350-020 CCIE SP Optical Qualification Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

What is an Inter Switch Link (ISL)?

  • A. A protocol to interconnect switches across ATM only
  • B. A protocol to interconnect switches across FDDI only
  • C. An IEEE protocol to interconnect multiple switches
  • D. A Cisco proprietary protocol for interconnecting multiple switches
  • E. An IEEE protocol to interconnect multiple switches across Fast Ethernet


Answer : D

Question 2

Click the Exhibit button.
Which are the two possible circuit sizes for an E-series shared packet ring in the network
shown in the exhibit?


  • A. STS-1
  • B. STS-3c
  • C. STS-6c
  • D. STS-9c
  • E. STS-12c


Answer : A,B

Question 3

In SDH an AU-4 unit is formed by:

  • A. Adding a C12 to its path overhead
  • B. Adding a VC4 to a VC4 pointer
  • C. Multiplexing TU12s
  • D. Combining a VC3 and its VC3 pointer


Answer : B

Question 4

What CiscoWorks 2000 application provides support for optical NEs?

  • A. Internet Performance Monitor
  • B. Resource Manager Essentials
  • C. Service Level Manager
  • D. Voice Health Monitor


Answer : B

Question 5

Click the Exhibit button to view the graph.
For the figure shown, what type of laser is being used? (Note: Measurement taken at
launch point.)


  • A. 1310nm Long Reach (LR)
  • B. 1310nm Short Reach (SR)
  • C. 1510nm Long Reach (LR)
  • D. 1550nm Long Reach (LR)
  • E. 1550nm Short Reach (SR)


Answer : E

Question 6

How can traffic be restored if a failure results in loss of working traffic only in a 4F BLSR?

  • A. Path switching
  • B. Span switching
  • C. Ring switching
  • D. Label switching
  • E. Node switching


Answer : B

Question 7

What are the four main parts of an EDFA?

  • A. Isolator, coupler, splitter, and pump
  • B. Isolator, splitter, pump, and filter
  • C. Coupler, splitter, pump, and doped fiber
  • D. Isolator, coupler, pump, and doped fiber
  • E. Coupler, pump, doped fiber, AWG


Answer : D

Question 8

When using IS-IS for IP routing, Dual IS-IS defined by RFC 1195, what is true? (multiple
answer)

  • A. It is necessary to configure a NSAP address.
  • B. It is not possible to perform both IP and CLNS routing wih the same process.
  • C. IP address and subnet information is carried in the TLV field on the L-1/L-1 LSPs.
  • D. Dual IS-IS does not support VLSM information.


Answer : A,C

Question 9

The ML-series Ethernet card provides up to how many active 802.1Q in Q instances per
card?

  • A. 512
  • B. 4095
  • C. 255
  • D. 1024


Answer : C

Question 10

Click the Exhibit button.
The exhibit shows OC-12 POS connections across various transport media. Which are
correct timing configurations for 7600 interfaces (A) and (B)? (Note: connection between
routers B and C is set to internal timing.)


  • A. Line
  • B. Internal
  • C. External
  • D. Looped
  • E. Internal and external


Answer : A,B

Question 11

If the PMD coefficient of a given fiber is 4 ps and the distance under consideration is
625Km calculate the effect of dispersion (differential group delay) due to PMD.

  • A. 100ps
  • B. 200ps
  • C. 50ps
  • D. 150ps


Answer : A

Question 12

What is true about the DLCI field in the Frame Relay header?

  • A. It consists of two portions, source and destination, which map data to a logical channel.
  • B. It generally has significance only between the local switch and the DTE device.
  • C. It is an optional field in the ITU-T specification.
  • D. It is present only in data frames sent through the network.


Answer : B

Question 13

Click the Exhibit button to view the topology.
In the MPLS network shown, which subnets would be in the same Forwarding Equivalence
Class (FEC) on router PE1:


  • A. 172.16.3.0/24 and 193.1.1.0/28
  • B. 172.16.1.0/24 and 172.16.2.0/24
  • C. 172.16.1.0/24 and 193.1.1.0/28
  • D. 172.16.1.0/24, 172.16.2.0/24, and 172.16.3.0/24


Answer : C

Question 14

What is NOT an ATM class of service?

  • A. CBR
  • B. VBR-t
  • C. ABR
  • D. UBR
  • E. CAR


Answer : E

Question 15

What is the transmission limitation on a single 1310 nm signal, at OC-192 bit-rate, over
certified SMF-28 fiber using no dispersion compensation?

  • A. Four-wave mixing
  • B. Polarization-mode dispersion
  • C. Chromatic dispersion
  • D. Attenuation


Answer : D

Page 1