3108 Avaya Scopia® Solution Implementation and Maintenance Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

What are the two types of cascading priorities? (Choose two.)

  • A. MCU only
  • B. Delay
  • C. Local MCU
  • D. Relay


Answer : B,C

Question 2

A user would like to perform only scheduling and management of conferences in a default
installation of Scopia Management.
To where would they point their browser?

  • A. http://<IP of Scopia Management>
  • B. http://<IP of of Scopia Management>:80
  • C. http://<IP of of Scopia Management>:8080/iview
  • D. http://<IP of of Scopia Management>:8080


Answer : B

Question 3

Which fields are required to be entered in Scopia Management when adding an LDAP
search base to Scopia Management?

  • A. Directory Server type and URL/Domain
  • B. Directory Server type, DNS address, and Login
  • C. Directory Server type, URL/Domain, Login, and Password
  • D. Directory Server type, Login, and Password


Answer : C

Question 4

What is the minimum number of ports that needs to be opened in the firewall to enable
connectivity through the PathFinder server?

  • A. 1
  • B. 3
  • C. 7
  • D. 1000


Answer : B

Question 5

Is registration to a Gatekeeper or SIP Proxy required when using the Video IVR/Auto
Attendant?

  • A. Yes, it is required.
  • B. The Video IVR/Auto Attendant can be configured only with registration to a Gatekeeper.
  • C. The Video IVR/Auto Attendant can be configured only with registration to a SIP Proxy.
  • D. No, it is not required.


Answer : A

Question 6

Which two attributes can be changed when an administrator sets up auto-attendant on
Scopia Management? (Choose two.)

  • A. Allowing the creation of meetings
  • B. Displaying all current meetings on auto-attendant
  • C. Displaying all scheduled meetings on auto-attendant
  • D. Disconnecting meetings after 30 minutes


Answer : A,D

Question 7

In which slot can you insert the Master Blade in the Scopia® Elite 5000 series 3U chassis?

  • A. the bottom slot
  • B. any slot except the top slot
  • C. any slot
  • D. only the top slot


Answer : D

Question 8

The integration of Scopia with IBM Sametime is achieved by which method?

  • A. A set of the IBM proprietary APIs
  • B. SIP signaling
  • C. Sametime connectors
  • D. Scopia Call Control


Answer : C

Reference:http://radvision.jp/contents/support/documentation/SCOPIAConnectorv70Installa tionGuide.pdf(page 15)

Question 9

In which two ways can you create a new conference on a MCU without a gatekeeper or
SIP Proxy? (Choose two.)

  • A. By calling the IP of the Elite MCU
  • B. By clicking on the Configuration tab in the Elite MCU Administration Page
  • C. By clicking on the Manage Conferences button in the Elite MCU Administration Page
  • D. By calling the E.164 number of the Auto attendant


Answer : B,C

Question 10

An administrator would like to enable auto-attendant in Scopia Management.
What must the administrator do to ensure that auto-attendant works properly?

  • A. Restart the Elite MCU
  • B. Disable auto-attendant on the Elite MCU
  • C. Enable auto-attendant on the Elite MCU
  • D. Route auto-attendant to the Elite MCU


Answer : D

Reference:http://docs.radvision.com/bundle/iv_admin_guide_8/iv_uc_ms_ag_IVR

Question 11

For distributed deployments, which three device types are typically found in device islands?
(Choose three.)

  • A. MCUs
  • B. Scopia Mobile
  • C. Terminals
  • D. Gateways


Answer : B,C,D

Question 12

When adding a new user to Scopia Management, which fields must be entered?

  • A. username, last name, and password
  • B. username, last name, and email
  • C. username, first name, and last name
  • D. username, first name, last name, and password


Answer : C

Reference:http://docs.radvision.com/bundle/iv_admin_guide_8/iv_ag_users_createNewUse

Question 13

In a scenario where there is no Scopia Management in the solution, which statement about
recording with Scopia Desktop Server is correct?

  • A. A recording can be configured from the Scopia Desktop Server.
  • B. Recordings can only be scheduled.
  • C. A USB flash memory is required to make a recording.
  • D. It is not possible to configure recordings in this scenario.


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.radvision.jp/support/documentation/SCOPIA_Desktop_AG.pdf

Question 14

In Scopia Management, which two attributes of user profiles are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The names and short descriptions of the preconfigured profiles cannot be modified.
  • B. The names and short descriptions of the preconfigured profiles can be modified.
  • C. Settings for the preconfigured profiles cannot be modified.
  • D. You cannot delete preconfigured profiles, but new user profiles can be added.


Answer : A

Reference:http://198.152.212.23/css/P8/documents/100179491(p.165, last sentence on the page)

Question 15

In which two ways can you start a Scopia Desktop recording? (Choose two.)

  • A. From a Desktop Client
  • B. From an XT 5000 endpoint
  • C. From an Elite MCU
  • D. From Scheduling a meeting


Answer : A,B

Page 1