3104 Avaya one-X UC Soft Clients Implementation and Maintenance Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

While setting up the interface to Avaya Aura Conferencing, one of the values is the
BCAPI host.
Which IP address is the BCAPI host?

  • A. Avaya Web Conferencing
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Web Portal
  • D. Conference Manager


Answer : A

Question 2

During the Avaya one-X CES template installation, a technique installs a co-resident
Handset Server. However, it is now determined that the Handset Server will be deployed
on a different server.
Which set of procedure is required to remove the co-resident Handset Server functionality
form the Avaya one-X CES?

  • A. Login to the System Platform Navigate to Virtual Machine Management and run the Avaya one-X CES template configuration wizard Deselect the Handset Server option Restart the CES.
  • B. Login to the Avaya one-X CES system via the web administration page. Navigate to Servers Handset Configuration Deselect the Handset Server option Restart the CES
  • C. Login to the Restart the CES system via the command Line Interface tool. Enter the command: HandsetServer disable Restart the CES.
  • D. Login to the System Platform Navigate to Virtual Machine Management Reinstall the Restart the CES system template with the Handset Server option deselected.


Answer : A

Question 3

With regard to the Avaya one-X Mobile product, what is the name of the download site for
the Android telephone?

  • A. GooglePlay
  • B. Apple ITune App Store
  • C. Over The Air (OTA)
  • D. App Special Store


Answer : A

Question 4

Refer to the Exhibit.


A technician is configuring SNMP Destinations for the Avaya one-X CES.
Which configuration parameter alarms are received by the destination host?

  • A. Notification Type: Inform
  • B. Notification Type: Trap
  • C. Device: SSG
  • D. Security level: Authentication


Answer : B

Question 5

While at a customer site, an out-of-memory space permanent generation (PermGen) error
occurs.
Which troubleshooting steps you perform so that error does not occur again?

  • A. Delete the template Restart Tomcat (log into Communication Manager as admin) Type: /sbin/service/ reboot. Installthe template
  • B. Delete the template Restart Tomcat (log into the Avaya one-X CES server as admin) Type: /sbin/service tomcat restart Install all template
  • C. Delete the template Restart Tomcat (log into System Manager as admin/su to root) Type: /sbin/service tomcat reboot Login to the System Platform Web console Install the template
  • D. Delete the template Restart Tomcat (log into cdom as admin/su to root) Type: /sbin/service tomcat restart Login to the System Platform Web console Install the template


Answer : D

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.


A technician in the process of configuring the Avaya one CES Telephony Services.
Which IP address is required to define the Remote Host parameter?

  • A. The Session Manager SIP Interface IP address
  • B. The Communication manager SIP Interface IP address
  • C. The CES SIP interface IP address
  • D. The Handset Server SIP Interface IP address


Answer : B

Question 7

You have a standardize Handset Server, and you need to setup the Avaya one-X CES to
interact with the IBM HTTP Server (IHS). You first configure a property in the
config.properties file, and then you must run a Linux command.
Which Linux command must you run?

  • A. run_config_httpserver.p1
  • B. run_config_httpservice_jython.sql
  • C. run_config_httpserver.sq1
  • D. run_config_httpservers_jython.p1


Answer : D

Question 8

A technician is having trouble with a new Handset Server Installation. The software was
installed correctly with the default settings; however, no mobile devices can connect to the
Handset Server.
Which Handset Server installation port requirement will resolve the connectivity issue
between the mobile devices and Handset server?

  • A. Ask the IT administrator to open the public/internet firewall port 7777.
  • B. Ask the IT administrator to open the public/internet firewall port 8888.
  • C. Ask the IT administrator to open the public/internet firewall port 9443.
  • D. Ask the IT administrator to open the public/internet firewall port 8080.


Answer : A

Question 9

You have a case where the calls to the user gets routed to Avaya one-X Mobile and
voicemail at the same time. You have verified that the users desktop telephone is set to
Send all calls, however, the Avaya one-X Mobile device is disabled and the calls are
registering as a call entry.
Which statement correctly describes the solution to this problem?

  • A. Set Avaya one-X Mobile client to Send all Calls on the mobile device when the Avaya Deskphone is set to Block All Calls.
  • B. Set Avaya one-X Mobile client to Block all calls on the mobile device when Avaya Deskphone is set to Block All Calls.
  • C. Set Avaya one-X Mobile client to Block all calls on the mobile device when Avaya Deskphone is set to Send All Calls.
  • D. Set Avaya one-X Mobile client to Send all calls on the mobile device when Avaya Deskphone is set to Send All Calls.


Answer : C

Question 10

You have a customer whose standalone Handset Server keeps timing out.
When troubleshooting this problem, which procedure must be verified?

  • A. Determine if the Handset Server was installed before or after the installation of CES.
  • B. Determine if the Handset Server uses the Direct Access option.
  • C. Determine if the Handset Server uses the only SSH access option.
  • D. Determine if the Handset Server has SIP connectivity.


Answer : A

Question 11

You are at a customer site and learn that they want Presence Services.
Which Avaya products must be installed for Presence Service to work?

  • A. System Manager and Communication Manager
  • B. Session Manager and LDAP
  • C. Session Manager and Communication Manager
  • D. System Manager and Session Manager


Answer : D

Question 12

Which features to be enabled to allow Avaya one-X CES to extend calls to mobile devices?

  • A. Wideband Switching
  • B. Station and Trunk MSP
  • C. IP Audio Hair pinning
  • D. Trunk-to-Trunk Transfer


Answer : D

Question 13

You have successfully installed Avaya one-X CES system and associated components.
The next step in the implementation is to install and configure the Avaya one-X CES
communicator clients on the users desktop.
Which prerequisite is required to successfully complete the Avaya one-X CES
Communicator installation?

  • A. The users desktop must be a member of the Avaya one-X CES User Security Domain.
  • B. The user’s desktop must be configured with DSCP QoS tagging.
  • C. The user’s desktop must be configured on Enterprise Directory Server.
  • D. The user’s desktop must be installed with Microsoft .NET Framework.


Answer : D

Question 14

Which two servers are optional with regard to the Restart the CES solution? (Choose two)

  • A. Session Manager
  • B. LDAP
  • C. Communication Manager
  • D. Presence


Answer : B,D

Question 15

A customer with a newly installed Avaya one-X CES solution would like to allow users to
increase the number of Call Logs that can be stored their Avaya one-X Mobile clients from
100 to 200.
Which statement describes the process to increase the maximum days to keep history
setting for all users on the CES system?

  • A. Create a Prototype Users with the new 200 limit, and assign the users to this new prototype User.
  • B. Modify the system Profile with new 200 limit.
  • C. Create a Group Profile with new 200 limit and add all the users to this Group profile.
  • D. Create a Provisioned User Profile with new 200 limit, and add the users to this new profile.


Answer : B

Page 1