3202 Avaya Aura Conferencing (R7.x) Implementation and Maintenance Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

During installation of the Avaya Aura Conferencing 7 software, which prompt
willtheinstaller receive?

  • A. The staging username
  • B. The deployment type or staging file to be used
  • C. The operations file be used
  • D. The operations file or deployment name to be used


Answer : B

Question 2

To pull reports on all currently active and past SIP session information on an Avaya Aura
Conferencing 7 bridge, which action can an Avaya Aura Conferencing 7 administrator or
maintenance person perform?

  • A. Log into EM console, expand the Feature Server Elements tree, and look under the Media Servers and Cluster tree options.
  • B. Log into EM console, expand the Feature Server Elements tree, and look under the Database tree options.
  • C. Log into EM console, expand the Features Server Elements tree, and look under the Accounting Managers tree options.
  • D. Log into EM console, expand the key Performance Indicators tree, and look under the Monitoring and Reporting.


Answer : D

Question 3

When viewing alarms in the browser, what is the default order that alarms appear?

  • A. Warning, Minor, Major, Critical
  • B. Major, Critical, Minor, Warning
  • C. Minor, Warning, Critical, Major
  • D. Critical, Major, Minor, Warning


Answer : A

Reference:http://198.152.212.23/css/P8/documents/100164163(page 18, see alarm summary bar)

Question 4

After you have defined the Media Servers that make up the Media Server Cluster, what are
the next two configuration parameters you need to define for the Media Server Cluster?
(Choose two)

  • A. Assign the media Server to the Application Server
  • B. The serving locations of the Media Server Cluster
  • C. The physical location of the Media Server Cluster
  • D. Add the IP address of the Media Server to the Session Manager


Answer : A,D

Question 5

Which two configuration parameters will determine whether video will be used in a
conference? (Choose two)

  • A. the Media Cascading option in System Default Settings
  • B. the Video option in the conference profile of the moderator
  • C. the Bandwidth management option in System Default Settings
  • D. the Video Option in the CM endpoint profile of the users


Answer : A,C

Question 6

Media Cascading is a technique that reduces the number of media streams traveling
across the WAN, by first consolidating these streams within a location.
What are three benefits of Media Cascading? (Choose three)

  • A. Automated operation that is transparent to the end users
  • B. Simple configuration and operation management
  • C. No scalability of conferences through Media Cascading
  • D. Optimization of WAN bandwidth usage and costs without significant reductions in quality of video/audio
  • E. Only one Media Server is needed.


Answer : B,C,D

Reference:http://www.avaya.com/usa/resource/assets/brochures/AvayaAuraConf- FlareExp-For%20Enterprise-Wide%20Collaboration%20Brochure.pdf(page 3)

Question 7

A technician needs to change a network element IP address.
What is the first thing that needs to be done to make this change?

  • A. Reverse the deployment of the network element.
  • B. Apply the change to the network element.
  • C. Stop the network element.
  • D. Delete the network element instance.


Answer : C

Question 8

Which three conditions will the Co Resident Conferencing redundant systems
failovermeet? (Choose three)

  • A. If the active Avaya Aura┬« Conferencing 7 database is unreachable
  • B. Ifthe Media Server is unreachable
  • C. If the Avaya Aura┬« Conferencing 7 is unreachable via the network
  • D. It the firewall blocked the signaling server
  • E. If the system has crashed


Answer : B,C,E

Question 9

The conferencing moderator dialed into the conference room successfully using moderator
code, and was also able to successfully launch Collaboration Agent. However, the web
conference could not be launched from the Collaboration Agent.
What is causing this problem?

  • A. During the conference user provisioning, the conference administrator did not enable the Web Conferencing Server feature specific to this user.
  • B. The web conferencing URL was not added to the hosts file on the Media Server.
  • C. The Web Conference Server Was not added or configured in Provisioning manager.
  • D. The Document Conversation Server was not configured.


Answer : C

Question 10

In Avaya Aura conferencing 7, which two options can be defined in the Conference Class
of Service? (Choose two)

  • A. Video Class of Service for this conference class.
  • B. Allow dial out to participants
  • C. Media Server Clusters that can host this conference
  • D. The number to call when operator assistance is required
  • E. Media Cascading options for this conference class


Answer : B,D

Question 11

What are the two configurable options available for Media Cascading? (Choose two)

  • A. The conference domain settings
  • B. The Media Server Cluster level
  • C. The hosting location level
  • D. The user conference profile level


Answer : C,D

Question 12

Which two procedures about location related roles are performed by Avaya Aura Session
Manager? (Choose two)

  • A. Manage bandwidth allocation for a location.
  • B. Identify the physical location of the user dialing into the conference.
  • C. Identify the physical location of the serving Media Server.
  • D. Choose the location where the conference should be held.


Answer : A,B

Question 13

You try to use the Get Template button on the System Manager Conferencing Profile
window, but are unsuccessful.
Which three should you check to fix the problem? (Choose three.)

  • A. Verify the enrollment password was used to create a valid certificate.
  • B. Verify the Element Manager certificate is enabled.
  • C. Verify the Provisioning Manager certificate is enabled.
  • D. Verify the System Manager certificate is enabled.
  • E. Verify the TLS Transport is enabled.


Answer : A,D,E

Question 14

When configuring a SIP Entity for Avaya Aura Conferencing 7, which two fields are used
by the system Manager to enable communication with other SIP Entities? (Choose two)

  • A. Trusted
  • B. Port
  • C. Transport protocol
  • D. Name


Answer : B,D

Question 15

Which statement is true about SIP calls made into an Avaya Aura Conferencing 7
Conference Bridge?

  • A. SIP signaling is established between Session Manager and the Avaya Aura Conferencing 7 conference bridge.
  • B. SIP call signaling must originate from Communication Manager.
  • C. SIP signaling and media call legs are established between Session Manager and Avaya Aura Conferencing 7.
  • D. SIP signaling is established directly from End Device and the Avaya Aura Conferencing 7 conference bridge.


Answer : C

Page 1