtual boot


Answer : C

Question 9


Refer to the exhibit. Cisco UCS Fabric interconnect A and B have identical uplink
configurations. Which option describes the problem of Fabric interconnect A?

  • A. Ethernet0/11 on Fabric interconnect A is down.
  • B. The IOM on Fabric interconnect A was rebooted.
  • C. FC2/1 on Fabric interconnect A is unplugged or has been replaced with a GLC-T.
  • D. Fabric interconnect A is powered off.


Answer : C

Question 10

Which two statements about virtual networks in a Cisco-powered private cloud are true?
(Choose two.)

  • A. After the last VM is shutdown, the associated virtual network is gone for garbage collection.
  • B. The last vNIC can be deleted issuing the command no interface virtual.
  • C. Virtual networks are abstractions whose state is stored in the orchestration layer.
  • D. N1KV supports dynamic routing on virtual networks.
  • E. Issue the show module command in virtual supervisor module to view virtual network mapping with VM.


Answer : D,E

Question 11


Refer to the exhibit. You have been asked to create a trunking (802.1 q) port group on a
VMware vSwitch. Whhich number must be assigned as the VLAN ID to trunk al VLANs?

  • A. 4095
  • B. 1
  • C. 1-4095
  • D. 0


Answer : C

Question 12

A Cisco UCS Director administrator is creating a VSAN. Which two types of VSANs are
available? (Choose two.)

  • A. storage cloud
  • B. storage hybrid
  • C. SAN cloud
  • D. SAN
  • E.
  • F.


Answer : C,D

Question 13

Which three statements about context workflow mapping in Cisco UCS Director are true?
(Choose three.)

  • A. You can execute a workflow that contains a set of tasks from within a context of a component.
  • B. Workflows cannot be mapped in the form of an action, nor can they be executed in the context of of a component
  • C. You have to browse for a required workflow in the workflow list to execute it
  • D. Context workflow mapping consists of two stages: Stage 1 Create a context mapper task and add it to the workflow that must be mapped as an action Stage 2 Add the workflow to the content mapper list by giving in an action label
  • E. Context workflow mapping consists of two stages: Stage 1 Create the workflow to the content mapper list by giving in an action label Stage 2 Add a context mapper task to the workflow that must be mapped as an action
  • F. You can map a workflow in the form of an action and execute it in the context of the component Workflows cannot be executed at the component level


Answer : A,C,D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs- director/orchestration-guide/5- 0/b_UCS_Director_Orchestration_Guide_5_0/b_UCS_Director_Orchestration_Guide_5_0_ chapter_0101.html#concept_3BA2EDADF4724218802E5CE3184B27A0

Question 14

Which mechanism is used to find latent failure in memory modules?

  • A. sniffing
  • B. swapping
  • C. paging
  • D. scrubbing


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified- computing/ucs-manager/whitepaper-c11-736116.pdf

Question 15

A Cisco UCS Director administrator is attempting to resolve a workflow validation issue.
Which option lists the steps that accomplish this task?

  • A. On the menu bar, choose Policies > Catalogs. Click the Activities tab. Choose the workflow that failed validation. Click Validate Workflow. In the Workflow Validation dialog box, double click the description under Resolution. In the Validation Errors dialog box, view the summary for the issue detected and complete the wizard to resolve the validation error.
  • B. On the menu bar, choose Policies > Orchestration. Click the Activities tab. Choose the workflow that failed validation. Click Validate Workflow. In the Workflow Validation dialog box, double click the description under Resolution. In the Validation Errors dialog box, view the summary for the issue detected and complete the wizard to resolve the validation error.
  • C. On the menu bar, choose Policies > Orchestration. Click the Workflows tab. Choose the workflow that failed validation. Click Validate Workflow. In the Workflow Validation dialog box, double click the description under Resolution. In the Validation Errors dialog box, view the summary for the issue detected and complete the wizard to resolve the validation error.
  • D. D. On the menu bar, choose Policies > Catalogs. Click the Workflows tab. Choose the workflow that failed validation. Click Validate Workflow. In the Workflow Validation dialog box, double click the description under Resolution. In the Validation Errors dialog box, view the summary for the issue detected and complete the wizard to resolve the validation error.


Answer : C

Page 1