300-465 Designing the Cisco Cloud

Page 1   
Question 1

Which three cloud providers are supported by Cisco Intercloud Fabric for Business?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Amazon Hybrid Cloud
  • B. Microsoft Azure
  • C. Dell Cloud Computing
  • D. Cisco Hybrid Cloud Bundle in partnership with Dimention data
  • E. HP Cloud
  • F. Amazon Web Services: EC2 Classic and EC2 VPC


Answer : B,D,F

Question 2

A cloudadministratoris migrating a VM to the Intercloud FabricCloud.What
optionliststhesteps that are needed to achievethis task?
A)


B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

Question 3

A cloud administrator must deploy a private Cloud. The design is focused on the need to
accelerate applications delivered from private and virtual private cloud infrastructure, using
policy-based on-demand orchestration. Which two products are the most beneficial to
these efforts. (Choose two.)

  • A. VSG
  • B. Cisco Nexus 1000v
  • C. ASAv
  • D. vNAM
  • E. Cisco vWAAS


Answer : B,E

Question 4

Which two options are Cisco Intercloud Fabric use cases? (Choose two.)

  • A. development and testing
  • B. capacity reduction
  • C. legal compliance
  • D. secure administrative access
  • E. shadow IT control


Answer : A,E

Question 5

With when option is the Application Stack-as-a-Service feature available white using Stack
Designer to design an application stack?

  • A. virtual appliance
  • B. design mode
  • C. key stone
  • D. manual appliance


Answer : A

Question 6

A cloud administratorhas migrated a VM to the Intercloud Fabric Cloud. Which option lists
the steps to view the status of this task?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Question 7

Which statement about VACS is true?

  • A. It provides centralized provisioning and orchestration (or physical and virtual networking.
  • B. It is designed around open standards and open APIs.
  • C. It provides scalable and multi protocol controller infrastructure for supporting multiple service providers and services.
  • D. Delivers a comprehensive cloud management solution spanning service offerings from underlying infrastructure lo anything-as-a-service platforms.


Answer : D

Question 8

Which two options need to be considered to build a context aware infrastructure? (Choose
two.)

  • A. VIAN segmentation (or every application type.
  • B. The design of data formats and network protocols for the platform.
  • C. Creating zero connectivity environments for sensitive data.
  • D. The building of basic services in the infrastructure, including automatic path creation and proximity-based discovery.


Answer : B,D

Question 9

Which option describes the foundation of automated cloud design?

  • A. Start small, automate infrastructure, and define success criteria.
  • B. Automate interaction with all application services before moving on to infrastructure.
  • C. Contact your local cloud provider
  • D. Not all cloud designs are subject to automation


Answer : A

Question 10

ABC Company offers services that are tailored for different vertical markets. They want to
use Software-as-a-Service but they are concerned about security. Which cloud type is best
for them?

  • A. private cloud
  • B. hybrid cloud
  • C. public cloud
  • D. community cloud


Answer : B

Question 11

An administrator is designing a cloud environment lo support multi-tenancy. The customs
will share infrastructure, applications. Which two designconcernsshould have priority?
(Choose two)

  • A. core layer segmentation
  • B. to ensure that proper upgrade protocols are planned out
  • C. VM segmentation and database segmentation
  • D. to ensure that proper security and isolation protects tenants from the risks they pose to one another
  • E. data center infrastructure segmentation


Answer : B,D

Question 12

A cloud administrator must deploy a virtualized multi tenant data center. The admin focuses
efforts on restricting access control.Which product is most beneficial to this effort?

  • A. ASA 5585 access control firewalls
  • B. Cisco Virtual WAAS
  • C. FirePOWER Next Generation Intrusion Prevention System
  • D. Cisco Nexus 1000v (virtual access switch)


Answer : C

Question 13

Which protocol is used to extend Layer 2 for long-distance bridging?

  • A. OTV
  • B. VXLAN
  • C. LISP
  • D. VPN
  • E. NvGRE


Answer : A

Question 14

Which three options describe how isolation can be achieved for VMDC data center
security? (Choose three)

  • A. access control lists
  • B. intrusion prevention appliances that inspect traffic and detect security events on a per- VLAN basis
  • C. proper infrastructure hardening
  • D. role-based access and authentication
  • E. application redundancy
  • F. pokey enforcement and access control
  • G. virtual routing and forwarding tables


Answer : A,B,G

Question 15

Which three options does Cisco Intercloud Fabric provide? (Choose three.)

  • A. Workload security throughout the resulting hybrid clouds.
  • B. Ability to build, test, and validate laaS architecture in a nonproduction environment without affecting other existing deployments.
  • C. Increase the business and time-to-service revenue with cloud infrastructures.
  • D. Usage-based, per customer costing in multitenant cloud environments.
  • E. Highly secure, scalable connectivity to extend private clouds to service provider clouds.
  • F. Consistent operations and workload portability across clouds.


Answer : A,E,F

Page 1