3100 Avaya Aura® Communication Manager Administration Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which type of traffic does a DID trunk support?

  • A. Incoming and outgoing calls between the telephone system and the local central office
  • B. Customer-provided equipment to the telephone system
  • C. Incoming calls routed directly to internal extensions
  • D. Outgoing calls between telephone system and the local central office


Answer : C

Question 2

The station lock feature manually or automatically changes the COR of a station to block
outgoing calls recently, extensions at a customers site have been used for out of hours
outgoing calls. IT would like to activate this feature automatically on the telephone on site.
To address safety concerns, what do you tell the site manager regarding outgoing
emergency calls and incoming or outgoing calls if staff needs to work overtime?

  • A. The station lock feature does not block incoming calls and using a code they can make emergency or outgoing calls.
  • B. The station lock features does not block outgoing emergency calls and using a code they can receive incoming calls and make outgoing calls.
  • C. The station lock feature does not block incoming calls or emergency outgoing calls and the telephone can be unlocked from designated telephone(s) by inputting a code.
  • D. The station lock feature does not block incoming calls or emergency outgoing calls and the telephone can be unlocked by inputting a code.


Answer : D

Question 3

You are adding ten new IP telephones in a small company administered with a G430 Media
Gateway and a S8300D ICC main server. The G430 has the S8300D inserted in the slot
V1, and MM71 in the slot V2, and an MM712 in the slot V3.
Which hardware module will act as Gatekeeper for the telephones?

  • A. MM710
  • B. MM712
  • C. MGP on the media gateway
  • D. S8300D server using Processor Ethernet (PE)


Answer : D

Question 4

A remote user who uses Avaya Softphone to work from home reports that the client
(Desktop) application will not register. After verifying that the user has configured the
softphone application to point to the correct IP address of a communication manager
gatekeeper using administered extension, you ask if the user supplied a password when
logging on. The user confirms that the password was used on each log-on attempt.
You look up the users information and note that the type field is 4620 (IP telephone) and
the Security Code field is *#*.
With referent e to the scenario described in the exhibit, which form will help you diagnose
the situation?

  • A. feature access
  • B. station
  • C. coverage path
  • D. remote access security
  • E. class of service


Answer : B

Question 5

In addition to protocol and function, which two other factors affect the choice of trunk type?
(Choose two)

  • A. number of users
  • B. link bounce timer value
  • C. type of endpoints
  • D. distance
  • E. type of gateways


Answer : C,D

Question 6

Consider the signaling Group Information shown in the exhibit.


Which SAT command can you use to get the IP address of the Far-end Node of the
Signaling group 50?

  • A. Display board CLAN10
  • B. List node-name all
  • C. List ip-address nodes
  • D. List ip-interface nodes


Answer : B

Question 7

Which Call Pickup Group allows the administrator the ability to combine different Pickup
Groups?

  • A. Directed Call Pickup
  • B. Pickup Group
  • C. Expanded Pickup Group
  • D. Extended Pickup Group


Answer : D

Reference:https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100108861(p. 5)

Question 8

All release ox and later Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) deployments support
secure link access: SAL for remote access to the server and alarm notification from the
server to the support engineer?
Which hardware or software is required at the customer site for SAL support of the CM
server?

  • A. SAL software is required and uses a separate SAL server.
  • B. SAL software is required and uses a secure external modem.
  • C. SAL software is part of System Platform and requires no additional hardware.
  • D. SAL software is part of System Platform and uses a remote maintenance board (RMB) that must be installed in the server.


Answer : C

Question 9

Which user’s does Call Park best serve?

  • A. users who travel domestically using smartphones for basic communication
  • B. users who need to pick up calls from any extension In the system when the call Is placed on hold
  • C. users who travel internationally using smartphones for basic communication
  • D. users who need to pick up calls from their smartphones while traveling


Answer : B

Question 10


With reference to the list trace station 1101 printout shown in the exhibit, what statement
describes what happened during the time period of the trace?

  • A. Station 1101 called station, hung-up and finally called station 100.
  • B. Station 1101 called station 1000, the unanswered call went to the voicemail, and finally station 1101 called 1001.
  • C. Station 1101 called station 1000, and the station answered, then station 1000 transferred to call to station 1001.
  • D. Station 1101 called station 1000, unanswered; the call covered the station 1001.


Answer : C

Question 11


Consider the settings shown in exhibit displayed by using the display route pattern
command. You must deny calls from users in COR 10 to use route pattern 1. What should
the fault restriction level (FRL) for COR 10 be?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • E. 6


Answer : A

Question 12

Which ASA main menu option displays the capacity of the Communication Manager?

  • A. Advanced
  • B. Tasks
  • C. General
  • D. Fault and Performance


Answer : C

Question 13

You run a daily Occupancy Summary Measurements report to monitor system capacity and
to review processor occupancy metrics.
Which occupancy situation is an issue that warrants further analysis?

  • A. For two nonconsecutive hours, the idle Occ value was between 20 and 25 pervent.
  • B. For one hour, the combined SM Occ and idle Occ was 90 percent.
  • C. For two consecutive hours, the Static Occ and SM Occ were each below 10 percent.
  • D. For two consecutive hours, the combined Static Occ and CP occ was 77 percent


Answer : D

Question 14

Changes that an administrator performs on a system are always only written to ---- RAM.
Which SAT command must be used to copy these changes so that the hard disk, so that in
case of a loss of power, the changes will be available?

  • A. Save ------
  • B. Copy running configuration startup configuration
  • C. Copy ------ all
  • D. Save ------ startup configuration


Answer : A

Question 15

A remote user Avaya softphone to work from home reports that the client desktop
application will not register. After verifying that the user has configured the softphone
application to pointto the current IP address of a Communication Manager Gatekeeper
using an administered extension, you ask if the user supplied a password when logging on.
The user confirms that the password was used on each log-on attempt.
You look up the users information and note that the type field is 4620 (IP telephone) and
the security code field is.


With reference to the scenario described in the exhibit, which action should you take to
ensure that the user can use the IP SoftPhone?

  • A. Change the IP SoftPhone field to y.
  • B. Change the Converge Path 1 value to match the value in converge path 2.
  • C. Change the message Lamp Ext value to match the extension number.
  • D. Change the name in the name field to match the name as administered in the LDAP directory.


Answer : A

Page 1