400-201 CCIE Service Provider Written Exam (V 4.1)

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two MVPN profile use either PIM or BGP-AD to advertise the Data-MDT? (Choose
two)

  • A. Profile 0 : Rosen GRE
  • B. Profile 5 : MS-PMSI (Partition) MLDP P2MP with BGP-AD
  • C. Profile 3 : Rosen GRE with BGP-AD
  • D. Profile 4 : MS-PMSI (Partition) MLDP P2MP with BGP-AD
  • E. Profile 9 : Rosen MLDP with BGP-AD
  • F. Profile 1 : Rosen MLDP


Answer : C,E

Question 2

A service provider is using multicast flows to provide streaming video content to its
customers. Video streams are sometimes interrupted, and network instability is determined
to be the cause. Which action should the service provider take to decrease the burden on
the router resources in an unstable unicast routing environment?

  • A. increase the PIM hello hold timers
  • B. reduce the volume of query messages
  • C. filter unnecessary SA messages
  • D. tune the RPF backoff


Answer : D

Question 3

Which two steps take place in the BGP Link State architecture? (Choose two)

  • A. IGP is redistributed into BGP-LS
  • B. Advertise the BGP-LS NLRIs to the topology server
  • C. IGP uses BGP LS data from remote peers
  • D. Enable access to the Adj-RIB-In (BGP raw format )of a peer border router or provider edge router
  • E. BGP downloads the received BGP LS data to the IGP component on the router


Answer : A,B

Question 4


Refer to the exhibit. IPTV video clients are connected to R6. Unicast and multicast traffic
flows from R1 to R6. The OSPF cost of the R1-R2-R3-R6 path is lower than the R1-R5-R4-
R3-R6 path
To enable load sharing and fast reroute, the design team decided to implement MPLS TE
tunnels between R1 and R3 using the forwarding adjacency feature. After the MPLS TE
tunnels are deployed, the multicast traffic stops working
While trouble shooting the issue, the operations engineer noticed that the OSPF route to
the multicast source is learned via the MPLS TE tunnel, which causes the RPF check to
fail. Which two solutions can prevent the multicast traffic from being affected by the RPF
check failure due to the MPLS TE tunnel deployment? (Choose two)

  • A. Replace forwarding adjacency by autoroute announce and enable the multicast-intact feature
  • B. Enable PIM on the MPLS TE tunnel on both headend routers
  • C. Enable the Multitopology routing feature
  • D. Enable a new routing protocol, such as another OSPF process, on the core-facing links
  • E. create a static mroute on R3 with the RPF pointing to the MPLS TE tunnel


Answer : A,C

Question 5

Which three IP/MPLS feature have been removed form MPLS-TP? (Choose three)

  • A. Global and local label
  • B. Dual-direction LSP
  • C. LSP merging
  • D. ECMP
  • E. QoS mapping
  • F. Protection
  • G. PHP


Answer : C,D,G

Question 6

What type of IPv6 address is the address FF05::2:260:8F908?

  • A. Multicast temporary site local
  • B. Multicast permanent node link local
  • C. Multicast permanent site local
  • D. Multicast permanent link local


Answer : C

Question 7

On Cisco IOS devices, which IS-IS feature reduces the convergence time for prefixes
designated as high priority?

  • A. iSPF
  • B. Fast-Flooding
  • C. Prefix prioritization
  • D. Advertise passive only


Answer : C

Question 8

ISP_X is IPv4 only in the core with MPLS enabled in the backbone. ISP_X must provide
IPv6 services to its customers including IPv6 Internet access. Which IPv6 transition
mechanism allows ISP_X to provide IPv6 connection by levering the existing MPLS core
network?

  • A. Teredo Tunneling
  • B. NAT64
  • C. 6PE
  • D. 6RD
  • E. ISATAP


Answer : C

Question 9

An operations engineer configured a BGP session between two routers, After deploying the
configuration, the engineer notices that the BGP session cannot be established and he
sees an error message in the system log. After the show bgp summary command is issue,
the engineer sees in the output that BGP router ID is set to 0.0.0.0 what is the root cause of
this issue?

  • A. A cease notification message is being sent to the neighbor because neighbor router ID does not match the neighbor configuration
  • B. The router did obtain a BGP router ID. The bgp router-id command was not found. The router does have an interface with an IPv4 address assigned that is in the up/up state
  • C. The BGP capalility negotiation failed to negotiate the router ID information between BGP neighbors
  • D. The router has found a better router ID and it is in the process of switching to the new router ID


Answer : B

Question 10

Which are the three characteristics of SDR? (Choose three)

  • A. The logical router can span across chassis.
  • B. Each logical router has a distinct fabric and system controller module.
  • C. Owner SDR can be reloaded, without affecting all non-SDRs.
  • D. The logical router has dedicated route processor.
  • E. The logical router can share line cards.
  • F. The fabric and system controller module are shared by all logical routers.


Answer : A,D,F

Question 11

Which three network topologies can be deployed on the cisco ASR 9000 satellite nV
System network? (Choose three)

  • A. Mesh Network
  • B. Layer 2 fabric
  • C. Dual home
  • D. Overlay network
  • E. Dual ring
  • F. Hub and spoke


Answer : B,C,F

Question 12


Refer to the exhibit ACME Enterprise is running DMVPN with spoke-to-spoke
communication 2547oDMVPN has been implemented to extend MPLS to all other
branches. What is the traffic flow behavior between branches after 2547oDMVPN
implementation?

  • A. Traffic flows through the DMPVN hub
  • B. Traffic flows directly between branches only if the DMVPN configuration is changed to hub-and-spoke communication
  • C. Traffic flows directly between branches through service provider cloud, bypassing the DMVPN hub
  • D. Traffic flow does not occur between branches


Answer : A

Question 13

An engineer sees that traffic is not flowing between two line cards on an Cisco ASR 9000
Series device. To troubleshoot this issue, what should the engineer do first?

  • A. Verify whether there are errors on the EOBCs
  • B. Verify whether there are PFM alarms on the line cards and RSPs
  • C. Verify whether LPTS configuration is prohibiting traffic between the two line cards
  • D. Verify whether there are alarms in the system diagnostics


Answer : B

Question 14

Based on the terminology that was introduced in RFC 3031, drag and drop the mode
of generating and distributing labels that is used by RSVP-TE on the correct label
distribution method on the right




Answer :

Explanation:

C:\Users\tgt\Desktop\Data\Untitled.jpg

Question 15

A NOC engineer is troubleshooting an issue on a customers server that is connected to a
switch port in the data center. The engineer has a packet analyzer that is connected to a
test port in the NOC. A core network exists between the NOC and the data center
Which two configuration steps should the NOC engineer apply for the port in the NOC and
the customers switch port in the data center? (Choose Two)

  • A. Configure ERSPAN between the NOC test port and customer’s switch port
  • B. Enable an MPLS pseusdowire that is destined to the NOC and used by the mirrored customer traffic to cross network
  • C. Enable GRE encapsulation that is destined to the NOC and supply by the mirrored customer traffic to cross the network
  • D. Enable an MPLS TE tunnel that is destined to the NOC and used by the mirrored customer traffic to cross the core network
  • E. Configure RSPAN between the NOC test port and customer’s switch port


Answer : A,C

Page 1