4A0-100 Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks

Page 1   
Question 1

What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers?

  • A. A large corporation.
  • B. An ISP.
  • C. A home based business.
  • D. A content provider.


Answer : B

Question 2

The IANA is responsible for:

  • A. Intra-city ISP traffic
  • B. Allocationof the global IP address space
  • C. Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic
  • D. Allocating North American IP addresses


Answer : B

Question 3

Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)

  • A. Controls distribution of IP addresses.
  • B. Simplifies protocol functionality.
  • C. Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
  • D. Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
  • E. Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data


Answer : C,D

Question 4

To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer?

  • A. Application Layer.
  • B. Transport Layer.
  • C. IP Layer.
  • D. Data Link Layer


Answer : C

Question 5

Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)

  • A. OSPF
  • B. BGP
  • C. X.500
  • D. IS-IS
  • E. Ethernet


Answer : C,D

Question 6

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the development of the OSI
Reference Model?

  • A. OSI was developed as an alternative, open standard to IBMs SNA model.
  • B. OSI protocols were no longer used after TCP/IP was developed.
  • C. OSI model is much simpler than TCP/IP.
  • D. OSI model is maintained exclusively by the IETF.


Answer : A

Question 7

The TCP/IP and OSI models of protocol aresimilar in that they both have:

  • A. An application and session layer.
  • B. A network layer that provides a universal and consistent forwarding service.
  • C. A transport layer with two protocols.
  • D. An applications services layer with similar layering and service definitions.


Answer : C

Question 8

How many of the front access card slots of the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR-12 router are
dedicated for redundant common equipment?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 7
  • D. 10


Answer : B

Question 9

Which of the following is not supported on the Alcatel-Lucent 7450 ESS?

  • A. Support for IPv6.
  • B. Support for POS.
  • C. Upgrade path to the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
  • D. Support for IS-IS


Answer : C

Question 10

The TiMOS-m.n.Y.Z software image file is software that:

  • A. Contains all the components required to configure and run protocols on the Alcatel- Lucent 7750 SR/7450 ESS.
  • B. Loads the router configuration.
  • C. Transfers the router configuration from the router to the network management system.
  • D. Loads the router software image.


Answer : A

Question 11

When entering a command on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR from the Command Line
Interface (CLI),what would you use to list all the options for the command?

  • A. ?
  • B. tab character
  • C. space character
  • D. info


Answer : A

Question 12

Which of the following describes the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Input/Output Module (IOM)?

  • A. Small optical module available in a variety of formats.
  • B. Contains a CPU for managing the forwarding hardware in each flexible fast path.
  • C. Converts traffic from an external standard format to an internal format.
  • D. Contains the CPU that runs the routing protocol software as well as the switch fabric.


Answer : B

Question 13

A typical Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Media Dependent Adapter (MDA) interfaces with:

  • A. A Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module.
  • B. The Central Processing Unit (CPU).
  • C. The Control Plane.
  • D. The Switch Fabric.


Answer : A

Question 14

Which of the following best describes the operation of the Media Dependent Adapter
(MDA)?

  • A. The MDA contains the flexible fast path complex used for forwarding data.
  • B. Excess data is discarded by the MDA and the remaining data forwarded for QoS processing.
  • C. The MDA buffers data and applies Quality of Service (QoS) to classify and treat the data appropriately.
  • D. The MDA converts data from its incoming physical format into an internal format and provides some minimal buffering.


Answer : D

Question 15

What is NOT a function ofthe IOM?

  • A. It forwards the data to the switch fabric.
  • B. It discards excess data packets.
  • C. It converts the incoming data to an internal format.
  • D. It performs Quality of Service operations and buffers incoming data.


Answer : C

Page 1