3605 Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch Implementation and Maintenance Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

The configuration on an ERS 8000 contains a static route, the output from a show ip route
info (CLI) command or the routing table output on EDM does not display the destination
network configured in the static route. What could be the reason for the remote network not
being displayed in the IP routing table?

  • A. The remote network is down.
  • B. Static routes are not displayed in the routing table.
  • C. The next hop address configured in the static route is not reachable.
  • D. An accept policy is required to activate static routes.


Answer : C

Question 2

Which types of topologies are supported in the implementation of the Avaya Enterprise
Fabric? (Choose three)

  • A. SPB Layer 2 VSN
  • B. SPB GRT shortcuts
  • C. SPB GRT 3 VSN
  • D. SPBv VSN


Answer : A,B,D

Question 3

When configuring Single Link Trunking (SLT) or Split Multi-Link Trunking (SMLT), what can
be done to facilitate easily adding more VLANs to the network without impacting traffic?

  • A. 802.1Q-tag uplinks.
  • B. Disable STP on the ports.
  • C. Index the ports.
  • D. Use redundant MLTs.


Answer : A

Question 4

When Incorporating Split Multi-Link Trunk (SMLT) on a pair of Ethernet Routing Switch
(ERS) 8600 switches traffic from the edge of the network is directed to either ERS 8600.
The ping-snoop feature assists in determining which path the traffic is taking.
How does the ping-snoop operation work?

  • A. Ping snoop requires configuration changes to the edge devices.
  • B. Ping snoop looks at the MAC header and directs traffic to the designated link.
  • C. Ping snoop identifies traffic that matches the IP flow specified in the ping snoop command.
  • D. Ping snoop configurations are saved and can be configured to restart automatically after a reboot.


Answer : C

Question 5

A customer has implemented an ERS 8000 solution and deployed the configuration and
Orchestration Manager (COM). Which tool from within COM is used to set up and manage
spanning tree groups?

  • A. Global Manager
  • B. VLAN Manager
  • C. Security Manager
  • D. VSN Manager


Answer : B

Question 6

A switch with Simple Loop Prevention Protocol (SLPP) did not detect a loop. What are two
reasons this occurred? (Choose two.)

  • A. SLPP was not globally enabled.
  • B. A premier license for SLPP is needed.
  • C. SLPP was not enabled on the VLAN where the loop originated.
  • D. Extended CP limit on the transmitting port was not configured.


Answer : A,C

Question 7

An Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 is being configured for Virtual Router Redundancy
Protocol (VRRP).
If the default value is used on the peer switch, which CLI command would cause this switch
to e the VRRP master?

  • A. Config vlan 100 ip vrrp 100 priority 250
  • B. Config vlan 100 ip vrrp 100 priority 1
  • C. Config vlan 100 ip vrrp 100 master
  • D. Config vlan 100 ip vrrp 100 priority master


Answer : A

Question 8

Which statement describes the specific mechanism available for managing the switch using
a common IP address, regardless of which CPU is the primary?

  • A. The net mgmt port can be assigned a virtual address for management access.
  • B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) provides a virtual IP address.
  • C. Routed Split-Link Trunk Edge (ESMLT-Edge) provides access.
  • D. The Virtual Routing Forwarding (VRF) feature includes a Circuit less IP address.


Answer : A

Question 9

IPFIX protocol used for the export of flow information from traffic observed on a switch.
Which three statements are true for the functioning of the IPIX protocol? (Choose three)

  • A. The IPIX exporter handles sending packets to the collectors.
  • B. ACls can be used to configure IPFIX on a per port/slot basis.
  • C. The IPMX information cannot be exported to a 3rd-party application.
  • D. IPFIX requires dual CPUs installed for the ERS 8000.


Answer : A,B

Question 10

After experiencing issues with XFPs, the show sys pluggable-optical-modules info CLI
commands is used to find that the switch not recognize the XFPs.
Which other method can be used to view the XFP compatibility?

  • A. Check for port alarms
  • B. Show DWDM-XFP {default}.
  • C. Use the monitor sys tech info command to monitor for any changes in compatibility.
  • D. Use enterprise Device Manager and select the Edit, Port, General tab from the navigation pane to display any XFP compatibility issues.


Answer : D

Question 11

Which feature should be configured to limit which ports receive multicast streams?

  • A. igmp proxy
  • B. igmp pruning
  • C. igmp snooping
  • D. PIM-SM snooping


Answer : C

Question 12

In a unified access solution that supports mobility, the configuration must allow for the
creation of mobility tunnels to the remote switch and needs the reservation of a remote
switch in mobility solution?

  • A. Remote VLANs are dynamically created and will only contain tunnels.
  • B. Mobility tunnels are created when needed and mapped to pre-configured existing static VLANs.
  • C. Remote VLANS are created with a valid IP address to the tunnel mapping based on the source network.
  • D. The remote switch dynamically creates, adds and removes VLANs as required in a mobility solution.


Answer : D

Question 13

Syslog in the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 allows the mapping of ERS 8600 errors
to specified to be specified to the facility local 0-local 7.
What is another place of information that syslog provides.

  • A. Security level
  • B. Message frequency
  • C. Syslog table location
  • D. System status


Answer : A

Question 14

By default the ERS 8000 is configured for warm standby.
After installation of a new ERS solution with dual CPUs, which three actions need to be
Perform on the ERS configuration to ensure high availability mode is enabled and will
function correctly? (Choose three)

  • A. Set the high availability CPU boot flag to true.
  • B. Set the warm standby CPU hoot flag to false.
  • C. Set the save to standby CPU boot flag to true.
  • D. Save the boot.cfg conflg file and reset the switch to activate the changes.
  • E. Install the high availability license file.


Answer : A,D,E

Question 15

Traceroute allows a route to be traced to a network using an Ethernet Routing Switch
(ERS) 8600 CLI command. How could you use it to limit the number of hops the traceroute
reports?

  • A. Configure the –P (base UDP port) to the number of maximum number hops.
  • B. Configure the –q (number of probes per TTL) to the number maximum number of hops.
  • C. Configure the –m (maximum TTL value) to the number of maximum number of hops.
  • D. Configure the –w (wait time per probe) to the number of maximum number of hops.


Answer : C

Page 1