300-470 Automating the Cisco Enterprise Cloud

Page 1   
Question 1

An end user is logging in to the Cisco Prime Service Catalog for the very first time. Once
logged in, the user notices that the service catalog is not set at the user's default module.
How can the user change the default login module?

  • A. An end user can edit the default login module by setting up preferences under the user's Profile.
  • B. An end user can only edit the default login module by contacting the cloud administrator.
  • C. Default login modules are automatically assigned by the Cisco Prime Service Catalog and cannot be changed.
  • D. Default login modules can be configured in the Service Designer > Extensions.


Answer : A

Question 2

An administrator has successfully created athree-tier application container. Howwould it be
published for user consumption?

  • A. Create a catalog of type Service Container.
  • B. Add the service pool to the Cisco Prime Service Catalog.
  • C. Create an application container template.
  • D. Log in to the user portal with the ServiceAdmin account.
  • E. Run the Infra Network Inventory Collection Task.


Answer : A

Question 3

A cloud administrator has been tasked with ordering a bare-metal physical server on Cisco
Prime Service Catalog 11.0. Which two statements are true regarding BMA and the
physical server? (Choose two.)

  • A. BMA and the physical server must be on the same network that Cisco Prime Service Catalog is on.
  • B. BMA and the physical server must be on the same network if no IP helper addresses are in place on every router between BMA and the physical blade.
  • C. BMA and the physical server will need to be on the same network upon installation and can later be re-IP after the Cisco Prime Service Catalog is configured.
  • D. BMA and the physical server do not have to be on the same network if IP helper addresses are in place on every router between BMA and the physical blade.


Answer : B,D

Question 4

Where would an administrator monitor application container template instantiation?

  • A. Click the Application Containers drop-down menu.
  • B. Click the Organization drop-down menu, then Service Requests.
  • C. Check the My Approvals tab in the Orchestration dialog box.
  • D. Watch the progress bar on the catalog request dialog box.


Answer : B

Question 5

Which statement describes a Cisco VACS management IP pool?

  • A. The management IP pool provides network connectivity for the Gigabit0 and Gigabit1 interfaces on the Cisco CSR1000V Series Routers.
  • B. The router uplink interfaces are assigned to a management IP pool for control plane communication.
  • C. The WebTier communicates to the DatabaseTier using the management IP pool.
  • D. Management IP pools provide connectivity for the mgmt0 interface of the Cisco CSR1000V and the Cisco VSG.


Answer : D

Question 6

An administrator is editing a Cisco UCS Director catalog item under the user credentials
pane. Which three fields are available? (Choose three.)

  • A. User ID
  • B. Password
  • C. Full Name
  • D. Credential Options
  • E. Description
  • F. Cloud Name


Answer : A,B,D

Question 7

Which type of Cisco UCS Director policy is a template for virtual machine names, power-on
state, time zone, and DNS?

  • A. network policy
  • B. computing policy
  • C. compute policy
  • D. storage policy
  • E. system policy


Answer : E

Question 8

A cloud administrator has provisioned Cisco Prime Service Catalog for Cisco UCS Director
and Cisco Intercloud Fabric for Business. Where can a user track the status of provisioning
and the status of the post-provisioning operations?

  • A. Service Designer > Extensions
  • B. My Stuff > Open Orders/Complete Orders > Comment and History page
  • C. Service Catalog > Manage My Stuff > Completed Orders
  • D. Service Catalog > Manage My Stuff > Open Orders


Answer : B

Question 9

A Cisco UCS Director administrator is tasked with discovering catalogs and templates in
Cisco Prime Service Catalog. After you log in to Cisco Prime Service Catalog, describe the
steps required to achieve this task.

  • A. Administration > Set Up Authorization Processes > UCSD Integration
  • B. Administration > User Support Utilities > UCSD Integration
  • C. Administration > Manage Connections > UCSD Integration
  • D. Administration > Link to Directories > UCSD Integration


Answer : C

Question 10

Which two types of catalogs can be exposed in Cisco Prime Service Catalog? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Cisco UCS Director catalogs
  • B. hybrid cloud catalogs
  • C. Advanced Cisco UCS Director catalogs
  • D. computing catalogs
  • E. enterprise catalogs


Answer : A,C

Question 11

A cloud administrator has been tasked with ordering a three-tier application container on
Cisco Prime Service Catalog 11.0. Which three requirements are necessary to achieve this
task? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco Prime Service Catalog must have Stack Designer.
  • B. PSC Container templates are optional.
  • C. Heatmust be running.
  • D. Puppetmust be installed.
  • E. Application Containermust be set up in Cisco UCS Director.
  • F. BMA must be installed.
  • G. Cisco UCS Director Catalog must be imported into the Cisco Prime Service Catalog.


Answer : A,C,E

Question 12

Which statement is true about computing policy in UCS Director?

  • A. Computing policies determine the computing resources used during provisioning that satisfy group or workload requirements.
  • B. Computing policy can be created by selecting from the menu, System > Devices > Policies > Compute.
  • C. Policy Name in computing policy is used during catalog definition.
  • D. The Cloud Name drop-down menu is not mandatory to complete computing policy.
  • E. Computing policy can be created by selecting from the menu, Compute > Devices > Policies > Compute Policy.


Answer : A

Question 13

When instantiating the Cisco Intercloud Fabric Router, what is the minimum number and
type of interfaces required?

  • A. one management interface and four subinterfaces
  • B. two management interface and two subinterfaces
  • C. two management interface and four subinterfaces
  • D. one management interface and two subinterfaces


Answer : D

Question 14

Which two statements are true regarding container templates, container catalogs, standard
catalogs, and advance catalogs services created in the Cisco Prime Service Catalog for
Cisco UCS Director? (Choose two.)

  • A. If these services are associated with a group in the Cisco UCS Director, users in the corresponding group in the Cisco Prime Service Catalogs can only order services that the group has access to.
  • B. If these services are associated with a group in the Cisco UCS Director, users in all groups in the Cisco Prime Service Catalog can order services that the group has access to.
  • C. If the services are associated with All Groups in the Cisco UCS Director, users in the corresponding group in the Cisco Prime Service Catalog can order the services that All Groups have access to.
  • D. If the services are associated with All Groups in the Cisco UCS Director, all users in the Cisco Prime Service Catalog can order services.


Answer : A,C

Question 15

An end user is logging in to Cisco Prime Service Catalog to order a VM based on Standard
Catalog. After the service has been located, how can this task be achieved?

  • A. Click Service Request. Complete the request form. Click Add to Cart. Place order.
  • B. Click Order. Complete the order form. Click Save Cart. Place order.
  • C. Click Order. Complete the order form. Click Add to Cart. Place order.
  • D. Click Service Request. Complete the order form. Click Save Cart. Place order.


Answer : C

Page 1