350-080 CCIE Data Center Written Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which is true when describing a connection replication in Cisco ACE?

  • A. It is not supported for SSL connections.
  • B. It is not supported for non-SSL connections.
  • C. It can only be configured manually.
  • D. It has a maximum limit of 50,000 replicated connections.


Answer : A

Question 2

Which statement describes the below output from an MDS switch?
Flow ID. 44
Initiator VSAN: 200
Initiator WWN: 50:06:04:8a: cc: 19:12: db
Target VSAN: 200
Target WWN: 50:06:04:8c: de: ad: be: ef
Target LUN: ALL LUNs


Acceleration enabled
Write-Acceleration Buffers: 1024
Configuration Status: flow verification failed

  • A. The zone containing both the initiator and target does not exist
  • B. The zone set has not been activated
  • C. The target is not logged into the fabric
  • D. The pWWN used for the target is invalid


Answer : C

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.


Which three statements describe the use of the vPC peer link in this topology? (Choose
three.)

  • A. The peer link is used for synchronizing MAC addresses between SW1 and SW2.
  • B. The peer link is used for control plane traffic only.
  • C. The peer link provides necessary transport for multicast traffic.
  • D. The peer link is used for the communication of orphaned ports.
  • E. The peer link does not prevents the loops in the topology.
  • F. The peer link always consists of two 10GB ports in a port-channel.


Answer : A,C,D

Question 4

Which two statements about VACLs on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches are true?
(Choose two.)

  • A. A single VACL can be shared across two or more VDCs.
  • B. Use of VACLs requires no special license to be installed.
  • C. VACLs make use of IP or MAC ACLs.
  • D. Only options drop and forward are permitted.


Answer : B,C

Question 5

Which three predictors are supported on ACE to select the best server to fulfill a client
request? (Choose three.)

  • A. Hash Address, which selects the server by using a hash value that is based on the source IP address, the destination IP address, or both
  • B. Hash URL, which selects the server by using a hash value that is based on the requested URL
  • C. Hash MAC, which selects the server by using a hash value that is based on the source MAC address, the destination MAC address, or both
  • D. Hash Header, which selects the server by using a hash value that is based on the HTTP header name
  • E. Highest bandwidth, selects the server that processed the highest amount of network traffic based on the average bandwidth that the server used over a specified number of samples
  • F. First Come First Server, always selects the first server in the list of real servers.


Answer : A,B,D

Question 6

Which option lists the valid roles for VSM?

  • A. primary and secondary
  • B. standalone, primary, and secondary
  • C. central, primary, and secondary
  • D. master and slave


Answer : B

Explanation: Ref:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/sw/4_0/high_ava ilibility/configuration/guide/n1000v_ha/ha_3system.html

Question 7

Which solution is preferred for predictable traffic in a vMware environment running Cisco
Nexus 1000v Series switches?

  • A. end-host mode
  • B. fabric failover mode
  • C. client mode
  • D. server mode
  • E. standalone mode


Answer : A

Explanation: Ref: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-1000v- switch-vmware-vsphere/white_paper_c11-558242.html

Question 8

Which option describes the default predictor on ACE to select the best server to fulfill a
client request?

  • A. the hash cookie, which selects the server by using a hash value that is based on a cookie name
  • B. least bandwidth, which selects the server that processed the least amount of network traffic
  • C. round robin, which selects the next server in the list of real servers
  • D. the hash DNS, which selects the server using a hash value that is based on FQDN


Answer : C

Question 9

What are the three prerequisites for enabling FCoE on a Cisco Nexus 7000? (Choose
three.)

  • A. M Series module
  • B. F Series module
  • C. no-drop QoS policy
  • D. NPIV feature
  • E. FCoE module license
  • F. Fabric Extender configured


Answer : B,C,E

Question 10

Assuming the local peer is 10.0.0.1 and the remote peer (configuration not shown) is
10.0.0.2, which of these is used to configure PIM Anycast-RP on a Nexus 7000 switch?

  • A. feature pim! interface loopback1 ip address 10.0.0.1/32 ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 ip pim sparse-mode ! interface loopback2 ip address 2.2.2.2/32 ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 ip pim sparse-mode ! ip pim anycast-rp 2.2.2.2 10.0.0.1 ip pim anycast-rp 2.2.2.2 10.0.0.2 ip pim rp-address 2.2.2.2 group-list 224.0.0.0/4
  • B. feature pim ! interface loopback1 ip address 10.0.0.1/32 ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 ip pim sparse-mode ! interface loopback2 ip address 2.2.2.2/32 ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 ip pim sparse-mode ! ip pim anycast-rp 10.0.0.1 2.2.2.2 ip pim anycast-rp 10.0.0.2 2.2.2.2 ip pim rp-address 2.2.2.2 group-list 224.0.0.0/4
  • C. interface loopback1 ip address 10.0.0.1/32 ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 ip pim sparse-mode ! interface loopback2 ip address 2.2.2.2/32 ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 ip pim sparse-mode ! ip pim anycast-rp 2.2.2.2 10.0.0.1 ip pim anycast-rp 2.2.2.2 10.0.0.2 ip pim rp-address 2.2.2.2 group-list 224.0.0.0/4
  • D. feature pim feature msdp ! interface loopback1 ip address 10.0.0.1/32 ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 ip pim sparse-mode ! interface loopback2 ip address 2.2.2.2/32 ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 ip pim sparse-mode ! ip msdp originator-id loopback1 ip msdp peer 10.0.0.2 connect-source loopback1 ip msdp description 10.0.0.2 To 7010-2 ip msdp password 10.0.0.2 mypassword ! ip pim rp-address 2.2.2.2 group-list 224.0.0.0/4


Answer : A

Question 11

Which three statements describe the configuration change management feature in DCNM
LAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. Switch profiles allow configurations to be synchronized between switches and are supported with any Cisco NX-OS Software managed device.
  • B. DCNM LAN can archive configurations from devices even if they are not managed by the DCNM server, and the administrator can supply the device management IP address and credentials.
  • C. You can archive a maximum of 50 configuration versions per managed device.
  • D. Managed devices must be licensed in DCNM LAN before they can be used with configuration change management.
  • E. Device-running configuration will be archived only if it differs from the last archived version.


Answer : C,D,E

Question 12

Which three statements about IPv4 ACLs and the IPsec feature are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco SAN-OS software allows only name-based IPv4 ACLs.
  • B. The IPsec feature considers source and destination IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.
  • C. IKE traffic (UDP port 500) is encrypted.
  • D. The IPsec feature does not support port number ranges.
  • E. Inbound and outbound traffic is evaluated against the same outbound IPv4 ACL.


Answer : A,D,E

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.


The network administrator is seeing N7K-1 having issues with VLAN 11, and interface
VLAN 11 is resetting, causing frequent HSRP state changes. Which two actions would
reduce HSRP state changes? (Choose two.)

  • A. On N7K-1, configure the HSRP extended hold timer to 180, extending the HSRP hello message hold time.
  • B. On N7K-2, configure the HSRP extended hold timer to 180, extending the HSRP hello message hold time.
  • C. On N7K-1, configure the pre-empt delay minimum to 180 in order to delay N7K-1 from taking over as the HSRP active router.
  • D. On N7K-2, configure the pre-empt delay minimum to 180 in order to delay N7K-2 from taking over as the HSRP active router.
  • E. On N7K-2, increase the HSRP priority to 150.
  • F. On N7K-2, decrease the HSRP priority to 50.


Answer : C,E

Question 14

Nexus# conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
Nexus(config)# interface Loopback10
% Permission denied
Nexus(config)# ?
no Negate a command or set its defaults
username Configure user information.
End Go to exec mode
exit Exit from command interpreter
What is the reason why this user is not able to enter configuration commands?

  • A. The user did not enter enable prior to going into configuration mode.
  • B. The software license installed on Nexus is Layer 2 only, which does not allow the creation of Layer 3 interfaces.
  • C. The user RBAC role is set to network-operator.
  • D. The user failed authentication and user access defaulted to read-only mode.
  • E. The AAA server is currently not responding.


Answer : C

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.


Which three statements about the exhibit output related to Cisco Fabric Services are true?
(Choose three.)

  • A. The lock can only be released only by the operations manager user on the 10.1.1.11 switch.
  • B. The admin user on the 10.1.1.11 switch must clear the lock.
  • C. The tacacs+ commit command is the only command that can be used to clear the lock.
  • D. Any network-admin user can release the lock with the command clear tacacs+ session.
  • E. The operations manager user has started, but not committed, a configuration change for the feature tacacs+ command.
  • F. If committed, the changes are automatically saved to the startup configuration on all switches.


Answer : D,E,F

Page 1