3306 Avaya Contact Recording and Avaya Quality Monitoring Implementation and Maintenance Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

A technician is trying to integrate the Avaya Aura Contact Recorder with the Avaya Aura
Contact Center SIP based Contact Center.
What are three pieces of information that are required to get the Avaya Aura Contact
Center to communication with Avaya Contact Recorder? (Choose three)

  • A. Communication Control Toolkit username
  • B. Communication Control Toolkit Windows Domain details
  • C. Avaya Aura® Contact Center Meridian Link Services IP address
  • D. Application Enablement Services IP address
  • E. Communication control Toolkit IP address


Answer : A,B,E

Question 2

You are installing Avaya Contact Recorder on a new site in a Windows environment.
Which operating should you use?

  • A. Windows Server 2003 R2
  • B. Windows 1 64Bit
  • C. Windows server 2008 R2
  • D. Windows Server 2000


Answer : C

Question 3

Your customer is asking questions about the reliability of their new Avaya Contact
Recording system. They have only one physical recorder.
As far as reliability is concerned, which two options would be available for your customer?
(Choose two)

  • A. The operating system and call database should be RAID 1 and the recording storage area should be RAID 5
  • B. Use a fault tolerant Storage Area Network (SAN)
  • C. Record calls directly to a network attached storage (NAS)
  • D. Record calls directly to a tape drive
  • E. Use any backup software to back up the system daily


Answer : A,B

Question 4

You are planning the installation Avaya Contact Recorder on Linux.
Which three settings can you set using the Kick start application on the Avaya Contact
Recorder installation disk? (Choose three)

  • A. Keyboard
  • B. Size of the /calls directory
  • C. Time zone
  • D. Linux firewall settings
  • E. Eth0 IP address


Answer : A,C,E

Question 5

Which page of the Avaya Contact Recorder Web client is used for SIP recording
configuration?

  • A. General Setup > SIP
  • B. General Setup > Contact Center Interface
  • C. General Setup > Avaya Aura Contact Center Interface
  • D. General Setup > Meridian Link Services


Answer : B

Question 6

A technician is configuring the Avaya Contact Recording to work in a CS1000 environment
with multi-DN recording.
To support multi-DN recording, what is the minimum release of software on the CS1000
and Avaya Aura Contact Center?

  • A. CS1000E Release 5.5 and Avaya Aura® Contact Center 6.2
  • B. CS1000E Release 7.0 and Contact Center Manager Server (CCMS) 6.0
  • C. CS1000E Release 4.5 and Avaya Aura® Contact Center 6.2
  • D. CS1000E Release 6.0 and Contact Center Manager Server (CCMS) 7.0


Answer : D

Question 7

Within Avaya Quality Monitoring System Administration, where are the valid telephone
extensions added?

  • A. Telephones
  • B. Workstations
  • C. Switches
  • D. Workspaces


Answer : A

Question 8

It is strongly recommended to install the RedHat operating system (OS) from the kickstart
file (ks.cfg).
When running the kickstart.exe for Avaya Contact Recorder, which three components are
necessary to create a ks.cfg file? (Choose three)

  • A. The IP addresses of the network interfaces
  • B. The name of extra RedHat Package Manager (RPM) packages to be installed
  • C. The MAC address of the Network Interface Card (NIC) Eth0
  • D. The IP address of the Network Time Protocol (NTP) server
  • E. The /var partition size


Answer : A,D,E

Question 9

When creating the IFConnector Adapter of the Avaya Quality Monitoring system, what is
the default port used by this adapter?

  • A. 3020
  • B. 3025
  • C. 3080
  • D. 8080


Answer : C

Question 10

Which three Avaya Contact Recorder versions are supported to be directly upgraded to
Avaya Contact Recorder version 11? (Choose three)

  • A. Avaya NES Contact Recorder 7.0
  • B. Avaya NES Contact Recorder 6.5
  • C. Avaya Contact Recorder 10.0
  • D. Avaya Contact Recorder 10.1
  • E. Avaya NES Contact Recorder 6.0


Answer : A,C,D

Question 11

The license Avaya Contact Recording a three digit code is needed. What is this code
called, and where can it be found?

  • A. Avaya CR License Code; Recorder Status > Ports
  • B. License Generation key; System > License
  • C. Avaya CR License Code; System > License
  • D. License Generation key; generation Setup > Recorder


Answer : B

Question 12

Which procedure should be completed before upgrading an Avaya Contact Recorder to
version 11.0?

  • A. Backup the recorder’s postgres database
  • B. Start the Avaya Contact Recorder Service
  • C. Apply any existing software hot fixes
  • D. Back up the recorder’s MS SQL database


Answer : A

Question 13

A user created a new random business rule for an agent, and saved the rule as DS
Random rule in the Test Rule folder. After a period of time the user noticed that the rule
has not triggered.
Which three troubleshooting steps should the user follow to resolve this problem? (Choose
three)

  • A. Make sure the rule is set to active
  • B. Verify the Event rule is saved
  • C. Verify the Randomizer rule is saved
  • D. Reboot the server
  • E. Make sure that the user is added under selected agents


Answer : A,C,E

Question 14

Which two pre-requisites must be completed prior to installing Enterprise Reporting?
(Choose two)

  • A. An ODBC DSN must be created for Enterprise Reporting
  • B. IBM Cognos 8 must already be installed
  • C. The Postgres database must already be configured
  • D. Quality monitoring must already be installed


Answer : B,D

Question 15

A customer cannot connect to the Avaya Contact Recorder Servers web client.
Which log should you check?

  • A. The Tomcat Logs
  • B. The Catalina logs
  • C. The usage report logs
  • D. The var logs


Answer : A

Page 1