304-200 LPI Level 3 Exam 304

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following statements is true regarding XenStore?

  • A. It is a web interface used to provide self-service domain provisioning to users with sufficient privileges.
  • B. It saves the persistent configuration of all defined Xen domains and restores them when the host system is started.
  • C. It manages disk file images on behalf of all virtual machines and provides them as virtual devices to guest domains.
  • D. It stores run time information regarding Xen and its domains using hierarchical namespaces shared between domains.
  • E. It is a software repository located within the host system used to provide software packages to the guest domains.


Answer : D

Question 2

How can data in a computing instance in an IaaS cloud be permanently saved and
accessed even after the recreation of the computing instance? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)

  • A. By saving the data to the memory of the computing instance using tmpfs.
  • B. By saving the data anywhere in the computing instance's file system.
  • C. By saving the data to /cloud/persistent/ which is provided in all common IaaS clouds.
  • D. By saving the data to object stores provided by a separate service in the cloud.
  • E. By saving the data on persistent block devices that must be explicitly connected to the computing instance.


Answer : D,E

Question 3

Which command was used in Xen 3.x as a predecessor of the xl command? (Specify
ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : xm

Question 4

When migrating a physical machine to a full virtualized machine, which of the following
properties should be expected to change from the perspective of the guest operating
system? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. The user accounts within the guest operating system.
  • B. The properties of the CPU and other hardware devices.
  • C. The MAC address of the network interfaces.
  • D. The version of the guest operating system.
  • E. The software and applications installed on the guest system.


Answer : B,C

Question 5

When KVM is launched with the parameter -boot order=n, which of the following devices
will be searched for a bootable operating system?

  • A. All floppy, CDROM, and hard disk drives in that order.
  • B. No devices are searched and the user is prompted to choose the boot device.
  • C. All network interfaces attached to the VM.
  • D. All hard disks and no other devices.
  • E. No devices are searched in order to support directly booting a Linux kernel.


Answer : C

Question 6

Which of the following statements describes the concept behind paravirtualization?

  • A. Guest operating systems are modified to actively cooperate with the hypervisor in order to ease virtualization costs and gain better performance.
  • B. Instead of running full virtual machines, containers are used to separate distinct parts of one commonly shared operating system that appear as a virtual machine.
  • C. To avoid the need for virtualization, special security measures are taken to allow different applications to coexist on one physical machine.
  • D. Each operating system is trusted to use only those resources assigned to it, thereby eliminating the need of an additional virtualization layer.


Answer : A

Question 7

Which of the following statements are true about container-based virtualization? (Choose
TWO correct answers.)

  • A. All containers run within the operating system kernel of the host system.
  • B. Different containers may use different distributions of the same operating system.
  • C. Each container runs its own operating system kernel.
  • D. Container-based virtualization relies on hardware support from the host systems CPU.
  • E. Linux does not support container-based virtualization because of missing kernel APIs.


Answer : A,B

Question 8

What is the name of the global configuration file for the xl tool stack? (Specify the file name
only without any path.)



Answer : /etc/xen/xl.conf, xl.conf

Question 9

Which of the following commands are needed to establish a private network between two
(or more) KVM virtual machines that is not visible to other KVM instances on the same
KVM host? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. ifconfig
  • B. brctl
  • C. tunctl
  • D. ipconfig
  • E. ebtables


Answer : A,B,C

Question 10

After the Xen guest configuration file debian.cfg has been created and successfully tested,
which additional action must be performed in order to make this Xen guest start
automatically every time the host system boots?

  • A. It is necessary to add xendomains_auto = yes to the virtual machine configuration file.
  • B. It is necessary to add an entry for debian.cfg to the file /etc/xen/guesttab.
  • C. It is necessary to run the command xl autostart debian.cfg.
  • D. It is necessary to add a symbolic link to the configuration file in the /etc/xen/auto/ directory.
  • E. It is not possible to use Xen and its tools to start virtual machines automatically.


Answer : D

Question 11

Which of the following statements are true regarding resource management for full
virtualization? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. The hypervisor may provide fine-grained limits to internal elements of the guest operating system such as the number of processes.
  • B. Full virtualization cannot pose any limits to virtual machines and always assigns the host system's resources in a first-come-first-serve manner.
  • C. It is up to the virtual machine to use its assigned hardware resources and create, for example, an arbitrary amount of network sockets.
  • D. The hypervisor provides each virtual machine with hardware of a defined capacity that limits the resources of the virtual machine.
  • E. All processes created within the virtual machines are transparently and equally scheduled in the host system for CPU and I/O usage.


Answer : C,D

Question 12

When preparing a public machine image for the provisioning of new cloud computing
instances, which of the following steps should be done? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. Remove all default users and groups, including root and nobody.
  • B. Remove all configuration files from /etc/ that were not manually modified.
  • C. Remove all confidential data from the image.
  • D. Remove all remote login services (i.e. SSH) from the image.
  • E. Remove all private SSH keys from the image.


Answer : C,E

Question 13

Which sub-command of xl changes the media inside a virtual CD-ROM drive of a Xen
guest domain? (Specify ONLY the sub-command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : block-attach, xl cd-insert, cd-eject, xl cd-eject, cd-insert, xl block-attach, block- detach, xl block-detach

Question 14

Which daemon applies the configuration and commands of libvirt to the virtualization
components of the host system?

  • A. vmd
  • B. virtuald
  • C. libvirtmgr
  • D. libvirt-worker
  • E. libvirtd


Answer : E

Question 15

What is the name of the kernel module that is required to be loaded in order to use KVM on
an Intel CPU architecture? (Specify ONLY the module name without any path information
and with or without the module suffix.)



Answer : kvm-intel.ko, kvm-intel, kvm_intel.ko, kvm_intel

Page 1