3V00290A APDS Avaya Scopia Online Test

Page 1   
Question 1

The Scopia version 8.3 release supports a GUI-based moderation capability from an XT
endpoint or UC client such as the Flare Experience and Avaya Communicator. Which of
the following cannot be done through this GUI-based moderation feature?

  • A. promote/demote participants
  • B. upload a presentation or content
  • C. start/stop recording
  • D. mute/unmute
  • E. view participant list


Answer : B

Question 2

In addition to the Scopia Gateway for Microsoft Lync and the Elite MCU, there are
other Scopia products that could be included in a Microsoft Lync and OCS2 environment.
This includes evident and Scopia PathFinder. In this type of Microsoft environment, where
would the customer use the PathFinder for firewall traversal?

  • A. Customer’s partners with Lync endpoints
  • B. Customer’s partners with H.323 endpoints
  • C. Customer’s Lync endpoints
  • D. Customer’s partners with SIP endpoints


Answer : C

Question 3

The XT1200 and XT5000 both support an optional MCU license and optional SMB software
and license package. The options are offered in two different capacities: four or nine.
Select the phrase that correctly completes this sentence about the SMB option. The SMB
software and license package provides___________________________.

  • A. XT Desktop Server for firewall traversal and includes MCU functionality
  • B. PathFinder Server for firewall traversal and includes MCU functionality
  • C. XT Desktop Server for firewall traversal but without MCU functionality
  • D. PathFinder Server for firewall traversal but without MCU functionality


Answer : A

Question 4

The evident family of monitoring products includes three applications: PreVideo, VQInsider,
and RVMon. The pricing for each application is based on a different parameter. Match each
of these applications with the parameter used for pricing.




Answer :

Question 5

Using the red numbers in the Avaya Aura 6.2 & Scopia Interoperability diagram,
determine the correct signaling flow for an Scopia Desktop client to join a meet-me
videoconference call on an Elite 5000 MCU. (Use the magnifying glass icon to enlarge the
diagram.)


  • A. 3 >> 13 >> 15
  • B. 3 >> 5 >> 6 >> 13 >> 15
  • C. 3 >> 6 >> 13 >> 15
  • D. 3 >> 6 >> 15
  • E. 3 >> 5 >> 13 >>15


Answer : C

Question 6

You are helping a new Account Manager, Billy, learn about the Scopia family of products.
Billy calls and asks, "Why is the Elite 6000 MCU called a hybrid MCU?

  • A. Because it uses software or hardware transcoding.
  • B. Because the capacity is increased using hardware.
  • C. Because the capacity is increased using software.
  • D. Because it uses software and hardware transcoding.


Answer : C

Question 7

Avaya is bidding for a telecommunications project with the Government of India ("GOI")
through one of its Partners. The GOI official who is in charge of the tender requests that the
Partner arrange a site visit to Avaya premises to check out our facilities. This is part of the
bidding process which authorizes the concerned department to undertake a capability
study of all the bidders. The Partner and Avaya take the three (3) member GOI team on a
tour of Avaya facilities and conduct a demo of our core offerings. At the end of the demo.
Partner and Avaya serve refreshments i.e. tea/coffee and biscuits for the GOI team.
Have the Partner and Avaya conducted themselves in compliance with Avaya policy?

  • A. Yes, because there was nothing wrong with facilitating the above since it was arranged pursuant to a legitimate government process (of reviewing bidder capabilities).
  • B. No, because by hosting government officials, both the Partner and Avaya attempted to influence the government to secure a favorable response bid response.


Answer : A

Question 8

For immersive telepresence, we make the images from three cameras seem like one
camera. We use large screens and attempt to make the remote participants seem as if they
are seated across from you. There are some rules that must be followed in order to
maintain this illusion. What are two rules that must be followed when designing or setting
up a room? (Choose 2)

  • A. The lighting should illuminate participants uniformly, and background must be uniform.
  • B. The tables must be curved and within a specific size range.
  • C. The distance from the camera to the tables is based on display size.
  • D. The ceiling height determines the height of the display and camera.
  • E. Each of the three cameras should be mounted over a different display.


Answer : A,D

Question 9

Conference, the initial admission request goes to Scopia Management. For each type of
call, SIP or H.323, which one of the four main components within Scopia Management
(core, gatekeeper, back-to-back user agent, internal database) handles the admission
request? (Choose one answer for each call type: SIP and H.323)

  • A. For H.323 based calls, the internal database handles admission requests.
  • B. For H.323 based calls, the core handles admission requests.
  • C. For H.323 based calls, the back to back user agent handles admission requests.
  • D. For H.323 based calls, the gatekeeper handles admission requests.
  • E. For SIP based calls, the gatekeeper handles admission requests.
  • F. For SIP based calls, the internal database handles admission requests.
  • G. For SIP based calls, the core handles admission requests.
  • H. For SIP based calls, the back to back user agent handles admission requests.


Answer : D,H

Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/MottyBenAtia/scopia-management-solutions (Slide 21)

Question 10

You are helping Don learn about the Scopia Elite MCU. He wants to know when you
need MCU cascading. What are two reasons for MCU cascading? (Choose 2)

  • A. To maintain the conference when a master MCU fails
  • B. To save bandwidth when several participants are near each location
  • C. To support meetings that exceed the maximum, single MCU capacity
  • D. To connect telepresence systems from multiple manufacturers
  • E. To allow a mix of telepresence users and standard room system users


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/MottyBenAtia/scopia-infrastructure-guide (slide 41)

Question 11

You are meeting with your Account Team and discussing a small SMB customer. You're
hesitant to select the Scopia SMB solution with the MCU embedded in the XT1200,
because it has some differences from a configuration with an Elite MCU and Scopia
Management (iView). Select three capabilities the SMB solution does not support that you
would discuss with the Account Team. (Choose 3)

  • A. Support for Scopia Mobile users
  • B. Support for internal Scopia Desktop Client users
  • C. Support recording and streaming of conferences
  • D. Support for encryption of conferences over 4
  • E. Support for external Scopia Desktop Client users
  • F. Support multiple concurrent conferences


Answer : D,E,F

Reference: http://docs.radvision.com/bundle/rv_solution_guide_8/soln_sg_deployment_smb_limits

Question 12

The evident family of products contains three applications: PreVideo, VQInsider, and the
latest addition, RVMon. Although these products can run on a single computer at a central
site, the operational flow for each application is different. VQInsider is an analysis tool
versus a dynamic monitoring and analysis tool. Place the list of VQInsider operational
events in the proper order; with the first event at the top and the last event at the bottom.
(Use each event only once.)




Answer :

Question 13

Using the Avaya Aura 6.2 & Scopia Interoperability diagram for reference, match the
component labels A to H (in red) with the correct component name. Select a component
name from the drop-down list. (Use each component name only once. Use the magnifying
glass icon to enlarge the diagram and click again to reduce it.)





Answer :

Question 14

Since there is no license required for a guest user, Charlene wants to know what is needed
to scale a system with remote users. You tell her that it is based on the number of users in
a desktop server. Select the correct statement about the capacity of a Desktop Server.

  • A. The Desktop Server can be virtualized, using VMware, and has a capacity of 1000 concurrent connections per instance.
  • B. The Desktop Server can be virtualized, using VMware, and has a capacity of 500 concurrent connections per instance.
  • C. The Desktop Server can be virtualized, using VMware, and has a capacity of 250 concurrent connections per instance.
  • D. The Desktop Server cannot be virtualized and has a capacity of 500 concurrent connections per server.
  • E. The Desktop Server cannot be virtualized and has a capacity of 1000 concurrent connections per server.
  • F. The Desktop Server cannot be virtualized and has a capacity of 250 concurrent connections per server.


Answer : B

Question 15

Hans, the IT Manager at one of your high-tech customers, calls to tell you that they
acquired another company. This new acquisition has both Tandberg and Cisco
telepresence rooms. Although they would eventually want to reduce the variety of systems,
Hans would initially like to have it just integrated with the existing Polycom and LifeSize
telepresence and the Scopia endpoints and infrastructure you have proposed. So in order
to connect to an Elite MCU meet-me conference with full functionality, which of the
following telepresence systems will require a TIP Gateway?

  • A. Cisco telepresence
  • B. LifeSize telepresence
  • C. Tandberg telepresence
  • D. Polycom telepresence


Answer : A

Reference: http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100173478 (page 12, see Important)

Page 1