350-050 CCIE™ Wireless Written (v2.0)

Page 1   
Question 1

Which three are equivalent forms of the IPv6 address
2011:0000:0000:0000:2010:0000:0000:000F? (Choose three.)

  • A. 2011:0:0:0:2010:0:0:F
  • B. 2011::2010::000F
  • C. 2011:0:0000:0000:2010::000F
  • D. 2011::2010:0:0:F
  • E. 2011::201:0000:0000:000F
  • F. 2011::201:0010:0010:000F


Answer : A,C,D

Question 2

ABC Company end users are reporting voice roaming issues. Which two situations are
possible causes? (Choose two.)

  • A. The RF coverage cells have only 10-percent overlap; 15- to 20-percent cell overlap is typically needed for seamless roaming.
  • B. The RF coverage is colocated.
  • C. There is interference from a 5 GHz DECT-like phone.
  • D. The RF coverage cells have only 20-percent overlap; 25- to 30-percent cell overlap is typically needed for seamless roaming.
  • E. There is interference from the cellular network.


Answer : A,C

Question 3

On a Cisco WLC, which NTP authentication type or types are supported?

  • A. MD5 and DES
  • B. MD5, DES, and DES-CBC
  • C. MD5
  • D. DES
  • E. DES-CBC


Answer : C

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.


Which Cisco WLC IP addresses will be returned to a Cisco AP that requests an IP address
from this DHCP pool?

  • A. 192.168.129.12 and 192.168.129.20
  • B. 192.168.129.11 and 192.168.129.19
  • C. 192.168.129.12 and 192.168.129.17
  • D. 192.168.129.11 and 192.168.129.18
  • E. none of the above


Answer : B

Question 5

You are designing an autonomous wireless network for an office building that is located
near a local airport. The customer requires the use of 802.11a/n clients only, and the APs
must never change their channel after they are configured. Which two UNII bands and
channels should you restrict the APs to use on the 5 GHz radios? (Choose two.)

  • A. UNII-1 and UNII-3
  • B. UNII-1 and UNII-2 extended
  • C. 36-52 and 149-161
  • D. 36-48 and 100-140
  • E. 52-64 and 149-161
  • F. 36-48 and 149-161


Answer : A,F

Question 6

Which two methods can be used in Cisco Secure ACS 5.2 to assign client authentication
requests to different access services or authorization policies, based on the SSID to which
the client is associated? (Choose two.)

  • A. DNIS-based end station filter
  • B. CLI-based end station filter
  • C. condition based on the RADIUS-IETF. Filter-ID(11) attribute
  • D. condition based on the RADIUS-IETF:Called-Station-ID(30) attribute
  • E. condition based on the RADIUS-IETF:Calling-Station-ID(31) attribute


Answer : A,D

Question 7

You are working for a South American services integrator. Your customer has a working
unified Cisco WLC solution in Costa Rica (-A domain). You need to integrate an office in
Panama (-N domain); correct APs are already deployed for this domain. Which approach
do you take?

  • A. Do nothing. These APs will work on the same Cisco WLC because the countries are neighbors.
  • B. Change the APs in the Panama office to AIR-CAP3502E-N-K9, which have external antennae.
  • C. Use the config domain add -N command on the Cisco WLC.
  • D. Add the country code for Panama (PA) through the Cisco WLC web GUI.


Answer : D

Question 8

When viewing the configuration of an autonomous AP, you see these SNMP commands:
snmp-server community comaccess ro 4
snmp-server enable traps snmp authentication
snmp-server host cisco.com version 2c public
Which statement about these commands is true?

  • A. These commands block read-only access for all objects to access list 4 members that use the comaccess community string. All other SNMP managers have access to any objects. SNMPv2c sends SNMP Authentication Failure traps to the host cisco.com, using the public community string.
  • B. These commands allow write-only access for all objects to access list 4 members that use the comaccess community string. No other SNMP managers have access to any objects. SNMPv2c sends SNMP Authentication Failure traps to the host cisco.com, using the public community string.
  • C. These commands allow read-only access for all objects to access list 4 members that use the comaccess community string. No other SNMP managers have access to any objects. SNMPv2c sends SNMP Authentication Failure traps to the host cisco.com, using the public community string.
  • D. These commands allow read-only access to access list 4 members that use the comaccess community string. SNMPv2c sends SNMP Authentication Failure traps to the host cisco.com, using the public community string.


Answer : C

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.


Which two statements are true about the RADIUS attributes listed? (Choose two.)

  • A. They are used for dynamic VLAN assignment for wireless or wired clients.
  • B. They are used for dynamic VLAN assignment for VPN tunnels.
  • C. They correspond to the RADIUS attribute numbers 64, 65, and 81.
  • D. They correspond to the RADIUS attribute numbers 64, 65, and 71.
  • E. They correspond to the RADIUS attribute numbers 74, 75, and 81.
  • F. They correspond to the RADIUS attribute numbers 74, 75, and 91.


Answer : A,C

Question 10

Which regulatory body develops standards for European information and communication
technologies?

  • A. European Union
  • B. European Telecommunications Standards Institute
  • C. European Radio and Telecommunications Terminal Equipment Directive
  • D. International Organization for Standardization


Answer : B

Question 11

DSCP values can be expressed in decimal form or by PHB. Which PHB is the equivalent of
DSCP 20?

  • A. AF20
  • B. AF22
  • C. AF26
  • D. AF28


Answer : B

Question 12

While reviewing data gathered during a passive RF site survey for an existing network of
Cisco Aironet 1260 Series Access Points, you discover a high amount of potential co-
channel interference throughout the network. Which two of these are potential causes?
(Choose two.)

  • A. an inconsistent beacon interval
  • B. EDRRM is not enabled
  • C. the APs are placed too close together
  • D. a static channel plan is used
  • E. the radio policy is inadvertently set identically for all SSIDs


Answer : C,D

Question 13

After interviewing the customer to understand its wireless client requirements, you
determine that 802.11b must be enabled to support legacy clients within a mixed-mode
environment. What recommendation will have the greatest mitigation on the effects of
802.11b clients on the rest of the network?

  • A. Restrict the use of OFDM modulation.
  • B. Make 11 Mb/s the lowest mandatory rate.
  • C. Enable a separate SSID for 802.11b clients.
  • D. Enable short preamble.


Answer : B

Question 14

You have 2 WLCs with management IP addresses of 192.168.11.5 and 192.168.11.6
respectively. Your APs reside on a different subnet. Which of the below DHCP options
needs to be configured?

  • A. option 43 hex f102c0a80b05c0a80b06
  • B. option 43 hex f108c0a80b05c0a80b06
  • C. option 43 hex f102c0a81105c0a81106
  • D. option 43 hex f108c0a81105c0a81106


Answer : B

Question 15

Which type of indoor Cisco AP should you deploy to make use of spatial multiplexing?

  • A. AIR-LAP1242AG
  • B. AIR-BR1310G
  • C. AIR-LAP1131AG
  • D. AIR-LAP1252AG
  • E. AIR-LAP1524AG


Answer : D

Page 1