350-060 CCIE SP Operations Written Exam v1.0

Page 1   
Question 1

An ISP has an IP/MPLS core network. Recently, after replacing low-capacity routers with
two Cisco Carrier Routing System routers, customer has complained about reduced
application performance (slow website access). What is the most likely cause for this
issue?

  • A. After the two CRS-1s are inserted, other low-capacity routers are not up to the forwarding performance of CRS.
  • B. The addition of two CRS-1 routers has caused increased queuing latency.
  • C. Packet forwarding on the CRS-1 s are processed by the RP CPU.
  • D. The policer used by LPTS on CRS-1 s is dropping some traffic.
  • E. The default interface MTU setting of 1500 bytes on the CRS-1s is causing MPLS packet fragmentation.


Answer : A

Question 2


Refer to the exhibit. A network operator uses TACACS for authentication and authorization.
While troubleshooting a NetFlow problem, the operator was requested by Cisco TAC to get
the output of show tech-support netflow. The exhibit shows that the command failed with a
message "% This command is not authorized." The operator is logged into the router with
privilege 15 user account defined in TACACS. What is the most likely reason for this?

  • A. The router is missing a software package information envelope (PIE) necessary for NetFlow.
  • B. NetFlow is not configured on the router.
  • C. The operator has to log into the router by using a local username.
  • D. The usergroup priv15 command is not configured properly


Answer : D

Question 3

You are employed within a NOC at a regional service provider as a Tier 3 NOC engineer.
The network that you support comprises leased facilities from a much larger international
service provider. Your customer reports a reachability problem between two offices. The
service desk performs its standard troubleshooting procedures without success and has
escalated the incident to you. After 45 minutes of continued troubleshooting, you are
unable to resolve the connectivity problem.
To which two areas should you next escalate the incident? (Choose two.)

  • A. service assurance team
  • B. router vendor
  • C. business relationship manager
  • D. carrier
  • E. service desk


Answer : B,D

Question 4

According to ITIL v3 framework, which incident closure step is taken to determine if an
incident might recur or if any preventive measures need to be taken?

  • A. user satisfaction survey
  • B. incident documentation
  • C. ongoing or recurring problem
  • D. closure categorization


Answer : C

Question 5

Which three factors should you consider when recommending a maintenance window to
execute a rollout plan that is received from engineering? (Choose three.)

  • A. service level agreements
  • B. network capacity management
  • C. key performance indicators
  • D. time of day
  • E. customer impact


Answer : A,D,E

Question 6

According to ITIL v3 framework, which type of service operational management process
involves root-cause analysis to identify and resolve the cause of events and incidents that
impact the managed network environment?

  • A. incident
  • B. configuration
  • C. event
  • D. problem


Answer : D

Question 7

You are working as a Tier 2 NOC employee at a service provider. The service provisioning
team has opened a trouble ticket indicating that their provisioning application is timing out
while provisioning new MPLS VPNs for a large customer. They believe it is a network
problem because not every site is experiencing the provisioning failure. No actual
customers have reported any network problems. Upon receiving the ticket in your work
queue, you perform basic troubleshooting steps and find that ping, traceroute, and Telnet
work to all the sites. You begin to doubt that the network is at fault.
Which two steps should you take before escalating to Tier 3? (Choose two.)

  • A. Suggest that the provisioning team reboot their servers.
  • B. Check for packet loss on the network path to the affected sites.
  • C. Review all network change requests that were submitted prior to the problem having started.
  • D. Verify that the ACLs are not preventing provisioning traffic


Answer : B,C

Question 8

In addition to a DoS attack, what are three reasons that cause an increase in the CPU use
of a route processor or the line card of a router? (Choose three.)

  • A. processing packets that do not cause an exception
  • B. receiving a packet greater than the MTU of the interface
  • C. processing IPv6 packets lacking extension headers
  • D. packets requiring fragmentation
  • E. traffic that matches an ACL line that uses log keyword
  • F. processing packets with IP options


Answer : D,E,F

Question 9

According to ITIL v3 framework, tools designed to detect and correlate alerts or
communications that have been directed to a listening device or monitoring agent are
performing which type of monitoring?

  • A. passive
  • B. active
  • C. reactive
  • D. proactive


Answer : A

Question 10

According to ITIL v3 framework, what type of Service Operational Management process
monitors all managed occurrences within the managed network environment allowing for
normal operation?

  • A. incident
  • B. configuration
  • C. event
  • D. problem


Answer : C

Explanation: source:http://www.itsmportal.com/columns/implementing-configuration-management-using- itil-v3

Question 11

You are working in a service provider voice NOC supporting a national VoIP network. The
network underwent a capacity expansion that added voice bearer trunks to a newly
deployed media gateway. After the new trunks were configured and placed into live
service, the service desk began to receive complaints from end customers that their VoIP
service is not working for certain calls. The service desk is unable to resolve the problem
and due to increasing troubles coming in, they escalate to you.
Assuming that all physical layer option settings are verified to match carrier-provided
specifications, which action should you take to isolate the problem before escalating to the
PSTN PTT carrier?

  • A. Verify IP connectivity between the media gateway controller and the media gateway.
  • B. Fail over the media gateway to its backup.
  • C. Identify which trunks are not functioning.
  • D. Verify that SIP versions are compatible between the media gateway controller and the media gateway


Answer : C

Explanation: reason: The question is saying that the service is not working for certain calls which means that ip connectivity might be fine and the fail over is also working.. Similarly, if sip version are not compatible there would be a problem with all calls. So trunks problem might be the answer

Question 12

Assume that you have to manage a network with several remote locations. You are told
that you need to collect performance data from each remote location to access the total
traffic that goes to the corporate office, that go to other remote locations, and that go
outside of the organization. Your low-bandwidth WAN connection that goes to the NOC
does not have enough bandwidth to allow for export of all of the data from the remote
locations. What other option should you pursue?

  • A. Use time-division multiplexing algorithms to estimate performance data based on WAN bandwidth.
  • B. Use baseline performance information to calculate offset based on WAN bandwidth.
  • C. Use IF-MIB and CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB to measure egress transmission efficiency.
  • D. Use a remote-management application to collect data at the remote site and send back the aggregated information.
  • E. Use historical data to estimate information at remote locations


Answer : C

Question 13

You are working at a service provider NOC as a Tier 2 NOC engineer. The service desk
has escalated a trouble ticket to you. The customer complaint on that ticket states that
there is no network reachability between two branch offices. After reviewing the ticket, you
begin troubleshooting but soon realize that you are unable to resolve the incident yourself.
Which two factors should you consider before escalating this to the next level of support?
(Choose two.)

  • A. service level agreement
  • B. number of affected customer end users
  • C. workload of the escalation person
  • D. priority level of the trouble ticket


Answer : A,D

Question 14

You are working for a large service provider. The engineering team requested that new
SIP-600 cards be rolled out in all 7600 Series Routers in the network. The current certified
Cisco IOS release for these routers is 12.2(18)SXF8. You realize that the Cisco IOS
Software must be upgraded to support the new SIP-600 cards, but engineering has not
specified an upgrade. The engineering team confirms this need and informs you that the
certification lab has begun testing Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SRD for this purpose and
has not encountered any problems yet.
How should you proceed?

  • A. Upgrade all the 7600 Series Routers to Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SRD before installing the SIP-600 cards during the next available maintenance window.
  • B. Install the SIP-600 cards in all the chassis prior to the Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SRD upgrade because this can be done at any time without any downtime expected.
  • C. Deploy Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SRD and the SIP-600 cards to a limited number of nodes in the network before a complete network upgrade.
  • D. Defer acting on the plan until the certification lab has fully tested the new Cisco IOS release and SIP-600 cards


Answer : D

Question 15


Refer to the exhibit. Refer to the topology diagram for a service provider that is offering
L3VPN services. PE1, PE2, PE3, and PE4 are provider edge routers that are connected to
the core P routers. They are learning VPNv4 prefixes from different sites. The MPLS core
is LDP-enabled and is running OSPF as an IGP. One of the P routers that is connected to
PE1 and PE2 has an LDP defect in which the LDP session periodically resets and then
manages to recover on its own. While the LDP session resets, an outage is observed on
L3VPN traffic that needs LDP to maintain a label-switched path.
While a software fix has been identified and is in the works, which MPLS or IGP feature will
avoid this problem?

  • A. LDP session protection
  • B. LDP auto discovery
  • C. LDP IGP sync
  • D. LDP GR


Answer : A

Page 1